Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Need help with HD-DVD screen capturing for upcoming report


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 of 11 ONLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 43,308 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted July 04 2006 - 10:30 PM

Tomorrow, Thursday 7/6, I plan to post a report on my views towards the new HD-DVD format. One of the key features of the format is the menu system which allows viewers to navigate through all the settings and supplements without ever leaving the film itself. All of this is neatly explained in the WB promo at the front of every disc. I would like to take a couple screen caps of that demo to illustrate to our members just what that menu system is capable of doing. Since there are no HD-DVD computer drives that would allow me to capture images, it seems almost impossible to get the screen grabs I need. I had thought about downconverting the HD-DVD to my external DVD recorder through component input/output. I would essentially record the promo to standard DVD and then grab the images on my computer drive. The problem is, I think the copyguard protection will kick in and prevent me from recording HD-DVD to standard DVD. Last resort would just be pointing a digital camera at my TV and hoping for the best. Anyone have any suggestions here? Please do not post any images to this thread as I'd rather add the element of "surprise" to my report. Thanks

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#2 of 11 OFFLINE   Joseph Bolus

Joseph Bolus

    Screenwriter



  • 2,221 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 04 1999

Posted July 05 2006 - 01:30 AM

Ron, what you're proposing should work. I think that the only protection currently on HD-DVD is AACS, and it's only enabled via HDMI. (This is the reason the studios reserve the right to enable ICT via component on a title-by-title basis.) Of course, it goes without stating that you won't be able to record the full resolution of the HD captures onto the DVD! EDIT: I've just been informed that you would have to be able to go down to 480i over component in order to be able to utilize a recorder, and the Toshiba may not support that.
Joseph
---------------

#3 of 11 OFFLINE   Cees Alons

Cees Alons

    Executive Producer



  • 19,022 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 31 1997
  • Real Name:Cees Alons

Posted July 05 2006 - 03:23 AM

Owners say it does.


Cees

#4 of 11 ONLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 43,308 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted July 05 2006 - 04:30 AM

No luck guys. My samsung DVD recorder has no component input (just output). I used RCA inputs. While I certainly can reduce the resolution to 480i on my Toshiba and play it through my DVD recorder, the minute I try to record the picture, I get a "can't record protected movies" message. I gotta find screen grabs of the menu system functions somewhere. I am hoping that perhaps Toshiba has it on their site somewhere.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#5 of 11 OFFLINE   Cees Alons

Cees Alons

    Executive Producer



  • 19,022 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 31 1997
  • Real Name:Cees Alons

Posted July 05 2006 - 04:59 AM

Do you have a TV card on your PC? Cees

#6 of 11 ONLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 43,308 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted July 05 2006 - 05:03 AM

Cees, I do! It seems like a lot of trouble as I'd have to relocate the player into my office and fiddle with hookups. I simply used my digital camera, pointed it at my TV, and took the screenshots. A crude method for sure, but hopefully it will do the trick.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#7 of 11 OFFLINE   Cees Alons

Cees Alons

    Executive Producer



  • 19,022 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 31 1997
  • Real Name:Cees Alons

Posted July 05 2006 - 05:17 AM

Of course it also depends on the quality of the images you want to achieve. Cees

#8 of 11 OFFLINE   Ed St. Clair

Ed St. Clair

    Producer



  • 3,320 posts
  • Join Date: May 07 2001

Posted July 05 2006 - 06:43 AM

WoW Looking forward to the thread! Thanks, Ron.
Movies are: "The Greatest Artform".
HD should be for EVERYONE!

#9 of 11 OFFLINE   JeremyErwin

JeremyErwin

    Producer



  • 3,219 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 11 2001

Posted July 08 2006 - 03:02 PM

If you had WinDVD, and a HDDVD-ROM drive, you could have used the print screen key Posted Image

#10 of 11 OFFLINE   Arthur S

Arthur S

    Screenwriter



  • 2,572 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 1999

Posted July 10 2006 - 02:57 AM

Cees Do you know if Ron has posted his report, and if so where I can find it? Thanks

#11 of 11 OFFLINE   Harminder

Harminder

    Second Unit



  • 462 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 24 2003

Posted July 10 2006 - 03:16 AM


You can find the report HERE. Enjoy! Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users