-

Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Layer Change issues?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
14 replies to this topic

#1 of 15 Jaxon's Dad

Jaxon's Dad

    Supporting Actor

  • 837 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 27 1999
  • Real Name:Doug
  • LocationMid-West, USA

Posted October 20 2006 - 03:38 AM

My assumption is that HD-DVD and BDs do not suffer from layer change issues. At least not yet. Am I correct?
The Star Wars Special Editions: Just 'cause you can, don't mean you should.

 


#2 of 15 Hayes Preston

Hayes Preston

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 183 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 15 1999

Posted October 20 2006 - 04:19 AM

I have yet to even notice a layer change on any HD DVD or SD DVD on my Toshiba

#3 of 15 Scott Simonian

Scott Simonian

    Screenwriter

  • 1,282 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 20 2001

Posted October 20 2006 - 05:22 AM

I heard that all players have a big enough buffer in them to make layer changes "seamless". IIRC, anyway...
Another supporter of 1080p and uncompressed multi-channel sound!

My Twin 18's. 50cuft of box, tuned to 11hz and with 2k watts on tap.

#4 of 15 Jaxon's Dad

Jaxon's Dad

    Supporting Actor

  • 837 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 27 1999
  • Real Name:Doug
  • LocationMid-West, USA

Posted October 20 2006 - 06:30 AM

Thanx for the replies. This is putting me closer and closer to the edge...
The Star Wars Special Editions: Just 'cause you can, don't mean you should.

 


#5 of 15 JediFonger

JediFonger

    Producer

  • 3,916 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 02 2006

Posted October 20 2006 - 03:26 PM

HD-DVD has already dual layer. BR's DL has just arrived with Click... but whether or not the entire movie is spread across both discs is unknown. could be movie on 1 layer and features on the other. i think Kingdom of Heaven will be the true test =).

#6 of 15 Dan Hitchman

Dan Hitchman

    Screenwriter

  • 2,714 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 1999

Posted October 21 2006 - 02:09 PM

Both formats are required to have ample sized buffers in the players to eliminate the layer change.

Dan

#7 of 15 Larry Sutliff

Larry Sutliff

    Screenwriter

  • 2,853 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 17 2000

Posted October 21 2006 - 02:39 PM

I haven't seen a single layer change on an HD DVD, nor did I see one on the CLICK BD.

#8 of 15 Dave_P.

Dave_P.

    Supporting Actor

  • 983 posts
  • Join Date: May 20 1999

Posted October 22 2006 - 03:01 AM

Yep, no layer change pause on the Click BD-50 for me.

#9 of 15 Travis

Travis

    Second Unit

  • 258 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 17 2003

Posted October 22 2006 - 04:36 AM

I haven't seen one on an HDDVD but my SD's sure do. Kind of a bummer as I still have a ton of SD's in the collection. That is one area where my Denon excelled and I certainly got spoiled from it.

#10 of 15 Dave Moritz

Dave Moritz

    Producer

  • 3,070 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted October 22 2006 - 11:20 AM

I own the HD-A1 and have not noticed a layer change when watching HD discs.
Supporter of 1080p & 4K video / Supporter of Lossless PCM, Dolby True HD and DTS HD Master Audio / Say No To MP3 & WMA / Say no to Bose & LG!
 

 


#11 of 15 Rolando

Rolando

    Screenwriter

  • 1,317 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 19 2001

Posted October 23 2006 - 04:16 AM

odd, are you saying the HD-A1 shows no pause when switching to next layer on an HD disk but yes on an SD disc?
Rolando Avendano

My Collection

#12 of 15 Travis

Travis

    Second Unit

  • 258 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 17 2003

Posted October 24 2006 - 04:15 AM

Correct. I have noticed about 3/4 of a second pause between layers on my SD discs. This is odd as I figured if it doesn't pause on HD why would it on SD.

#13 of 15 John_F

John_F

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 126 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 21 1999

Posted October 24 2006 - 05:05 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Hitchman
Both formats are required to have ample sized buffers in the players to eliminate the layer change.

Dan
Is this true with seamless branching and mutliple audio tracks?

#14 of 15 Rolando

Rolando

    Screenwriter

  • 1,317 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 19 2001

Posted October 26 2006 - 04:11 AM

wow! How can this be? I figure the reason for layer chage being un-noticeable is that there is a big enough buffer to "cover" for the delay to switch layers. Wouldn't there be LESS to buffer on an SD-DVD therefore making it EASIER to cover?
Rolando Avendano

My Collection

#15 of 15 Stephen_J_H

Stephen_J_H

    Producer

  • 3,907 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 30 2003
  • Real Name:Stephen J. Hill
  • LocationNorth of the 49th

Posted October 26 2006 - 09:55 AM

Could it be that the buffer is optimised on HD-DVD players for VC-1 and MPEG-4 and therefore it can't be used for MPEG-2 SD DVD?
"My opinion is that (a) anyone who actually works in a video store and does not understand letterboxing has given up on life, and (b) any customer who prefers to have the sides of a movie hacked off should not be licensed to operate a video player."-- Roger Ebert