Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Am I imagining resume play?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 of 16 Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Advanced Member

  • 37,289 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted October 06 2006 - 06:36 AM

Since updating my Toshiba firmware to 2.0 a few weeks back
I noticed something....

If I turn my player off in the middle of a movie and then back
on a few hours later, it actually goes back to the point where
I left off.

Originally I thought that the Tosh did not do this.

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

gallery_269895_23_10043.jpg Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders gallery_269895_23_1316.jpg Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

gallery_269895_23_773.jpg Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive gallery_269895_23_992.jpgClick Here for our complete DVD review archive

gallery_269895_23_7246.jpg Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule gallery_269895_23_3120.jpg Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#2 of 16 dpippel

dpippel

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 3,031 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 24 2000
  • Real Name:Doug

Posted October 06 2006 - 06:49 AM

Is this with HD-DVD or SD DVD Ron?
Careful man! There's a beverage here!

#3 of 16 Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Advanced Member

  • 37,289 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted October 06 2006 - 06:50 AM

Hmmm, that's something I never considered.

It is with sDVD, come to think of it.

Is this why I am getting the auto-resumes? I just figured
the player didn't do it...period.

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

gallery_269895_23_10043.jpg Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders gallery_269895_23_1316.jpg Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

gallery_269895_23_773.jpg Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive gallery_269895_23_992.jpgClick Here for our complete DVD review archive

gallery_269895_23_7246.jpg Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule gallery_269895_23_3120.jpg Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#4 of 16 Paul Arnette

Paul Arnette

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 2,616 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 16 2002

Posted October 06 2006 - 07:11 AM

IIRC, the HD-A1 has always resumed play of SD DVD, but never resumed play of HD DVDs.
Universal Blu-ray Discs I will not be buying while they're offered only as Blu-ray + DVD 'flipper' discs:

The Jackal
, Out of Africa, and Traffic.

#5 of 16 Gabe D

Gabe D

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 2,173 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2001

Posted October 06 2006 - 07:24 AM

Is this strictly for DVDs that are still in the player, or will it resume on an SD-DVD that has been removed and reinserted?

#6 of 16 Dave Moritz

Dave Moritz

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 2,988 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted October 08 2006 - 01:50 PM

I have allways been able to resume play on a SD-DVD on the HD-A1. And have not been able to do that with any HD-DVD discs. I think you may have been resuming play on SD-DVD's there Ron. Posted Image
1080p High Definition - Supporter of Lossless Audio - Supporter of 4K -  Current Library: 221 DVD's / 74 HD-DVD's / 219 Blu-ray's (293 HD Titles, 4K movies 0)

 


#7 of 16 dpippel

dpippel

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 3,031 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 24 2000
  • Real Name:Doug

Posted October 09 2006 - 01:55 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabe D
Is this strictly for DVDs that are still in the player, or will it resume on an SD-DVD that has been removed and reinserted?
SD DVD resume on the HD-A1 will not work with discs that have been removed from the player.
Careful man! There's a beverage here!

#8 of 16 Brajesh Upadhyay

Brajesh Upadhyay

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 11 1998

Posted October 10 2006 - 05:13 AM

My A1 does resume play with my homemade HD DVDs (using regular DVD blanks). I think the lack of resume play has to do w/the authoring of commercial HD DVDs to date.
Home Theater Addict

#9 of 16 Dave Moritz

Dave Moritz

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 2,988 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted October 10 2006 - 12:51 PM

That is one of my pet peaves with the HD-A1 is that if I mess up and hit the stop button. I can not hit the play button and have it resume when watching HD-DVD movies. That is something I exspected to have fixed with ver 2.0.
1080p High Definition - Supporter of Lossless Audio - Supporter of 4K -  Current Library: 221 DVD's / 74 HD-DVD's / 219 Blu-ray's (293 HD Titles, 4K movies 0)

 


#10 of 16 Tim Glover

Tim Glover

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 7,558 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 12 1999

Posted October 10 2006 - 04:03 PM

Could this resume play feature be one of the fixes with Firmware 2.1? I hope so.

#11 of 16 JeffdDurborow

JeffdDurborow

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 26 2006

Posted October 10 2006 - 06:14 PM

how is 2.0 working for you Ron..still haven't jumped the fence on that one. and Batman Begins is staring at me to update to hear it in TRUHD

#12 of 16 Mark Zimmer

Mark Zimmer

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted October 11 2006 - 02:44 AM

It is not fixable, since the Resume Play feature stupidly was made part of the HD DVD spec as an optional software-dependent flag. The studios refuse, for some misbegotten reason, to set the flag to On, and the authoring software for HD DVD has it set to Off by default. Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image It is the one thing that annoys me most about the format, and it can't be remedied without either the studios getting wise that it's very annoying, or the spec changing (good luck with that). Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#13 of 16 Brajesh Upadhyay

Brajesh Upadhyay

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 791 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 11 1998

Posted October 11 2006 - 03:24 AM

Agreed. But, you can at least save bookmarks on several HD-DVDs, especially Warner's. The bookmarks are still there when you stop or take out the disc & re-insert it later.
Home Theater Addict

#14 of 16 Dave Moritz

Dave Moritz

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 2,988 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted October 11 2006 - 11:47 AM

Hey JeffdDurborow,

I have used the ver 2.0 update and it works great. I would not put it off any longer as it does not take much time for it to update. If it hickups the first time you power it up just turn it off and turn it back on and no worries. I only had it seem like it was hanging up a bit at first after I installed it and I just shut it off and powered back up and have never had a problem since. I beleive it was because I installed the version I installed off the net. But after reinstalling of the Toshiba disc everything was fine.
1080p High Definition - Supporter of Lossless Audio - Supporter of 4K -  Current Library: 221 DVD's / 74 HD-DVD's / 219 Blu-ray's (293 HD Titles, 4K movies 0)

 


#15 of 16 Tim Glover

Tim Glover

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 7,558 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 12 1999

Posted October 11 2006 - 05:45 PM

Installed the 2.0 recently too and after a "re-boot" if you will....plays flawlessly with no issues. Unreal. I love this baby. Posted Image

#16 of 16 Mark Zimmer

Mark Zimmer

    Advanced Member

  • PipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted October 12 2006 - 02:45 AM

While reviewing Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, I discovered that bookmarking is disabled when you're running through the In-Movie Experience. So you had better be prepared to sit through the whole thing, start to finish, because when I tried skipping chapters in it the player locked up completely and I had to unplug it. Very obnoxious.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users