-

Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

a2 audio question. hdmi audio while using component for video?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 tknapp

tknapp

    Agent

  • 32 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 15 2006

Posted July 28 2007 - 09:30 AM

Even though i'm not using the a2's hdmi for the video signal, can I use the a2's hdmi on a compatable surround receiver for the audio while using the a2's components for my projector? If not, then my only option for digital surround would have to be the optical out on the hd-a2 I assume. Can someone clarify. The a2 is awesome by the way on my 7ft wide screen.

Tim

#2 of 7 Jeff Gatie

Jeff Gatie

    Lead Actor

  • 6,529 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted July 28 2007 - 02:02 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknapp
Even though i'm not using the a2's hdmi for the video signal, can I use the a2's hdmi on a compatable surround receiver for the audio while using the a2's components for my projector? If not, then my only option for digital surround would have to be the optical out on the hd-a2 I assume. Can someone clarify. The a2 is awesome by the way on my 7ft wide screen.

Tim

I'm doing this right now, but there's a catch. When you view regular DVD's, the HDMI audio is inactive, so you have to switch your receiver from the HDMI in to the optical. It's a pain, but it's only temporary until I decide on my new TV.

#3 of 7 tknapp

tknapp

    Agent

  • 32 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 15 2006

Posted July 28 2007 - 02:31 PM

Thanks for the reply Jeff. Having a just old enough projector without hdmi kind of complicates things. Glad to know that I can do this though. Time to pin down a reciever then.

Tim

#4 of 7 Mike Frezon

Mike Frezon

    Studio Mogul

  • 28,981 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 09 2001
  • Real Name:Mike
  • LocationRensselaer, NY

Posted November 23 2009 - 06:45 AM

I've got a situation that's a bit reversed from the OP.

I've got an older Sony entry-level receiver (no HDMI) and am looking to get a new LCD display (with HDMI).

The peripherals in-play are a Panny BD-10 and a Dish Network box (both with HDMI out).

I figured I would run HDMI from each device to the new display (to get optimal video)...but still use the BD player's 5.1 analog outs and the optical out for the Dish box (for best audio). 

Will that work?  The BD player and Dish box won't get funky once an HDMI cable is plugged in...thinking that's the way the audio will be fed.  Will they? 

Does anyone else have devices set up in similar fashion? 

There's Jessie the yodeling cowgirl. Bullseye, he's Woody's horse. Pete the old prospector. And, Woody, the man himself.Of course, it's time for Woody's RoundUp. He's the very best! He's the rootinest, tootinest cowboy in the wild, wild west!


HTF Rules | HTF Mission Statement | Father of the Bride

Dieting with my Dog & Heart to Heart/Hand in Paw by Peggy Frezon


#5 of 7 Stephen_J_H

Stephen_J_H

    Producer

  • 3,906 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2003
  • Real Name:Stephen J. Hill
  • LocationNorth of the 49th

Posted November 23 2009 - 07:36 AM

Prior to buying my entry level Sony receiver with HDMI, this was how I ran my Toshi HD-A30 (HDMI to lcd, optical to receiver). It works well, but I found there was a delay on the HDMI audio, which was passed through to my LCD regardless of what configuration I used on my HDMI, so I would just mute the LCD.
"My opinion is that (a) anyone who actually works in a video store and does not understand letterboxing has given up on life, and (b) any customer who prefers to have the sides of a movie hacked off should not be licensed to operate a video player."-- Roger Ebert

#6 of 7 gene c

gene c

    Producer

  • 5,689 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 05 2003
  • Real Name:Gene
  • LocationBay area, Ca

Posted November 23 2009 - 03:25 PM


Quote:
I figured I would run HDMI from each device to the new display (to get optimal video)...but still use the BD player's 5.1 analog outs and the optical out for the Dish box (for best audio). 

Mike, you may have to go into the BD-10's setup menu and set hdmi audio to "Off". Some BR players will only output audio thru one output at a time.
"Everyday room": Panasonic 58" Plasma, Dish HD DVR, Pioneer Elite vsx-23, BDP-23 BR, dv58avi universal dvd player, Paradigm Studio 20 V1, CC-450, Dayton HSU-10 subwoofer.

"Movie/Music room": Toshiba 65" DLP, Dish HD receiver, Marantz 7005, CC-4003, BD-7006, Polk LSI25's-LSi7's-LSiC, 2 original Dayton 10" "Mighty-Mites" subwoofers. (subject to change without notice).
 
Also have  MB Quart Vera VS05 +.....too much to list. Help me.
 
 

 


#7 of 7 Mike Frezon

Mike Frezon

    Studio Mogul

  • 28,981 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 09 2001
  • Real Name:Mike
  • LocationRensselaer, NY

Posted November 23 2009 - 03:43 PM

Thanks, fellas.  I figured I couldn't be the only one with an odd hodge-podge of new & old gear.

That's good info, Gene.  I have a very limited knowledge of HDMI but have heard that it carries both video & audio...so was worried that the sources might balk at sending more than one audio signal at a time.  Wonder if I might have to do the same for the Dish box...

Thanks. 

There's Jessie the yodeling cowgirl. Bullseye, he's Woody's horse. Pete the old prospector. And, Woody, the man himself.Of course, it's time for Woody's RoundUp. He's the very best! He's the rootinest, tootinest cowboy in the wild, wild west!


HTF Rules | HTF Mission Statement | Father of the Bride

Dieting with my Dog & Heart to Heart/Hand in Paw by Peggy Frezon