Brad Porter
Screenwriter
- Joined
- Jun 8, 1999
- Messages
- 1,757
Here's this annual thread again. Now that it's over, list your top 10 shows from 1/1/2006 to 12/31/2006. If you wish, you can list the worst shows as well, but hopefully you didn't actually watch any of those.
For past reference,
Here's the 2003 thread:
http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htf/...d.php?t=156681
My 2003 list:
1. Gilmore Girls (WB)
2. South Park (Comedy Central)
3. Arrested Development (Fox)
4: 24 (Fox)
5. Ed (NBC)
6. Futurama (Fox)
7. Coupling (Seasons 1-3) (BBC America)
8: Alias (ABC)
9. Dead Like Me (Showtime)
10. Survivor: Pearl Islands (CBS)
Here's the 2004 thread:
http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htf/...d.php?t=200323
My 2004 list:
1. Arrested Development (Fox)
2. Deadwood (HBO)
3. The Sopranos (HBO)
4. Gilmore Girls (WB)
5. Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Showtime)
6. The Amazing Race 5 (CBS)
7. The Wire (HBO)
8. The Venture Brothers (The Cartoon Network)
9. Rescue Me (FX)
10. Lost (ABC)
Here's the 2005 thread:
http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htf/...d.php?t=227168
My 2005 list:
1. Arrested Development (Fox)
2. Deadwood (HBO)
3. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)
4. The Office (NBC)
5. My Name Is Earl (NBC)
6. Scrubs - (NBC)
7. Gilmore Girls (WB)
8. The Closer (TNT)
9. South Park (Comedy Central)
10. Miscellaneous: Mythbusters (Discovery), Survivor (CBS), How I Met Your Mother (CBS), 24 (Fox), Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Showtime), Family Guy (Fox), Rescue Me (FX), Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network), Grey's Anatomy (ABC), Monk (USA), NUMB3RS (CBS), Eyes (ABC), Rome (HBO), Curb Your Entusiasm (HBO)
Although Arrested Development only aired 5 episodes this past year, I'm keeping it on the list anyway. I'm sad to say that Gilmore Girls continues to slide, falling out of my top 10. Some past favorites returned to the list and some newer shows climbed in.
2006
1. Deadwood - even in a strange season where old characters seemed to be settling in and new characters weren't bringing much to the table but confusion, this show still shines above all others. As has been said many, many times - Fuck HBO for not renewing it outright.
2. The Office - Although I think the first half of Season 3 has been more tumultuous around the office than it needed to be, this show still consistently delivers the laughs. All that Pam/Jim drama must pay off some time in 2007, right?
3. The Venture Bros. - Why aren't you watching this show? You are? Then put it on your list. It's freaking brilliant. Go buy the Season 1 DVD set while you're at it.
4. Arrested Development - OK, only 5 episodes, but they were good.
5. The Wire - I'll be honest. I haven't even watched the season yet. I just know it's going in this list somewhere based upon prior performance. I don't know why I'm waiting to watch it - maybe residual HBO anger.
6. My Name is Earl - Basically the same spot as I had it last year, since it has been consistently good throughout the year.
7. The Closer - It's good. It's well made. It's even funny. And above all else, it isn't as easily predictable as all of the other detective shows.
8, 24 - This show can annoy me as much as it entertains me, but I've never been bored. I'd like there to be fewer incompetent bureaucrats in the upcoming season if they can work that in to the gaps in Jack's latest killing spree.
9. The Unit - The family drama stuff can be way too preachy, but the action and the political intrigue is really well done, in spite of a few throwaway episodes.
10. South Park - I had 11 shows about equally ranked (the other 10 are listed below), but I decided to give this last spot to South Park based upon the strength of episodes like "Smug Alert!" and "Make Love, Not Warcraft".
The next 10:
Rescue Me - it got a little weird this season
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - didn't need Devito as a regular
How I Met Your Mother - that mall episode was inspired
Survivor - the hidden immunity idol finally payed off
Gilmore Girls - I probably won't really be happy until Lorelei marries me
The West Wing - The show finished strong
The Sopranos - I love you, Johnny Cakes.
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! - Some much weaker episodes and arguments this season
Psych - This show was much more entertaining than I expected. It out-monked Monk!
