Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Using headphones on tv when there is no headphone jack


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 DanielBH

DanielBH

    Agent

  • 27 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 07 2004

Posted June 05 2007 - 12:07 PM

I badly want to use headphones on my television, but I have no headphone jack in any piece of hardware related to the tv. I've read around, and it would seem that there is an adapter than can turn your audio outputs into a headphone jack; but I can not find anywhere that sells such an adapter. It could be that I'm just using the wrong words or looking in the wrong place, so maybe you guys can help me? I'm looking to use a cable for the headphones; I figure I have enough signals going penetrating my brain already. lol

#2 of 9 Bob McElfresh

Bob McElfresh

    Producer

  • 5,183 posts
  • Join Date: May 22 1999

Posted June 05 2007 - 02:27 PM

What type of audio outputs does your TV have?

If it has L/R RCA jacks, I believe Radio Shack has "Y" adapters that will join them to a 1/8" headphone jack (walkman style) or a 1/4" headphone jack.

#3 of 9 DanielBH

DanielBH

    Agent

  • 27 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 07 2004

Posted June 05 2007 - 04:45 PM

Yep; the instruction manual says L / R; and the white/red ports along with the plugs on mine match up to the description and photo of RCA jacks at Wiki. The key for me is that "Y adapter" word! lol I should be able to find it now; thanks! :-D

#4 of 9 Marko Berg

Marko Berg

    Supporting Actor

  • 856 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 22 2002

Posted June 05 2007 - 08:59 PM

You might want to make sure the TV's volume control also applies to the line level (red/white) output. My Sony CRT TV's volume control doesn't, and if I connected headphones to the TV set directly, the headphones would basically be blasting at full volume at all times.

If you have a receiver, you could run an audio cable from the TV's red/white outputs to an analog input in the receiver, and connect the headphones to the receiver. You could then use the receiver's remote to control the volume.

#5 of 9 ChristopherDAC

ChristopherDAC

    Producer

  • 3,729 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 18 2004

Posted June 06 2007 - 03:44 AM

You can also buy a set of headphones with a volume control, just a little rheostat in the middle of the cord.

#6 of 9 DanielBH

DanielBH

    Agent

  • 27 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 07 2004

Posted June 08 2007 - 08:38 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherDAC
You can also buy a set of headphones with a volume control, just a little rheostat in the middle of the cord.

Got the Y-splitter, and it all works except for the volume control issue. I've tried the RCA input suggestions, and they don't work with my equipment; but I think I may have found another solution:

http://www.musicians....4&src=3SOSWXXA

It seems to be an in-line volume control adapter for headphones. I've had to buy a headphone extension cord given that my existing headphone wires are short, so I believe this or a like adapter could solve my problem; I would just plug the adpater into the extension cord, and then plug my headphones into the adpater.

Anyone have experience with these in-line adapters? It seems like it should be my solution; I was just wondering if you guys disagreed before I run and get one. Thanks again for all of this help! :-)

#7 of 9 Bob McElfresh

Bob McElfresh

    Producer

  • 5,183 posts
  • Join Date: May 22 1999

Posted June 08 2007 - 05:02 PM

Radio Shack sells extension cords and in-line volume controls.

My only concern is that this will give you 3 breaks in the wire and these connections are sometimes ... sensitive. I have had to tape some together to keep the connections working.

Glad to know you have a solution in the works.

#8 of 9 DanielBH

DanielBH

    Agent

  • 27 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 07 2004

Posted June 08 2007 - 05:15 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob McElfresh
Radio Shack sells extension cords and in-line volume controls.

My only concern is that this will give you 3 breaks in the wire and these connections are sometimes ... sensitive. I have had to tape some together to keep the connections working.

Glad to know you have a solution in the works.

Thanks! :-) Hopefully the sensitivity won't be a problem, but I'll cross that bridge when I get there. The extension cord I bought from Radio Shack is incredibly tight, so I can't imagine it being a problem; the in-line volume control ports are the question mark. It will probably be a week or so (about to leave on vacation), but 'll let you know how it turns out when I get back!

#9 of 9 DanielBH

DanielBH

    Agent

  • 27 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 07 2004

Posted June 10 2007 - 05:17 AM

Just a quick note to let you know that everything works great! :-D I bought a "Volume Control Headphone Extension Cord" from Radio Shack, and the Fantastic Four Extended Cut sounded great! I'm not sure why Radio Shack calls this inline control an "Extension Cord", though; it's only about 8 inches long! lol

Thanks again for all your help! :-)





Forum Nav Content I Follow