Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo

Im out of "component in's"... what now?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 Rob Varto

Rob Varto

    Supporting Actor

  • 714 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 05 2000

Posted November 13 2001 - 05:05 AM

As the title states, I've used up all of my component in's on the back of my Toshiba RPTV. I planned on getting the GCN and was hoping to take advantage of the progressive picture. Is there such thing as a component in switch box? Can anyone provide a link to one? Thanks in advance.
1. Steal Underpants
2. ???
3. Profit

#2 of 7 Carlo Medina

Carlo Medina

    Lead Actor

  • 9,536 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 31 1997

Posted November 13 2001 - 05:15 AM

Check out this link: http://www.keohi.com....oswitcher.html

However they are pricey. You can do a google search for component video switcher and see what comes up.

#3 of 7 Michael Hudson

Michael Hudson

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 74 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 13 2000

Posted November 13 2001 - 07:17 AM

I have the same problem. I have two running in to my 3801 but now Im full as well. I wish the VGA support for Gamecube and X box were out. Posted Image

------------------
Michael
Video Game Tracker
DVD Tracker
DVD Profiler
CD Tracker

Michael



Video Game Tracker DVD Tracker DVD Profiler CD Tracker

#4 of 7 Michael Janis

Michael Janis

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 16 1998

Posted November 13 2001 - 07:38 AM

You could try using a COMPOSITE video switcher. These units work by physically switching multiple RCA inputs to an RCA output. To use it for component video, just use the yellow, read and white RCA connectors for Y, Cr and Cb.

I picked up one of these at Best Buy for $20. I don't have an Xbox yet, but I have already routed my DVD player through the switch and back to the TV. I did extensive before and after tests, and I could not see any degradation of the image quality due to the switch.

When my Xbox arrives, I will be able to hook it up and share my TV's only component inputs with the DVD player.

#5 of 7 Michael Banks

Michael Banks

    Agent

  • 25 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 20 2001

Posted November 13 2001 - 07:40 AM

It's gonna be a common problem now. Try this link, this was discussed a little while ago.
http://www.hometheat....ML/000299.html

------------------
Anime:
Cheaper than crack and a hell of alot more addictive.

My addiction


My addiction

#6 of 7 Michael Hudson

Michael Hudson

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 74 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 13 2000

Posted November 13 2001 - 10:56 AM

Does that work ?

------------------
Michael
Video Game Tracker
DVD Tracker
DVD Profiler
CD Tracker

Michael



Video Game Tracker DVD Tracker DVD Profiler CD Tracker

#7 of 7 Michael Hudson

Michael Hudson

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 74 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 13 2000

Posted November 13 2001 - 11:16 AM

This sounds cool. I have the switcher have had it since the SNES days never even considered using it for Component Video. I will post my results.

------------------
Michael
Video Game Tracker
DVD Tracker
DVD Profiler
CD Tracker

Michael



Video Game Tracker DVD Tracker DVD Profiler CD Tracker