Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Is HDMI upgradable? on plasmas?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

#1 of 10 OFFLINE   Daniel P

Daniel P

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 217 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 01 2002

Posted September 24 2006 - 06:43 PM

The reason I ask is, I want to buy a Panasonic 50" plasma, and a ps3, but I hear the ps3 will have HDMI 1.3, and the Panny 50" has only HDMI 1.1.

#2 of 10 OFFLINE   dany

dany

    Supporting Actor



  • 694 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 04 2005

Posted September 25 2006 - 02:16 AM

I dont belive HDMI is upgradable.
Get In My Belly.

#3 of 10 OFFLINE   ChrisWiggles

ChrisWiggles

    Producer



  • 4,791 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted September 25 2006 - 09:57 AM

Unlikely, but it shouldn't be a problem or really anything you'd be too concerned about in the near-term.

#4 of 10 OFFLINE   Darren_N

Darren_N

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 86 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 21 2000

Posted September 26 2006 - 06:23 AM

So do we know what kinds of features those of us who have TV's with 1.1 will be missing out on once 1.3 (and beyond) becomes the norm?

Thanks.

Darren
Edelstein's Advice:
Don't worry about what other people are thinking about you. They're too busy worrying about what you are thinking of them.

#5 of 10 OFFLINE   ChrisWiggles

ChrisWiggles

    Producer



  • 4,791 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted September 26 2006 - 08:34 AM

you miss out on basically nothing. There is some added bit-depth capability which could be taken advantage of more in the future, which is nice. But you can already do 10 and 12-bit with current HDMI if you're sending YCbCr. IF you're using RGB, then you are stuck with the 8-bit bottleneck (same as DVI) which can sometimes be a problem if you're doing processing and such in the source or earlier in the chain.

#6 of 10 OFFLINE   Mort Corey

Mort Corey

    Supporting Actor



  • 981 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 21 2003

Posted September 26 2006 - 09:31 AM

If you intend to purchase one of the "industrial" versions of this display then a blade with HDMI upgrades will probably become available at some time. On the consumer unit I think you'd be stuck.

Mort

#7 of 10 OFFLINE   dany

dany

    Supporting Actor



  • 694 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 04 2005

Posted September 26 2006 - 11:48 AM

I think HDMI has said no plans for any upgrades but i guess that could change someday.
Get In My Belly.

#8 of 10 OFFLINE   Darren_N

Darren_N

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 86 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 21 2000

Posted September 27 2006 - 03:40 AM

Chris,

Thanks for the reply. When you say 10 and 12 bit with current HDMI, you mean per color, right? So 30 and 36 bit total for red, green, and blue?

I think I've read that HDMI 1.3 will support 30, 36, and 48 bit.

Darren
Edelstein's Advice:
Don't worry about what other people are thinking about you. They're too busy worrying about what you are thinking of them.

#9 of 10 OFFLINE   ChrisWiggles

ChrisWiggles

    Producer



  • 4,791 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted September 27 2006 - 06:23 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren_N
Chris,

Thanks for the reply. When you say 10 and 12 bit with current HDMI, you mean per color, right? So 30 and 36 bit total for red, green, and blue?

I think I've read that HDMI 1.3 will support 30, 36, and 48 bit.

Darren

Yes.

#10 of 10 OFFLINE   orestes

orestes

    Second Unit



  • 283 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 12 1999

Posted October 10 2006 - 07:48 AM

Please, educate me here. So if I get a PS3 which will have support for HDMI 1.3, but my TV set only supports HDMI 1.1 and so does my AV Receiver, could I still connect the PS3 (HDMI 1.3) directly to my AV Receiver without seeing any problems whatsoever? In other words, does HDMI 1.3 have backward compatibility with 1.1?

Thanks,
orestes