Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Quick Broadband question


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 of 10 OFFLINE   Holadem

Holadem

    Lead Actor



  • 8,972 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 04 2000

Posted July 06 2007 - 06:43 AM

My browsers (IE & Firefox) cannot connect to anything. COMCAST customer service dudes say they can see my modem just fine, and are trying to blame my PC. Meanwhile, the PC claims to see a LAN connection... This has been going on for 2 weeks now, internet would vanish for hours at a time... and come back on it's own. My question is, assuming my PC is the issue, would I be able to access the internet without a hassle if I just plugged the modem into my friend's laptop? Would I have to modify her connection settings? (She uses DSL). Thanks. 4 years ago I would have known the answer to this question, but I don't fiddle with these things any more... -- H

#2 of 10 OFFLINE   Tekara

Tekara

    Supporting Actor



  • 783 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 08 2003

Posted July 06 2007 - 08:40 AM

Well let's start simple:

Open up a command prompt: start->run-> type "cmd" intp the box and hit the enter key

In the prompt type in: ipconfig
Tell us what it puts out.

There should be a number next to the word "gateway"
type in the prompt: ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the number that was listed to the right of gateway.
Tell us what it returns

Hopefully this gives us something to start with.
"Computers are a lot like air conditioners - they both work great until you open windows." -Anonymous
"The danger from computers is not that they will eventually get as smart as men, but that we will agree to meet them halfway." -Bernard Avishai

#3 of 10 OFFLINE   Mike Fassler

Mike Fassler

    Supporting Actor



  • 523 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 17 2004

Posted July 06 2007 - 08:43 AM

check your machine for viruses and such, if your just connecting into the modem without any firewalls on or anything, thats just silly.

#4 of 10 OFFLINE   Chris

Chris

    Lead Actor



  • 6,790 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 1997

Posted July 07 2007 - 09:44 AM

If you're running a tool like Norton Internet Security, and it's expired, you may find that you can get an ipconfig, hell, you can even ping sites.. but you won't be able to get out because port80 is blocked. Check and see if you have connected firewalls.
My Current DVD-Profiler


"I've been Ostrafied!" - Christopher, Sopranos 5/6/07

#5 of 10 OFFLINE   Paul_Nyman

Paul_Nyman

    Second Unit



  • 304 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 20 2002

Posted July 11 2007 - 12:18 PM

I experienced similar problems recently with using Comcast and I could not figre out why the modem quit working intermittently. I plan to exchange the modem later this week. Once I rebooted the cable modem (use a ballpoint pen, push in the little button in back of the modem for about 6 seconds) and restarted my PC all the cable modem diode lights came back on and I was running virus software and back online again.

#6 of 10 OFFLINE   Kevin T

Kevin T

    Screenwriter



  • 1,407 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 12 2001

Posted July 11 2007 - 02:00 PM

every now and again i'll have to cycle my cable modem because the internet will quit working for no apparent reason. i just unplug the modem, count to 5, and plug it back it. kevin t
religion is the opiate of the masses

#7 of 10 OFFLINE   bobbyg2

bobbyg2

    Supporting Actor



  • 897 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 23 2007

Posted July 12 2007 - 11:22 AM

I have Comcast, and every once in a while the internet would cut out. I fix it by pressing the little restart button on the back of the modem for 5 seconds, and it works just fine right after that. Also, Disk Defragmenter and Disk Cleanup help a lot when your internet is running slow. Both come with Windows.
"Bobby is and idiot"

#8 of 10 OFFLINE   Mike Fassler

Mike Fassler

    Supporting Actor



  • 523 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 17 2004

Posted July 12 2007 - 12:34 PM

its a common problem with comcast, the modems they rent too you are junk. do yourself a favor and buy a motorola surfboard modem and get rid of your modem fee, and you wont have anymore connection issues.

#9 of 10 OFFLINE   Parker Clack

Parker Clack

    Schizophrenic Man



  • 12,183 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 30 1997
  • Real Name:Parker
  • LocationKansas City, MO

Posted July 12 2007 - 10:01 PM

Holadem: I agree with the above. First reboot your modem as stated above and then go to Best Buy, Circuit City, etc. and get a new one and replace the one you have. Parker

"I tried to get my medical records from the company but they say they

are confidential and can only be released to other insurance companies,

pharmaceutical​ reps, suppliers of medical equipment and for some

reason the RNC."
 


#10 of 10 OFFLINE   konzne

konzne

    Auditioning



  • 11 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 19 2007

Posted July 20 2007 - 10:12 AM

To answer your question : Yes it would work if it was indeed a pc issue. Which i do not think it is, so i dont think your buddys laptop would work either. SO if it doesnt work on his laptop, thats a definite problem. port 80 is being blocked. If you have AOL, AIM, Or MSN try to open one of those and see if they work as they run off a different port. If they do work, then a firewall is blocking port 80. Do an ipconfig, and get your routersIP. Log into your router and try turning down the firewall. More often than not the IP looks like : 192.168.254.254 in which case you would type h-t-t-p://192.168.254.254 (without the -'s) into your web browser. Try it out.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users