Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Digital Audio Output


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
12 replies to this topic

#1 of 13 OFFLINE   jdolny

jdolny

    Auditioning



  • 2 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 05 2006

Posted September 10 2006 - 01:09 PM

My television only has one audio output and it's as coaxil digital output jack. My stereo system does not have this type of input. What do I need to connect the tv to the stereo system? Is there some type cable or converter that I can get?

#2 of 13 OFFLINE   Jim Mcc

Jim Mcc

    Producer



  • 3,710 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 11 2004
  • Real Name:Jim
  • LocationOconomowoc, WI.

Posted September 10 2006 - 02:51 PM

I don't think there's an adapter for that. Does your TV have RCA audio outputs(red and white)? If so, those connect to the red/white audio in on receiver.

#3 of 13 OFFLINE   Seth=L

Seth=L

    Screenwriter



  • 1,313 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 17 2006

Posted September 10 2006 - 03:09 PM

I guessing that the TV is one of the newer SDTV's with a built in ATSC tuner, if it lacks standard left and right audio outputs. If so, it looks like your only option is to either buy a new receiver or buy a A/V processor, not likely the latter because of cost and lack of the need for such an extreme upgrade. What is the Make and Model # of the receiver and TV?

#4 of 13 OFFLINE   jdolny

jdolny

    Auditioning



  • 2 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 05 2006

Posted September 10 2006 - 03:43 PM

TV: Sylvania 6432GG 32" DIGITAL COLOR TV
Receiver: RCA RTD209

The TV does not have the rca red and white outputs.

#5 of 13 OFFLINE   Seth=L

Seth=L

    Screenwriter



  • 1,313 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 17 2006

Posted September 10 2006 - 04:16 PM

Does the TV have a headphone jack? If so you could use that as your variable audio output using a mini-jack to L/R rca jacks.

If not your only options are a new receiver, not a HTIAB, and you would need speakers. I am assuming you haven't had the TV for very long so you could return it and get a TV that has the neccesary connection, and this would be the cheaper and a deffinately more simple way to handle it. I would suggest a similar Sharp or JVC, maybe even Sanyo or Philips.

#6 of 13 OFFLINE   Mike~Sileck

Mike~Sileck

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 28 2004

Posted September 10 2006 - 04:24 PM

There are converters out there for this purpose.

Look around Radio Shack ...

I'll post a link in a few...


EDIT:
There ya go!

http://www.radioshac....entPage=search



EDIT again:

Okay sorry its late and I read quickly, and you might not be asking for what I provided...if not sorry!! I should read more carefully.

Post what type of inputs you have on your stereo system and we can go from there....
Playstation Network:
CarpeD1em500

#7 of 13 OFFLINE   Seth=L

Seth=L

    Screenwriter



  • 1,313 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 17 2006

Posted September 10 2006 - 04:30 PM

Uh.....he needs a Digital to analog converter, unless his HTIAB has an optical input spending $40 on this thing wouldn't help Jack at all.

Also, Most SDTV's(ATSC,NTSC integrateds) have optical vs. coaxial outputs. Sylvania can be a little odd sometimes with their tv's not following the trends of other manufacturers.

#8 of 13 OFFLINE   Seth=L

Seth=L

    Screenwriter



  • 1,313 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 17 2006

Posted September 10 2006 - 04:32 PM

Jack, does the RCA HTIAB have an optical input?

#9 of 13 OFFLINE   Seth=L

Seth=L

    Screenwriter



  • 1,313 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 17 2006

Posted September 10 2006 - 04:56 PM

I am going to hit the sack soon, about 10 minutes and light out for me. Lets get a solution together before I fall out of my chair.Posted Image

#10 of 13 OFFLINE   Seth=L

Seth=L

    Screenwriter



  • 1,313 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 17 2006

Posted September 10 2006 - 05:00 PM

Nighty, night.

#11 of 13 OFFLINE   homthtr

homthtr

    Supporting Actor



  • 519 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 05 2006

Posted September 11 2006 - 01:05 AM

The Specs on your HTIB doesn't have any Digital Inputs, You will probably have to spend more on a DAC converter then the HTIB cost.

#12 of 13 OFFLINE   Lew Crippen

Lew Crippen

    Executive Producer



  • 12,060 posts
  • Join Date: May 19 2002

Posted September 11 2006 - 03:12 AM

Welcome to the forum Jack.

First, a question: how do you get signals to your TV? Do have a cable box, sagtellite receiver or antenna?

Most cable and satellite receivers have RCA (red/white pair) analog outputs. Assuming that your HTIB has audio, analog inputs, this will do the trick. Of course you will get 2-channel sound, not 5.1, but since you don't have a digtal input, that is the best you can do.
¡Time is not my master!

#13 of 13 OFFLINE   homthtr

homthtr

    Supporting Actor



  • 519 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 05 2006

Posted September 12 2006 - 12:38 AM

Yes we (I) was assuming that you are running your coax directly to the TV and using the built in Tuner in the TV. Lew is correct if you have a satellite or cable box just run the Red and White analog to the analog input on the HTIB. According to the specs on your HTIB there is only one analog input.