-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

ps3 problem...cant access the main menu


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 OFFLINE   Bmoney

Bmoney

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 57 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2007

Posted December 26 2007 - 11:34 AM

it goes right to the extras menu....:

on rush hour 3 i cant even play the movie cause i cant get to the main menu.

on HArry Potter 5 it played the movie right at startup...but when then movie was over i couldnt access the main menu.

any suggestions?

is it the discs? i have the ;latest firmware update which has 1.1

thanks in advance

#2 of 7 OFFLINE   Bmoney

Bmoney

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 57 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2007

Posted December 27 2007 - 12:17 AM

nvm i am an idoit

#3 of 7 OFFLINE   Earl Simpson

Earl Simpson

    Supporting Actor

  • 809 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 11 2002

Posted December 27 2007 - 11:19 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmoney
nvm i am an idoit

we have all been there and wore that shirt several times. LOL

Try getting your sound options set correct after a major FW update. ARGH!
HK7200
INFINITY SPEAKERS
YAMAHA 5940
SHARP 52" 1080P
Sony 46" 1080PPhillips 32" LCDSony 333ESSony PS3Toshiba A2Panasonic ES46VComputer Video card feed over HDMIetp

#4 of 7 OFFLINE   Bmoney

Bmoney

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 57 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2007

Posted December 28 2007 - 01:38 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Earl Simpson
we have all been there and wore that shirt several times. LOL

Try getting your sound options set correct after a major FW update. ARGH!


haha care to elaborate on the sound settings you need to adjust?
also should i be on 1080i ir 720p? which is better i have a 720 tv.

ALSO....what is better bitsream or PCM i dont have dts-hd compatibility.

thanks

#5 of 7 OFFLINE   Matt Hough

Matt Hough

    Executive Producer

  • 11,261 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 24 2006
  • LocationCharlotte, NC

Posted December 28 2007 - 02:53 AM

When I had a 720p rear projection TV, I always used the 1080i setting. (This may have been before the first big firmware upgrade.) Once that upgrade happened, I just kept it at 1080i since I thought the picture was so superb.

With a 1080p TV now, of course, there is nothing to decide.

#6 of 7 OFFLINE   Earl Simpson

Earl Simpson

    Supporting Actor

  • 809 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 11 2002

Posted December 28 2007 - 10:13 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmoney
haha care to elaborate on the sound settings you need to adjust?
also should i be on 1080i ir 720p? which is better i have a 720 tv.

ALSO....what is better bitsream or PCM i dont have dts-hd compatibility.

thanks

I could not get a complete audio signal on PCM/I had to use bitstream with my optical cable to my receiver. Remember there are several settings in the PS3 menu for audio if you have one. Always try the highest resolution first for your video settings and leave it there if it works. Some have an auto detect mode. Use that.
HK7200
INFINITY SPEAKERS
YAMAHA 5940
SHARP 52" 1080P
Sony 46" 1080PPhillips 32" LCDSony 333ESSony PS3Toshiba A2Panasonic ES46VComputer Video card feed over HDMIetp

#7 of 7 OFFLINE   Bmoney

Bmoney

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 57 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2007

Posted December 28 2007 - 12:23 PM

excellent! thanks for your help guys





Forum Nav Content I Follow