Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Unable to update A2 firmware - "Cannot not find server" error


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 of 10 OFFLINE   Jeremy Conrad

Jeremy Conrad

    Supporting Actor



  • 530 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 27 2000

Posted July 25 2007 - 02:51 AM

Anyone else get this error and know how to fix it? I can't get the firmware on my player updated due to it.

#2 of 10 OFFLINE   JustinCleveland

JustinCleveland

    Screenwriter



  • 2,059 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 23 2002
  • Real Name:Justin Cleveland
  • LocationMadison, WI

Posted July 25 2007 - 03:25 AM

Do you have your router locked? Is there a key you have to implant?

#3 of 10 OFFLINE   Jeremy Conrad

Jeremy Conrad

    Supporting Actor



  • 530 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 27 2000

Posted July 25 2007 - 03:54 AM

Nope.

#4 of 10 OFFLINE   Rhoq

Rhoq

    Supporting Actor



  • 734 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 01 2004

Posted July 25 2007 - 04:00 AM

What type of set-up? DHCP? Have you powered your A2 off and restarted the unit after changing your ethernet settings in the menu?

#5 of 10 OFFLINE   Jeremy Conrad

Jeremy Conrad

    Supporting Actor



  • 530 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 27 2000

Posted July 25 2007 - 04:11 AM

No, I haven't tried that yet. I've seen other people on other forums have the same problem. If that doesn't work, I'll download the iso in the firmware thread and try that. With the iso do you just burn it to disc?

#6 of 10 OFFLINE   MarkHarrison

MarkHarrison

    Supporting Actor



  • 597 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 14 2002

Posted July 25 2007 - 06:37 AM

You want to restart the player after any configuration changes. Remember, these players are actually just small computers and like a computer, you have to reboot for the changes to take effect. I've updated my over the internet connection and with the ISO. I think the whole wireless update thing is way overblown to be honest. Burning a disc and updating that way is both much faster and safer in my opinion. The only downside is you usually have to wait a little longer to get the ISO. But you also have a little more time for others to find any nasty bugs first also.

#7 of 10 OFFLINE   Jeff Gatie

Jeff Gatie

    Lead Actor



  • 6,531 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted July 25 2007 - 06:48 AM



You have to image the disk, you can't just burn it. There are fiirmware links, full instructions and even a link to a disk imager in this post, courtesy of Adam Barrat: http://www.hometheat....8&postcount=25

I did it the other day and it was a snap. Much easier than wrestling with the not-quite-ready-for-prime-time ethernet port.

#8 of 10 OFFLINE   Jeremy Conrad

Jeremy Conrad

    Supporting Actor



  • 530 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 27 2000

Posted July 25 2007 - 02:08 PM

That worked, thanks. It's updating now.

#9 of 10 OFFLINE   Rhoq

Rhoq

    Supporting Actor



  • 734 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 01 2004

Posted July 26 2007 - 05:22 AM


That's great to hear. I'm glad you were able to get this issue resolved. Posted Image

#10 of 10 OFFLINE   Paul.S

Paul.S

    Producer



  • 3,823 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 29 2000
  • Real Name:Paul
  • LocationHollywood, California

Posted August 19 2007 - 08:03 AM

What exactly worked for you, Jeremy? It appears as though you followed Mark's advice and re-booted the machine after changing some settings, but what settings did you change in order to connect to the Tosh server? DHCP and DNS on?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users