-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Comparing the HD-A1 and HD-A2 ...(pics)


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
34 replies to this topic

#1 of 35 OFFLINE   king

king

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 57 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 09 2006

Posted December 20 2006 - 03:14 PM

Thought I would post a couple of pics for comparison. I have had my HD-A2 for a few days and I love it already! My A1 had the latest firmware and I would still have the occasional glitches...no sound sometimes, a flickering line at other times, and always slow! I haven't noticed any such problems with the A2 so far.

The upconversion also works 100x better now. My wife has lots of Asian movies, some that wouldn't play at all on the A1 and others that just looked terrible. The same DVD's look great on the A2. It seems to automatically adjust the screen size to 4x3 or 16x9. I always had to play with the settings to get them to work on the A1. Of course the HD DVD's looks amazing just as they did on the A1. I haven't noticed any picture quality differences at all.

As for the sound, I had the A1 hooked up through PCM/Bitstream Coax and now on the A2 I am using TOS link. My receiver shows DTS. Today I compared the A1 with coax and the A2 with TOS link side by side and I didn't notice any audible differences.

The remote on the A1 is definitely nicer. The A2 remote looks cheap. It is really light even with the batteries in it. Lower production costs I guess. Overall I am really happy with it and would highly recommend upgrading...

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Sony VPL-VW50 1080p Projector, Da-Lite 106" Cinema Contour screen, Toshiba HD-A2 DVD player,
Harman Kardon 335 7.1ch receiver, Polk Audio RTi10 speakers, CSi5 center, RC615i surrounds, Velodyne DPS-12 Sub, Monster 400, THX cables

#2 of 35 OFFLINE   Clinton McClure

Clinton McClure

    Screenwriter

  • 2,759 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 28 1999
  • Real Name:Clint
  • LocationCentral Arkansas

Posted December 20 2006 - 05:06 PM

I notice among other things, the AC plug on the A2 is only a 2-prong compared to the grounded 3-prong on the A1.

#3 of 35 OFFLINE   king

king

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 57 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 09 2006

Posted December 21 2006 - 01:30 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clinton McClure
I notice among other things, the AC plug on the A2 is only a 2-prong compared to the grounded 3-prong on the A1.

Yup, no grounded electrical protection now. Make sure you wear rubber boots when operating the A2 so you don't get zapped!Posted Image
Sony VPL-VW50 1080p Projector, Da-Lite 106" Cinema Contour screen, Toshiba HD-A2 DVD player,
Harman Kardon 335 7.1ch receiver, Polk Audio RTi10 speakers, CSi5 center, RC615i surrounds, Velodyne DPS-12 Sub, Monster 400, THX cables

#4 of 35 OFFLINE   Sabu-Agu

Sabu-Agu

    Agent

  • 44 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 05 2006

Posted December 21 2006 - 01:53 AM

You also lose the Audio Analog Output, right?

#5 of 35 OFFLINE   dpippel

dpippel

    Producer

  • 3,201 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 24 2000
  • Real Name:Doug

Posted December 21 2006 - 02:12 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabu-Agu
You also lose the Audio Analog Output, right?
No, it's being provided over HDMI instead of 6 RCA outputs.

Careful man, there's a beverage here!


#6 of 35 OFFLINE   Romar Armas

Romar Armas

    Second Unit

  • 276 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 17 1999

Posted December 21 2006 - 02:16 AM

Analog output is gone for those who do not have HDMI equipped receivers like me.
DVD Collection
Xbox Live Gamertag: GunnerXXX
PS3 Online: GunnerX

#7 of 35 OFFLINE   Ron Z

Ron Z

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 55 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 15 1999

Posted December 21 2006 - 07:47 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romar Armas
Analog output is gone for those who do not have HDMI equipped receivers like me.
Well, my Pioneer Elite VSX80 has HDMI inputs but can only be used for video switching purposes. One would need a receiver with HDMI, and the ability for the receiver to play multi-channel PCM over HDMI.

#8 of 35 OFFLINE   Tim Glover

Tim Glover

    Lead Actor

  • 7,661 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 12 1999
  • Real Name:Tim Glover

Posted December 21 2006 - 03:50 PM

The new sleek styling is growing on me...still love the retro look of my A1 though. Thanks for sharing the pics too. Posted Image Yeah, that remote looks a bit cheap for the A2.

#9 of 35 OFFLINE   GaryPL

GaryPL

    Agent

  • 26 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 31 2004

Posted December 31 2006 - 03:35 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by king
Yup, no grounded electrical protection now. Make sure you wear rubber boots when operating the A2 so you don't get zapped!Posted Image

heheheh

You don't have to worry, the A2 is plastic!!

#10 of 35 OFFLINE   Reginald Trent

Reginald Trent

    Screenwriter

  • 1,317 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 18 2000

Posted December 31 2006 - 03:10 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romar Armas
Analog output is gone for those who do not have HDMI equipped receivers like me.

You also lose digital coax out from what I can see.

#11 of 35 OFFLINE   Romar Armas

Romar Armas

    Second Unit

  • 276 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 17 1999

Posted December 31 2006 - 08:54 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Z
Well, my Pioneer Elite VSX80 has HDMI inputs but can only be used for video switching purposes. One would need a receiver with HDMI, and the ability for the receiver to play multi-channel PCM over HDMI.

