-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Looking for a TiVo solution


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 OFFLINE   Christo Ramo

Christo Ramo

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 152 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 30 2003

Posted September 05 2007 - 08:46 AM

I just moved and I am waiting for Comcast to install my HDTV service. I have a home theater that requires the optical dolby digital connection. I called TiVo to purchase the HiDef dvr but they warned me about the recorded play back quality - has anyone experienced this? How bad is it?

Also I want to take advantage of the muli-room viewing so I would need to puchase an 80 hour standard definition dvr. However I do have an old svr-2000 who's modem has been replaced with the ethernet card. I can not transfer my service so I will keep this box running.

Anyone have any opinions or any heads up for me? Thank you!

#2 of 8 OFFLINE   Brian^K

Brian^K

    Supporting Actor

  • 681 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 06 2006

Posted September 06 2007 - 09:11 AM

What did they say exactly? Posted Image

I have the TiVo S3, which is what the TiVo HD is based on -- both are high-def DVRs. Playback quality of HD is nothing short of stunning. Playback quality of SD is disappointing, but no worse than playback quality of SD from my Comcast Motorola 3416 DVR (I have one of those too), and not significantly worse than watching SD live.

Multi-room viewing is currently NOT supported on the TiVo S3 or TiVo HD. We hope to receive that feature later in the year.

#3 of 8 OFFLINE   Christo Ramo

Christo Ramo

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 152 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 30 2003

Posted September 06 2007 - 10:14 AM

Do the series 2 DVR's have the Multi-room viewing?

#4 of 8 OFFLINE   Joseph DeMartino

Joseph DeMartino

    Lead Actor

  • 8,303 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969
  • Real Name:Joseph DeMartino
  • LocationFlorida

Posted September 06 2007 - 12:27 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christo Ramo
Do the series 2 DVR's have the Multi-room viewing?

Yes, and home networking, Tivo2Go and some other things the Series-3s and TiVo HDs don't do, but they don't do HD. Posted Image

Regards,

Joe

#5 of 8 OFFLINE   Christo Ramo

Christo Ramo

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 152 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 30 2003

Posted September 06 2007 - 01:54 PM

Do you think the series 2 will be able to netowrk with the series 3?

#6 of 8 OFFLINE   Brian^K

Brian^K

    Supporting Actor

  • 681 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 06 2006

Posted September 07 2007 - 06:28 AM

Hot off the wire... A marketing manager for TiVo announced yesterday that multi-room viewing and TiVo-To-Go functionality will be released to all TiVo Series 3 and TiVo HD boxes in November. You will be able to transfer programming from SD sources between S2 and S3 boxes, and you will be able to transfer any programming between two S3 boxes, but you will not be able to transfer programming from HD sources to S2 boxes. Also note that, as you would expect, TiVo will follow the law, meaning that they will respect the copy protection directives of the content owner or distributor -- copy protected content cannot be copied at all even if they fit the parameters outlined above.

#7 of 8 OFFLINE   Rob White

Rob White

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 127 posts
  • Join Date: May 07 2001

Posted December 06 2008 - 10:10 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian^K
Hot off the wire... A marketing manager for TiVo announced yesterday that multi-room viewing and TiVo-To-Go functionality will be released to all TiVo Series 3 and TiVo HD boxes in November. You will be able to transfer programming from SD sources between S2 and S3 boxes, and you will be able to transfer any programming between two S3 boxes, but you will not be able to transfer programming from HD sources to S2 boxes. Also note that, as you would expect, TiVo will follow the law, meaning that they will respect the copy protection directives of the content owner or distributor -- copy protected content cannot be copied at all even if they fit the parameters outlined above.

Does that mean that I won't be able to copy a tv show from Tivo onto my Mac and then onto my iPod Touch?

Thanks in advance,
Rob
Have a great day!

#8 of 8 OFFLINE   Brian^K

Brian^K

    Supporting Actor

  • 681 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 06 2006

Posted December 07 2008 - 12:54 AM

It depends on how the broadcaster marks the content. All over-the-air broadcasts have to be free-to-copy, so you should be able to copy television shows from over-the-air channels to your iPod Touch. However, a broadcaster like HBO will often copy protect all their programs, so you cannot copy any of their programming to your iPod Touch. Some networks will have half-and-half.

Full disclosure: I know nothing about iPods, specifically.





Forum Nav Content I Follow