-

Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Does PS3 simultaneously output composite and HDMI?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
15 replies to this topic

#1 of 16 Eric-S

Eric-S

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 216 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 03 2000

Posted October 15 2007 - 08:59 PM

I am interested in connecting regular old composite to one tv, and HDMI to my projector.not Is this possible? i would rather not have to disconnect it everytime i want to change tvs.

thanks,

ej

#2 of 16 Chris S

Chris S

    Screenwriter

  • 2,522 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 09 2000
  • Real Name:Chris S

Posted October 16 2007 - 09:34 AM

Hmm.... good question. I would think so but I'll check later tonight.
DVD & Blu-ray - It's all about the movies!

#3 of 16 PeterMano

PeterMano

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 182 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 08 2004

Posted October 16 2007 - 10:59 AM

I wouldn't think so, you set the choice of connection thru a menu system on the ps3.

#4 of 16 Sanjay Gupta

Sanjay Gupta

    Supporting Actor

  • 754 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted October 16 2007 - 12:27 PM

THe PS3 outputs a video signal only via one output connector at a time. Which is kind of lame if you ask me. The other day I connected the PS3 in another room to a LCD TV with HDMI and thus the settings changed to HDMI. When I reconnected the PS3 to the original TV via component since it does not have HDMI, there was no signal. I thought that there must be atleast a signal via the composite output, so I connected the PS3 to the TV via composite, but guess what, still no signal. Not only does the PS3 not output video via HDMI and composite at the same time, it also does not default to composite or the previous settings if there is no HDMI present.
Sanjay
Member since July - August 1997

#5 of 16 Eric-S

Eric-S

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 216 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 03 2000

Posted October 16 2007 - 03:33 PM

So let me see if I have part of this straight.If you were previously using analog connector, then connect a HDMI, it will automatically go HDMI, BUT if you unplug the HDMI cable, it will not go back to analog.


Can I leave tem both connected and switch between them via menu? I would hate the stress on the connector having to constantly plug and unplug.

ej

#6 of 16 CRyan

CRyan

    Screenwriter

  • 1,244 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 09 1999

Posted October 16 2007 - 03:34 PM

I think if you turn on the PS3 by holding the power button it will auto synch to whatever connection you have. However, it is very lame that this thing does not output over more at once.

#7 of 16 Sanjay Gupta

Sanjay Gupta

    Supporting Actor

  • 754 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted October 17 2007 - 03:00 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-S
So let me see if I have part of this straight.If you were previously using analog connector, then connect a HDMI, it will automatically go HDMI,
If you have the PS3 connected via analog and then you connect via HDMI, the PS3 will ask you if you would like to switch to using HDMI and if you would like the PS3 to automatically select the settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-S
BUT if you unplug the HDMI cable, it will not go back to analog.
You are right. Unless you make the changes in the PS3 settings before you unplug the HDMI connector, the PS3 will continue to output only via HDMI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric-S
Can I leave tem both connected and switch between them via menu? I would hate the stress on the connector having to constantly plug and unplug.
Yes, you can leave both connections and switch between the two from the PS3 'display settings' menu. Although, I am wondering why would you want to do so. Unless you plan on running the two connections to two different displays.
Sanjay
Member since July - August 1997

#8 of 16 Sanjay Gupta

Sanjay Gupta

    Supporting Actor

  • 754 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted October 17 2007 - 03:10 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRyan
I think if you turn on the PS3 by holding the power button it will auto synch to whatever connection you have.
You need to keep your finger on the power up button until you hear two beeps. This will reset the settings to the 'Composite' (analog) output. The PS3 or for that matter any other player, cannot auto synch analog connections. For auto synching a two way communication is needed and HDMI is the only consumer connector that can do so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRyan
However, it is very lame that this thing does not output over more at once.
The least they could do is have a setting for priorities in the Display Settings menu. Basically, one could set their preference for a default output in the absence of a HDMI connection. Thus if I set my default bakcup preference as 'Component', then if I disconnect the HDMI connector and/or in the absence of a HDMI connection the PS3 should automatically default to the 'Component' connector. In case no preference is set as a backup, then the default backup should be 'Composite', which should always cover as a fail safe option.
Sanjay
Member since July - August 1997

#9 of 16 Chris S

Chris S

    Screenwriter

  • 2,522 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 09 2000
  • Real Name:Chris S

Posted October 17 2007 - 04:03 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanjay Gupta
The other day I connected the PS3 in another room to a LCD TV with HDMI and thus the settings changed to HDMI. When I reconnected the PS3 to the original TV via component since it does not have HDMI, there was no signal.

