Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Am I imagining resume play?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
15 replies to this topic

#1 of 16 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 40,606 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted October 06 2006 - 06:36 AM

Since updating my Toshiba firmware to 2.0 a few weeks back
I noticed something....

If I turn my player off in the middle of a movie and then back
on a few hours later, it actually goes back to the point where
I left off.

Originally I thought that the Tosh did not do this.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#2 of 16 OFFLINE   dpippel

dpippel

    Producer



  • 3,303 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 24 2000
  • Real Name:Doug

Posted October 06 2006 - 06:49 AM

Is this with HD-DVD or SD DVD Ron?

Careful man, there's a beverage here!


#3 of 16 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 40,606 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted October 06 2006 - 06:50 AM

Hmmm, that's something I never considered.

It is with sDVD, come to think of it.

Is this why I am getting the auto-resumes? I just figured
the player didn't do it...period.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#4 of 16 OFFLINE   Paul Arnette

Paul Arnette

    Screenwriter



  • 2,616 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 16 2002

Posted October 06 2006 - 07:11 AM

IIRC, the HD-A1 has always resumed play of SD DVD, but never resumed play of HD DVDs.
Universal Blu-ray Discs I will not be buying while they're offered only as Blu-ray + DVD 'flipper' discs:

The Jackal
, Out of Africa, and Traffic.

#5 of 16 OFFLINE   Gabe D

Gabe D

    Screenwriter



  • 2,173 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2001

Posted October 06 2006 - 07:24 AM

Is this strictly for DVDs that are still in the player, or will it resume on an SD-DVD that has been removed and reinserted?

#6 of 16 OFFLINE   Dave Moritz

Dave Moritz

    Producer



  • 3,369 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted October 08 2006 - 01:50 PM

I have allways been able to resume play on a SD-DVD on the HD-A1. And have not been able to do that with any HD-DVD discs. I think you may have been resuming play on SD-DVD's there Ron. Posted Image
Supporter of 1080p & 4K video / Supporter of Lossless PCM, Dolby True HD and DTS HD Master Audio / Say No To MP3 & WMA / Say no to Bose & LG!
 

 


#7 of 16 OFFLINE   dpippel

dpippel

    Producer



  • 3,303 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 24 2000
  • Real Name:Doug

Posted October 09 2006 - 01:55 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabe D
Is this strictly for DVDs that are still in the player, or will it resume on an SD-DVD that has been removed and reinserted?
SD DVD resume on the HD-A1 will not work with discs that have been removed from the player.

Careful man, there's a beverage here!


#8 of 16 OFFLINE   Brajesh Upadhyay

Brajesh Upadhyay

    Supporting Actor



  • 791 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 11 1998

Posted October 10 2006 - 05:13 AM

My A1 does resume play with my homemade HD DVDs (using regular DVD blanks). I think the lack of resume play has to do w/the authoring of commercial HD DVDs to date.
Home Theater Addict

#9 of 16 OFFLINE   Dave Moritz

Dave Moritz

    Producer



  • 3,369 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted October 10 2006 - 12:51 PM

That is one of my pet peaves with the HD-A1 is that if I mess up and hit the stop button. I can not hit the play button and have it resume when watching HD-DVD movies. That is something I exspected to have fixed with ver 2.0.
Supporter of 1080p & 4K video / Supporter of Lossless PCM, Dolby True HD and DTS HD Master Audio / Say No To MP3 & WMA / Say no to Bose & LG!
 

 


#10 of 16 OFFLINE   Tim Glover

Tim Glover

    Lead Actor



  • 7,684 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 12 1999
  • Real Name:Tim Glover

Posted October 10 2006 - 04:03 PM

Could this resume play feature be one of the fixes with Firmware 2.1? I hope so.

#11 of 16 OFFLINE   JeffdDurborow

JeffdDurborow

    Agent



  • 46 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 26 2006

Posted October 10 2006 - 06:14 PM

how is 2.0 working for you Ron..still haven't jumped the fence on that one. and Batman Begins is staring at me to update to hear it in TRUHD

#12 of 16 OFFLINE   Mark Zimmer

Mark Zimmer

    Producer



  • 4,269 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted October 11 2006 - 02:44 AM

It is not fixable, since the Resume Play feature stupidly was made part of the HD DVD spec as an optional software-dependent flag. The studios refuse, for some misbegotten reason, to set the flag to On, and the authoring software for HD DVD has it set to Off by default. Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image It is the one thing that annoys me most about the format, and it can't be remedied without either the studios getting wise that it's very annoying, or the spec changing (good luck with that). Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#13 of 16 OFFLINE   Brajesh Upadhyay

Brajesh Upadhyay

    Supporting Actor



  • 791 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 11 1998

Posted October 11 2006 - 03:24 AM

Agreed. But, you can at least save bookmarks on several HD-DVDs, especially Warner's. The bookmarks are still there when you stop or take out the disc & re-insert it later.
Home Theater Addict

#14 of 16 OFFLINE   Dave Moritz

Dave Moritz

    Producer



  • 3,369 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted October 11 2006 - 11:47 AM

Hey JeffdDurborow,

I have used the ver 2.0 update and it works great. I would not put it off any longer as it does not take much time for it to update. If it hickups the first time you power it up just turn it off and turn it back on and no worries. I only had it seem like it was hanging up a bit at first after I installed it and I just shut it off and powered back up and have never had a problem since. I beleive it was because I installed the version I installed off the net. But after reinstalling of the Toshiba disc everything was fine.
Supporter of 1080p & 4K video / Supporter of Lossless PCM, Dolby True HD and DTS HD Master Audio / Say No To MP3 & WMA / Say no to Bose & LG!
 

 


#15 of 16 OFFLINE   Tim Glover

Tim Glover

    Lead Actor



  • 7,684 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 12 1999
  • Real Name:Tim Glover

Posted October 11 2006 - 05:45 PM

Installed the 2.0 recently too and after a "re-boot" if you will....plays flawlessly with no issues. Unreal. I love this baby. Posted Image

#16 of 16 OFFLINE   Mark Zimmer

Mark Zimmer

    Producer



  • 4,269 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted October 12 2006 - 02:45 AM

While reviewing Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, I discovered that bookmarking is disabled when you're running through the In-Movie Experience. So you had better be prepared to sit through the whole thing, start to finish, because when I tried skipping chapters in it the player locked up completely and I had to unplug it. Very obnoxious.