Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo

Philips Pronto TS1000


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 OFFLINE   Jeff D

Jeff D

    Supporting Actor



  • 610 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 06 1999

Posted September 03 2007 - 06:37 AM

Pronto TS1000 (little use) in original package with serial cable and manual.
$100 shipped to continental US.

I've also got a DS1000 (charger station) that I'm not sure if I'm wanting to keep or not. So, that may be up for sale too...

I don't know the going rate on these, so feel free to make an offer.


#2 of 9 OFFLINE   Phil A

Phil A

    Screenwriter



  • 2,914 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 01 2000
  • Real Name:Phil
  • LocationCentral FL

Posted September 03 2007 - 01:09 PM

Jeff, where are you located? Sometimes it helps if someone wants to see the documentation to determine if the equipment may be right for their situation, especially in a situation where it is no longer made or available in stores.

#3 of 9 OFFLINE   Jeff D

Jeff D

    Supporting Actor



  • 610 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 06 1999

Posted September 03 2007 - 03:10 PM

Phil, Sorry about that. It's in Raleigh,NC.
But, the docs are available online (if you can find 'em... no easy task)
http://www.pronto.ph....to_English.pdf

And in case someone want's other languages,
here's a link to all the pronto docs:
http://www.pronto.ph...dex.cfm?id=1449
This link also includes the ProntoEdit Software Docs at the bottom of the page

#4 of 9 OFFLINE   Phil A

Phil A

    Screenwriter



  • 2,914 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 01 2000
  • Real Name:Phil
  • LocationCentral FL

Posted September 04 2007 - 02:48 AM

thanks

#5 of 9 OFFLINE   pluse856963

pluse856963

    Auditioning



  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2009

Posted July 02 2009 - 09:11 AM

where would some one buy a remote like that and what is the prise

#6 of 9 OFFLINE   Phil A

Phil A

    Screenwriter



  • 2,914 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 01 2000
  • Real Name:Phil
  • LocationCentral FL

Posted July 02 2009 - 10:06 AM

The Pronto 1000 was probably discontinued almost 3 yrs. ago.  Pronto remotes can be found at www.philips.pronto.com.  Logitech makes Harmony remotes which are also very popular universal remotes. 

#7 of 9 OFFLINE   pluse856963

pluse856963

    Auditioning



  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2009

Posted July 02 2009 - 12:06 PM

what i am realy looking for a remote that can help me with proxima 5100 i know it is a very old but it works good for now and i just want a remote that will work for it any ideas would be great


#8 of 9 OFFLINE   Phil A

Phil A

    Screenwriter



  • 2,914 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 01 2000
  • Real Name:Phil
  • LocationCentral FL

Posted July 02 2009 - 01:49 PM


Quote:
Originally Posted by pluse856963 View Post

what i am realy looking for a remote that can help me with proxima 5100 i know it is a very old but it works good for now and i just want a remote that will work for it any ideas would be great
The Proxima 5100 is on the Harmony Remote database.  Perhaps you want to check their site out:

http://myremotesetup...Path=ProcSpice/


#9 of 9 OFFLINE   Ricardo Jasso

Ricardo Jasso

    Auditioning



  • 1 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 20 2011

Posted February 20 2011 - 09:56 AM

http://static.hometh...um.com/imgrepo/i have a pronto ts1000 like the picture above but its missing the battery door