Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

HD-A2 upgrade is now available for download. Now version 2.5!


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
117 replies to this topic

#1 of 118 Robert_Zohn

Robert_Zohn

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 168 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 17 2005
  • Real Name:Robert Zohn
  • LocationScarsdale, NY

Posted January 23 2007 - 08:29 AM

A2 firmware upgrade 2.0 [remove any disc from the tray first!]

Tell us what you think about the latest upgrade and fixes.

-Robert

#2 of 118 Chris Dugger

Chris Dugger

    Supporting Actor

  • 663 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 05 1998

Posted January 23 2007 - 10:28 AM

WOW...

That was fast....

Now if we could only get them to upgrade the A1...

Dugger
Check out - CONFESSION

Coming Soon to the Dare To Direct CHILLERTV contest!

#3 of 118 Tim Glover

Tim Glover

    Lead Actor

  • 7,632 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 12 1999
  • Real Name:Tim Glover

Posted January 23 2007 - 12:42 PM

I don't want to derail the thread but what does the A1 need? Mine is doing great with 2.0. (the slow load times will most likely only get fixed when I replace this beast of a machine Posted Image)

#4 of 118 Litespeed

Litespeed

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 09 2007

Posted January 23 2007 - 03:41 PM

I click on Setup -> General -> Maintenance and choose Update and it says Update 1000/T17T

I choose Next, Next and choose OK for the license info and then it says "The software has already been updated. The updated process will end.

Is the firmware not available yet or am I doing something wrong ?

#5 of 118 wolffcub

wolffcub

    Agent

  • 30 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 11 2006

Posted January 23 2007 - 03:48 PM

Just because someone will eventually ask what it will fix I will post it up now......

Frequently Asked Questions:

Q1. What does this update do?

A1. This update addresses some problems Toshiba has identified with HDMI/DVI connectivity and disc playback.

Q2. When I connect my HD DVD Player to my HDTV or HD Monitor using a HDMI to DVI adaptor cable or a HDMI to DVI adaptor, the output resolution of the player remains fixed at 480i. Does the new firmware address this issue?

A2. This firmware update addresses the issue. Should you continue to experience problems, please contact Toshiba Customer Solutions at (800) 319-6684.

Q3. The HDMI output does not work or works intermittently with the HDMI or DVI input on my HDTV or monitor. Does the new firmware address that problem?

A3. The firmware update addresses and improves HDMI and DVI connectivity. If you still experience problems, try disconnecting and reconnecting the HDMI cable. Make sure your display input is set to HDMI (or DVI). If your display has more than one HDMI/DVI input, make sure that all connected HDMI/DVI source devices are powered on (even if not in use). If none of these solve the problem, please turn off the TV and the HD DVD player. Check all connections. Disconnect and reconnect the HDMI cable. Turn on the TV first and then turn on the HD DVD player. Should you continue to experience problems, please contact Toshiba Customer Solutions at (800) 319-6684.

Q4. During HD DVD playback I sometimes experience pixelization, block noise or audio dropouts. Sometimes playback freezes or stops. Sometimes, playback is not smooth. Does the new firmware address these issues?

A4. This firmware update addresses various playability issues. You should also check to be sure that the disc is clean and, if the disc will not operate at all, that you are inserting the disc with the right side up. Should you continue to experience problems, please contact Toshiba Customer Solutions at (800) 319-6684

#6 of 118 Jeff Cooper

Jeff Cooper

    Screenwriter

  • 1,235 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 06 2000

Posted January 23 2007 - 05:12 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Litespeed
I click on Setup -> General -> Maintenance and choose Update and it says Update 1000/T17T

I choose Next, Next and choose OK for the license info and then it says "The software has already been updated. The updated process will end.

Is the firmware not available yet or am I doing something wrong ?

Same thing happens to me. Maybe they pulled it already after finding something wrong with it?
-Jeff Cooper

"Curse you inspector Dim! You are too clever for us naughty people."

#7 of 118 Cees Alons

Cees Alons

    Executive Producer

  • 18,550 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 31 1997
  • Real Name:Cees Alons

Posted January 23 2007 - 10:53 PM

The A1 came from the factory with the ethernet port inactive. If that's the same with the A2 (and I suppose it will be), then you need to setup the port first.

(Please don't take exception if you already and thoroughly did this! Posted Image )


Cees

#8 of 118 Litespeed

Litespeed

    Auditioning

  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 09 2007

Posted January 24 2007 - 01:03 AM

The port has been configured and I think it's working because if I unplug it during the maintenance initialization (before it updates anything) it says cannot find the server.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Cees Alons
The A1 came from the factory with the ethernet port inactive. If that's the same with the A2 (and I suppose it will be), then you need to setup the port first.

