Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

HD-A2 froze up!!!


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
10 replies to this topic

#1 of 11 OFFLINE   jeff lam

jeff lam

    Screenwriter



  • 1,806 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 04 2001
  • Real Name:Jeff Lam
  • LocationSan Jose, CA

Posted November 08 2007 - 02:55 PM

I just got my new HDMI receiver and was excited to test out the TrueHD tracks on my HD discs. I have had no issues whatsoever with this player for 6 months till today. I popped in Transformers and it started to load then started to play but then went back to counter 0:00 and stayed there forever. No buttons work except the stop. Once I stop it it locks up and I cant do anything. Must unplug it to get it back to normal. Tried again and same thing happens. Tried 3 other HD discs and all the same. I watched an SD disc and it played fine. Im only having issues with the HD discs. All are brand new and scratch free.

It also seems like this is a more common problem the more I seach around the forums. I checked for a new firmware upgrade but they havent released anything new in a while. Im running 2.5 which is the newest.

Now i tried again and it freezes in the welcome diplay on the player. Nothing changes, I cant even get the tray open to get my disc back out.

Does Toshiba know about all these issues? How can I get my disc out?

#2 of 11 OFFLINE   Jeff Gatie

Jeff Gatie

    Lead Actor



  • 6,530 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted November 08 2007 - 03:02 PM

Unplug the player for at least a minute. Plug it back in and hold in the power button for at least 10 seconds to force a reset. If that doesn't work, it needs to be shipped to Toshiba.

#3 of 11 OFFLINE   RobertDW

RobertDW

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 156 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 09 2006

Posted November 08 2007 - 03:04 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff lam
I just got my new HDMI receiver and was excited to test out the TrueHD tracks on my HD discs. I have had no issues whatsoever with this player for 6 months till today. I popped in Transformers and it started to load then started to play but then went back to counter 0:00 and stayed there forever. No buttons work except the stop. Once I stop it it locks up and I cant do anything. Must unplug it to get it back to normal. Tried again and same thing happens. Tried 3 other HD discs and all the same. I watched an SD disc and it played fine. Im only having issues with the HD discs. All are brand new and scratch free.

It also seems like this is a more common problem the more I seach around the forums. I checked for a new firmware upgrade but they havent released anything new in a while. Im running 2.5 which is the newest.

Now i tried again and it freezes in the welcome diplay on the player. Nothing changes, I cant even get the tray open to get my disc back out.

Does Toshiba know about all these issues? How can I get my disc out?

You can get the disc out by using a bent paper clip. If you manually open the player tray door there is a small hole near the disc opening so pushing the paper clip into that hole will open the door. Try the player directly to your HDTV and if it's still stuck on the welcome screen then my guess the player is broken. Toshiba I'm sure is aware of this problem so contact them to get the player repaired or replaced and good luck. Posted Image

#4 of 11 OFFLINE   JustinCleveland

JustinCleveland

    Screenwriter



  • 2,059 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 23 2002
  • Real Name:Justin Cleveland
  • LocationMadison, WI

Posted November 08 2007 - 03:39 PM

I've had mine lock a couple of times. My BD player has done it once. The price of being on the cutting edge, I suppose.

#5 of 11 OFFLINE   TomIXG

TomIXG

    Extra



  • 18 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 12 2006

Posted November 08 2007 - 05:02 PM

First thing I did after getting my A2 was to hook it up to my ethernet connection and download the latest firmware and so far no issues, but thanks for the heads up for potential problems.

Tom

#6 of 11 OFFLINE   Stephen Orr

Stephen Orr

    Screenwriter



  • 1,105 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 14 1999

Posted November 10 2007 - 03:02 PM

I had a problem with my brand new A2. It played an hour, then stopped recognizing any discs. Couldn't get a swap at Walmart because all stores had sold out. Updated firmware, pressed and held power button, yada yada. Called Toshiba tech support on Monday, determined my A2 was defective, gave me a repair number, emailed a shipping label to me, and I should have either a fixed or even a new unit shipped to me by the end of the week.

Call tech support.

#7 of 11 OFFLINE   Clinton McClure

Clinton McClure

    Screenwriter



  • 2,768 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 28 1999
  • Real Name:Clint
  • LocationCentral Arkansas

Posted November 10 2007 - 04:08 PM

My HD-A1 has locked up on me a couple of times since I got it last year. Like Justin indicated, it's the price of being an early adopter.

#8 of 11 OFFLINE   jeff lam

jeff lam

    Screenwriter



  • 1,806 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 04 2001
  • Real Name:Jeff Lam
  • LocationSan Jose, CA

Posted November 11 2007 - 02:58 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Orr
I had a problem with my brand new A2. It played an hour, then stopped recognizing any discs. Couldn't get a swap at Walmart because all stores had sold out. Updated firmware, pressed and held power button, yada yada. Called Toshiba tech support on Monday, determined my A2 was defective, gave me a repair number, emailed a shipping label to me, and I should have either a fixed or even a new unit shipped to me by the end of the week.

Call tech support.


I got an RA number from them but they didnt send me a shipping label. I had to pay for it cross country. Was $35 to ship... Insane. I just hope they fix it right.

#9 of 11 OFFLINE   bigluigi

bigluigi

    Second Unit



  • 329 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 24 2007

Posted November 12 2007 - 01:06 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff lam
I got an RA number from them but they didnt send me a shipping label. I had to pay for it cross country. Was $35 to ship... Insane. I just hope they fix it right.
If it was me, I will call again and determine if a shipping label should have been sent to me. See if you can be reimbursed. I just wouldn't grumble about it without first trying to do something about it.

#10 of 11 OFFLINE   Dave Moritz

Dave Moritz

    Producer



  • 3,289 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted November 12 2007 - 04:48 AM

My HD-A1 has done that a few times and I have had to unplug it and basically restart the machine. My Sony BDP-S300 has done that once as well. I think Justin hit the nail on the head "the price of being on the cutting edge". Posted Image I think the days of just plugging something in and it working everytime and not needing to be updated is long over. Posted Image

Just unplug the player for 30 - 60 seconds and plug it back in. Power up the machine and wait for it to boot up, at that point you should be able to restart the movie or eject the disc.
Supporter of 1080p & 4K video / Supporter of Lossless PCM, Dolby True HD and DTS HD Master Audio / Say No To MP3 & WMA / Say no to Bose & LG!
 

 


#11 of 11 OFFLINE   Stephen Orr

Stephen Orr

    Screenwriter



  • 1,105 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 14 1999

Posted November 13 2007 - 02:23 PM

Yeah, you should always ask for a shipping label, if the player is under warranty. My wife is the one who actually called back and got it for me!





Forum Nav Content I Follow