Ran into the same thing with my testing today. Interesting to hear of the two-beep method for switching the video. I hadn't heard that before.
DVD & Blu-ray - It's all about the movies!

#10 of 16 zuddal

zuddal

    Extra

  • 17 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 04 2007

Posted November 05 2007 - 01:24 AM

Re: Does PS3 simultaneously output composite and HDMI?

#11 of 16 RolandL

RolandL

    Screenwriter

  • 2,223 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 11 2001
  • LocationCromwell, CT

Posted November 05 2007 - 02:26 AM

I would like to know if it can do component and HDMI. I'm thinking of buying the Yamaha RX-V661 model for the HDMI inputs - but only for audio. I want to send component to the Sanyo Z4.

Roland Lataille
Cinerama web site

 


#12 of 16 Lyle_JP

Lyle_JP

    Screenwriter

  • 1,007 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 05 2000

Posted November 05 2007 - 04:31 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RolandL
I would like to know if it can do component and HDMI. I'm thinking of buying the Yamaha RX-V661 model for the HDMI inputs - but only for audio. I want to send component to the Sanyo Z4.

I'm doing this right now. The PS3 makes you choose only one type of output for video, and does the same for audio, but they don't have to be the same connection. I have set the PS3 to output all video via component cable and all audio via HDMI. This disables the optical audio cable, but since HDMI can carry ordinary DD and DTS, this really is no great loss.

#13 of 16 RolandL

RolandL

    Screenwriter

  • 2,223 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 11 2001
  • LocationCromwell, CT

Posted November 05 2007 - 05:55 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyle_JP
I'm doing this right now. The PS3 makes you choose only one type of output for video, and does the same for audio, but they don't have to be the same connection. I have set the PS3 to output all video via component cable and all audio via HDMI. This disables the optical audio cable, but since HDMI can carry ordinary DD and DTS, this really is no great loss.

Thanks Lyle! Now I need to find out if the Yamaha RX-V661 can do the same - play the sound from HDMI and send the video through component to the projector.

Roland Lataille
Cinerama web site

 


#14 of 16 marty4089

marty4089

    Auditioning

  • 8 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 09 2009

Posted June 09 2009 - 08:56 AM

Is it possible to use my a/v cords as just audio cords into a reciever? I am looking to keep my HDMI audio going to for the TV and use the a/v cords as an audio cord for situations where i am just playing a CD while i have something else on the TV.

#15 of 16 pitchman

pitchman

    Screenwriter

  • 1,833 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 11 1998
  • Real Name:Gary
  • LocationColumbia, MO

Posted June 09 2009 - 01:46 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by marty4089
Is it possible to use my a/v cords as just audio cords into a reciever? I am looking to keep my HDMI audio going to for the TV and use the a/v cords as an audio cord for situations where i am just playing a CD while i have something else on the TV.
Yes. I do this with HDMI and optical digital. I have an HDMI connection to my Samsung LN46B750 and an optical digital cable going to my Denon AVR3805 (older receiver - no HDMI support.) Sometimes when watching late at night, I switch over to HDMI audio on the PS3 and just listen through the TV. The only caveat is that like video, the PS3 only appears to output one audio source at a time so you must select it from a menu.
Gary

#16 of 16 mikeyd2007

mikeyd2007

    Auditioning

  • 8 posts
  • Join Date: May 15 2009

Posted June 09 2009 - 04:24 PM

highly doubt it


Back to Blu-ray, DVD, LD, Tivo, Satellite and Other Playback Devices



Forum Nav Content I Follow