I haven't been keeping up to date with Receivers lately and I did not know that they had video only HDMI on receivers. I guess this is a good thing to know when I shop for a new Receiver.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reginald Trent
You also lose digital coax out from what I can see.

Good eye, that's definitely gone too.
DVD Collection
Xbox Live Gamertag: GunnerXXX
PS3 Online: GunnerX

#12 of 35 OFFLINE   Kevin. W

Kevin. W

    Screenwriter

  • 1,546 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 27 1999

Posted January 01 2007 - 12:02 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Z
Well, my Pioneer Elite VSX80 has HDMI inputs but can only be used for video switching purposes. One would need a receiver with HDMI, and the ability for the receiver to play multi-channel PCM over HDMI.

Now that sucks. Why would Pioneer make a receiver with HDMI but not let it decode audio from the stream?????

#13 of 35 OFFLINE   TomTom

TomTom

    Agent

  • 41 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 09 2002

Posted January 02 2007 - 01:37 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romar Armas
Analog output is gone for those who do not have HDMI equipped receivers like me.

Sorry guys,probably a dumb question?
So can I use the A2 for hdmi video while simultaneously using the analog audio outputs for my old yamaha analog receiver?
Does selecting hdmi on output disable the analog audio outputs?
thanks,
tom
nyc

#14 of 35 OFFLINE   Cees Alons

Cees Alons

    Executive Producer

  • 18,640 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 31 1997
  • Real Name:Cees Alons

Posted January 02 2007 - 06:04 AM

Tom,

On the HD-A1 that works fine.
But the HD-A2 doesn't have analogue outputs!

The good news is (it seems): the HD-XA2 does have 'em. At least: that's what Robert Zohn is telling us in the 'XA2 Update"-thread (and I believe him Posted Image ).


Cees

#15 of 35 OFFLINE   TomTom

TomTom

    Agent

  • 41 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 09 2002

Posted January 02 2007 - 06:36 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cees Alons
Tom,

On the HD-A1 that works fine.
But the HD-A2 doesn't have analogue outputs!

So are the HD-A2 pdf specs wrong that I got off of Visual apex?

SPECIFICATIONS
HD DVD Video yes
DVD Video yes
DVD VR (1.1) yes
Video Output 1080i/60Hz/720p/480p/480i
Twin format Disc yes
Dolby® Digital Plus yes (5.1ch)
Dolby® TrueHD yes (5.1ch)
DTS® yes (5.1ch)
DTS® HD (core only) yes (5.1ch)
DVD-ROM (Video) yes
DVD-R (Video) yes
DVD-R DL (Video) yes
DVD-RW (Video/VR CPRM not supported) yes
CD, CD-R, CD-RW (CD-DA) yes
OSD Language English/French/Germany/Japanese
Remote Control Unit
TV Control (preset) yes
Glow Remote yes
AV Cable (Video/L/R) yes
Digital / Analog out simultaneously yes
Video Output
Composite 1
S-Video 1
Component 1
Audio Output
Analog 2ch 1
Digital Optical 1
HDMITM output Ver. 1.2a 1
Ethernet (10/100BASE) 1
EXTENSION Terminal 2
Dimensions 16.9" x 13.58" x 2.58"
UPC 022265000151

#16 of 35 OFFLINE   Cees Alons

Cees Alons

    Executive Producer

  • 18,640 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 31 1997
  • Real Name:Cees Alons

Posted January 02 2007 - 06:45 AM

Sorry for that, I assumed you were talking about the 5.1ch analogs.
While present on the A1 and XA1, they aren't there on the A2.
These specs say there are 2ch analogs, though (the usual L/R, I assume), so those are present, apparently.


Cees

#17 of 35 OFFLINE   tknapp

tknapp

    Agent

  • 32 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 15 2006

Posted January 03 2007 - 07:14 PM

Surely via the two anolog outputs shown on the A2 chassy I could send the signal to my Kenwood to decode the 5.1 though!?

Tim

#18 of 35 OFFLINE   Hank_P

Hank_P

    Second Unit

  • 280 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 15 2000

Posted January 03 2007 - 11:11 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by tknapp
Surely via the two anolog outputs shown on the A2 chassy I could send the signal to my Kenwood to decode the 5.1 though!?

Tim

no, you will only get two channel sound (L & R), not 5.1. You will only get 5.1 through the coax or TOSlink.

#19 of 35 OFFLINE   Dave Scarpa

Dave Scarpa

    Producer

  • 5,276 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 08 1999

Posted January 03 2007 - 11:59 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W
Now that sucks. Why would Pioneer make a receiver with HDMI but not let it decode audio from the stream?????

Yeah and there's not that many in the mid range area that do that. I was looking at the Pioneer 1016 but it only has Video Switching HDMI, otherwise a nice midrange unit. I decided that the whold Hi Def Receiver stuff is still yet too new for me to invest in, only having to buy a new receiver, I tend to key my receivers 10 plus years before replacing.
My DVD Collection

The Megaplex

#20 of 35 OFFLINE   Jeremy Little

Jeremy Little

    Supporting Actor

  • 772 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 09 2001

Posted January 04 2007 - 12:24 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hank_P
no, you will only get two channel sound (L & R), not 5.1. You will only get 5.1 through the coax or TOSlink.

But there is no coax. So optical only, bummer.
If it wasn't for my horse, I wouldn't have spent that year in college.


Back to Blu-ray, DVD, LD, Tivo, Satellite and Other Playback Devices



Forum Nav Content I Follow