30 Rock - It keeps getting better.
I don't have a worst shows list, but it probably would have had Freddie on it.
What did you like about 2006 on the small screen?
Brad
For past reference,
Here's the 2003 thread:
http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htf/...d.php?t=156681
My 2003 list:
1. Gilmore Girls (WB)
2. South Park (Comedy Central)
3. Arrested Development (Fox)
4: 24 (Fox)
5. Ed (NBC)
6. Futurama (Fox)
7. Coupling (Seasons 1-3) (BBC America)
8: Alias (ABC)
9. Dead Like Me (Showtime)
10. Survivor: Pearl Islands (CBS)
Here's the 2004 thread:
http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htf/...d.php?t=200323
My 2004 list:
1. Arrested Development (Fox)
2. Deadwood (HBO)
3. The Sopranos (HBO)
4. Gilmore Girls (WB)
5. Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Showtime)
6. The Amazing Race 5 (CBS)
7. The Wire (HBO)
8. The Venture Brothers (The Cartoon Network)
9. Rescue Me (FX)
10. Lost (ABC)
Here's the 2005 thread:
http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htf/...d.php?t=227168
My 2005 list:
1. Arrested Development (Fox)
2. Deadwood (HBO)
3. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)
4. The Office (NBC)
5. My Name Is Earl (NBC)
6. Scrubs - (NBC)
7. Gilmore Girls (WB)
8. The Closer (TNT)
9. South Park (Comedy Central)
10. Miscellaneous: Mythbusters (Discovery), Survivor (CBS), How I Met Your Mother (CBS), 24 (Fox), Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Showtime), Family Guy (Fox), Rescue Me (FX), Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network), Grey's Anatomy (ABC), Monk (USA), NUMB3RS (CBS), Eyes (ABC), Rome (HBO), Curb Your Entusiasm (HBO)
Although Arrested Development only aired 5 episodes this past year, I'm keeping it on the list anyway. I'm sad to say that Gilmore Girls continues to slide, falling out of my top 10. Some past favorites returned to the list and some newer shows climbed in.
2006
1. Deadwood - even in a strange season where old characters seemed to be settling in and new characters weren't bringing much to the table but confusion, this show still shines above all others. As has been said many, many times - Fuck HBO for not renewing it outright.
2. The Office - Although I think the first half of Season 3 has been more tumultuous around the office than it needed to be, this show still consistently delivers the laughs. All that Pam/Jim drama must pay off some time in 2007, right?
3. The Venture Bros. - Why aren't you watching this show? You are? Then put it on your list. It's freaking brilliant. Go buy the Season 1 DVD set while you're at it.
4. Arrested Development - OK, only 5 episodes, but they were good.
5. The Wire - I'll be honest. I haven't even watched the season yet. I just know it's going in this list somewhere based upon prior performance. I don't know why I'm waiting to watch it - maybe residual HBO anger.
6. My Name is Earl - Basically the same spot as I had it last year, since it has been consistently good throughout the year.
7. The Closer - It's good. It's well made. It's even funny. And above all else, it isn't as easily predictable as all of the other detective shows.
8, 24 - This show can annoy me as much as it entertains me, but I've never been bored. I'd like there to be fewer incompetent bureaucrats in the upcoming season if they can work that in to the gaps in Jack's latest killing spree.
9. The Unit - The family drama stuff can be way too preachy, but the action and the political intrigue is really well done, in spite of a few throwaway episodes.
10. South Park - I had 11 shows about equally ranked (the other 10 are listed below), but I decided to give this last spot to South Park based upon the strength of episodes like "Smug Alert!" and "Make Love, Not Warcraft".
The next 10:
Rescue Me - it got a little weird this season
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - didn't need Devito as a regular
How I Met Your Mother - that mall episode was inspired
Survivor - the hidden immunity idol finally payed off
Gilmore Girls - I probably won't really be happy until Lorelei marries me
The West Wing - The show finished strong
The Sopranos - I love you, Johnny Cakes.
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! - Some much weaker episodes and arguments this season
Psych - This show was much more entertaining than I expected. It out-monked Monk!
30 Rock - It keeps getting better.
I don't have a worst shows list, but it probably would have had Freddie on it.
What did you like about 2006 on the small screen?
Brad