-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Toshiba's "HDMI ERROR"


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
15 replies to this topic

#1 of 16 DavidDTS

DavidDTS

    Agent

  • 35 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 2006

Posted June 14 2006 - 01:58 AM

I get this everytime I try playing SD DVDs. No such problems on HD DVD. Is this part of the firmware fix (I hope)??

#2 of 16 ChristopherDAC

ChristopherDAC

    Producer

  • 3,729 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 18 2004

Posted June 14 2006 - 02:14 AM

You're not trying to upscale DVDs over component, are you? While the Toshiba will output 1080i over component for non-ICT discs, to get anything higher than 480i from a DVD you have to be running HDMI — it's a requirement of the DVD Forum.

#3 of 16 DavidDTS

DavidDTS

    Agent

  • 35 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 2006

Posted June 14 2006 - 02:15 AM

no component cables involved......just HDMI

#4 of 16 Kevin. W

Kevin. W

    Screenwriter

  • 1,546 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 27 1999

Posted June 14 2006 - 09:52 AM

Have you updated to the latest firmware yet? You can get it over at AVSforum.

#5 of 16 Walter Kittel

Walter Kittel

    Producer

  • 4,698 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 28 1998

Posted June 14 2006 - 10:24 AM

Really not relevant to the problem, but as a point of information...

The Toshiba HD-A1 will upscale some SD DVD titles via component. I've seen this first hand on my system. While I cannot cite the specifics, I've read on AVS that the presence of Macrovision on the disc is the trigger for limiting Standard Definition DVDs to 480P. ( The Toshiba does not have a 480i output mode.)

- Walter.
Fidelity to the source should always be the goal for Blu-ray releases.

#6 of 16 DavidDTS

DavidDTS

    Agent

  • 35 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 2006

Posted June 14 2006 - 02:31 PM

today:
downloaded frimware from Toshiba's site (I believe was 1.2).

Same problem: player will not play SDs at 1080 without "HDMI ERROR".

#7 of 16 TonyD

TonyD

    Executive Producer

  • 16,103 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 01 1999
  • Real Name:Tony D.
  • LocationDisney World and Universal Florida

Posted June 14 2006 - 05:00 PM

are you sure everything is set up right

i get that error sometimes when i turn on the player first.

not if i turn the tv on first.

you either have something set up wrong or a bad player.
take it back and exchange it.
facebook.com/whotony

#8 of 16 DavidDTS

DavidDTS

    Agent

  • 35 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 2006

Posted June 15 2006 - 02:37 AM

Thanks, I will try.

Just got off the phone with Toshiba customer service. Will have to 'send it in'.........gahh!!!!

Someone please get me a quick fix before I have to ship it out !Posted Image

#9 of 16 Bill Hunt

Bill Hunt

    Second Unit

  • 434 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 05 1998

Posted June 15 2006 - 06:58 AM

Strange. I'm not having this problem at all. I was having a lot of problems with my player skipping, freezing up and losing audio sync on HD titles, but all of these were fixed by the firmware upgrade. It sounds to me as if your player has a more serious issue that needs to be repaired.

Doesn't give you a lot of confidence in Toshiba, does it? My personal feeling is that both HD-DVD and Blu-ray Disc are being rushed to market about a year too soon. There are still major bugs that haven't been worked out. HD-DVD isn't going to have its full interactive layer until next year, and I'm now hearing that Sony is having a helluva time getting dual-layer Blu-ray Discs to work properly (to hold longer films like Lawrence of Arabia, et al).
Bill Hunt, Editor
The Digital Bits
http://www.thedigitalbits.com
billhunt@thedigitalbits.com

#10 of 16 DavidDTS

DavidDTS

    Agent

  • 35 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 2006

Posted June 15 2006 - 09:30 AM

Going to try and exchange it tomorrow at BB.

Fine picture on the HD but these other problems are driving me up the wall. Wish I never plunked down the cash in the first place.

#11 of 16 Kevin. W

Kevin. W

    Screenwriter

  • 1,546 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 27 1999

Posted June 15 2006 - 12:09 PM

Forgot to ask which tv do you have it hooked to? Can you route it through your reciever?

#12 of 16 TonyD

TonyD

    Executive Producer

  • 16,103 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 01 1999
  • Real Name:Tony D.
  • LocationDisney World and Universal Florida

Posted June 17 2006 - 07:47 AM

i just accidently created the hdmi error by accidently turning off the tv while sd dvd was playing.
facebook.com/whotony

#13 of 16 Sam Posten

Sam Posten

    Executive Producer

  • 16,394 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 30 1997
  • Real Name:Sam Posten
  • LocationAberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ

Posted June 19 2006 - 12:22 PM

Make sure your TV is turned on BEFORE the HD deck.

Sam

I lost my signature and all I got was this Nutter t-shirt


#14 of 16 DavidDTS

DavidDTS

    Agent

  • 35 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 2006

Posted June 19 2006 - 01:43 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Posten
Make sure your TV is turned on BEFORE the HD deck.

Sam

That or unplug/replug the HDMI cable.....not perfect but it does the trick.

#15 of 16 Peter f

Peter f

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 116 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 14 2000

Posted June 20 2006 - 04:39 AM

I must have the TV on AND the correct input for the player selected or I will get the HDMI error message. Latest firmware machine too...I just need to remember to get it to video 7...then turn the A1 on...no problems if I do that

#16 of 16 Paul.S

Paul.S

    Producer

  • 3,805 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 29 2000
  • Real Name:Paul
  • LocationHollywood, California

Posted August 12 2006 - 10:11 AM

Did you get this resolved, David?