(Please don't take exception if you already and thoroughly did this! Posted Image )


Cees


#9 of 118 Jeff Cooper

Jeff Cooper

    Screenwriter

  • 1,235 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 06 2000

Posted January 24 2007 - 03:10 AM

Yes, I did set up the Ethernet port. At first it was just like you said, I was getting the 'can not find out server' error. I went in and turned on the port and activated DHCP and DNS and confirmed a DNS address. Then I went to update, and it gave me the 'Already updated' message.

It sounds like there are several people over on AVS that are having the same issue.
-Jeff Cooper

"Curse you inspector Dim! You are too clever for us naughty people."

#10 of 118 Dave H

Dave H

    Producer

  • 5,232 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 13 2000

Posted January 24 2007 - 04:38 AM

Does anyone know if this firmware will be downloadable from anywhere? I'd like to download it to my PC and burn it to a disc. My player is not networked.

#11 of 118 Robert_Zohn

Robert_Zohn

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 168 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 17 2005
  • Real Name:Robert Zohn
  • LocationScarsdale, NY

Posted January 24 2007 - 11:18 AM

^ Dave, you can order a disc from Toshiba or download it directly to your A2. I moved my A2 to my office where my PC monitor is also a HDTV and did the direct download.

-Robert

#12 of 118 BrettGallman

BrettGallman

    Screenwriter

  • 1,392 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 11 2002

Posted January 24 2007 - 12:18 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Glover
I don't want to derail the thread but what does the A1 need? Mine is doing great with 2.0. (the slow load times will most likely only get fixed when I replace this beast of a machine Posted Image)

I think some people have had problems playing some Weinstein discs. I only have Clerks II and haven't tried watching it yet. With some people being able to play it, though, it might be a disc thing. Didn't the HD-DVD chat pretty much confirm that they were going to do something to fix it though? I figured he was talking about a firmware upgrade.
Oh, the Horror - Horror Reviews from All Decades and All Sub-Genres!
Balls Academy -  Your Alma mater for teen films, raunchy, low-brow comedies, sexploitation & coming of age dramas.
Other recent reviews: Super | Thor Tobacco RoadSource Code | Sucker Punch |


#13 of 118 Dave H

Dave H

    Producer

  • 5,232 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 13 2000

Posted January 26 2007 - 03:52 AM

Robert,

Could you please ask Toshiba to make firmware updates available to download to our PCs so we could burn them to CD or DVD+R, etc.? My player is not in the same room as my computer network and it's quite an inconvenience for me to unhook my HD-A2 from my equipment rack, unplug cables, etc.

Sony allows you to download PS3 firmware updates to your PC or USB. This works very nicely and is very convenient.

Thanks.

#14 of 118 JustinCleveland

JustinCleveland

    Screenwriter

  • 2,059 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 23 2002
  • Real Name:Justin Cleveland
  • LocationMadison, WI

Posted January 26 2007 - 04:04 AM

I just got an A2 today, but do not have the internet at home to connect, we have a free wireless service. Any way I could download this and burn it to a CD as Dave mentioned?

#15 of 118 Robert_Zohn

Robert_Zohn

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 168 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 17 2005
  • Real Name:Robert Zohn
  • LocationScarsdale, NY

Posted January 26 2007 - 08:27 AM

I have asked Toshiba to make the upgrades available for download from their site and to date they have not done so.

I moved my A2 to my office where I have a PC that's also a HDTV monitor so the upgrade was easy from my home office.

-Robert

#16 of 118 Mark Bendiksen

Mark Bendiksen

    Screenwriter

  • 1,090 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 16 1999

Posted January 26 2007 - 03:26 PM


Since Toshiba does not offer the firmware upgrades for download on their website, is there anywhere else on the Internet they can be found?


#17 of 118 Dave H

Dave H

    Producer

  • 5,232 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 13 2000

Posted January 26 2007 - 03:58 PM

I remember one site used to for the HD-A1 - names slips me. Maybe someone else knows.

#18 of 118 Adam Barratt

Adam Barratt

    Screenwriter

  • 2,344 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 16 1998

Posted January 26 2007 - 07:19 PM

The HD-D1/HD-A1/HD-XA1 firmware 2.0 upgrade can be found here. When I can get my hands on the A2 upgrade I will host that as well.

Adam

#19 of 118 JustinCleveland

JustinCleveland

    Screenwriter

  • 2,059 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 23 2002
  • Real Name:Justin Cleveland
  • LocationMadison, WI

Posted January 27 2007 - 02:25 AM

Thanks, Adam!

#20 of 118 Mark Bendiksen

Mark Bendiksen

    Screenwriter

  • 1,090 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 16 1999

Posted January 27 2007 - 03:32 PM


Wow...thanks Adam; that would be great! I'm still trying to upgrade mine via the direct hookup to the Internet but have had no luck making a successful connection thus far.






Forum Nav Content I Follow