Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Amp for 4 Aura Pro Bass Shakers


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 of 20 OFFLINE   ChuckM

ChuckM

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 137 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 12 2002

Posted May 29 2006 - 09:22 AM

Is there a single AMP that can power 4 Aura Pro Bass Shakers. So far it looks like I'm going to need two 70w amps for about $160. Any other suggestions.

#2 of 20 OFFLINE   DonnyD

DonnyD

    Screenwriter



  • 1,154 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 12 1999

Posted May 29 2006 - 11:08 AM

Check out partexpress. You'll find several inexpensive mono (subwoofer) amps that are great for shakers. I am using a 150w mono to drive 4 auro pro shakers and actually run the gain on about 25%.....
"There comes a time in the lives of men, when taken at the tide, you're liable to ****ing drown..." R. Farina
"or go broke due to upgraditis..." D. Davis

#3 of 20 OFFLINE   David-Wright

David-Wright

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 68 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2006

Posted May 29 2006 - 11:10 AM

how about using an old dolby pro logic receiver? Maybe put it on simulated surround and use the front, center, Left and maybe one surround channel. I was thinking about doing this with my old receiver.
David-Wright

#4 of 20 OFFLINE   ChuckM

ChuckM

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 137 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 12 2002

Posted May 29 2006 - 01:34 PM

Can I hook The 4 bass shakers in series and use one sub amplifer? btw, thanks for the input guys!

#5 of 20 OFFLINE   DonnyD

DonnyD

    Screenwriter



  • 1,154 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 12 1999

Posted May 29 2006 - 03:48 PM

Yes, you can hook up all 4 shakers to a mono amp. The shakers will come with a wiring schematic so you will get t he parallel/series thing right...... or download it from parts express or smarthome......... While,yes, the use of an old receiver may do ok, typically a standard receiver won't handle the low end signal properly, and you end up with the shakers responding to voice and other signals. A properly setup shaker system/mono sub amp, will only transmit an lfe to the amp which in turn will energize the shakers properly. They are really a great addition when set up properly.
"There comes a time in the lives of men, when taken at the tide, you're liable to ****ing drown..." R. Farina
"or go broke due to upgraditis..." D. Davis

#6 of 20 OFFLINE   ChuckM

ChuckM

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 137 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 12 2002

Posted May 30 2006 - 04:33 PM

Is ths the kine of amp your talking about
Dayton SA240
It's seems to be meant for a cabinet or in wall use.

#7 of 20 OFFLINE   DonnyD

DonnyD

    Screenwriter



  • 1,154 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 12 1999

Posted May 31 2006 - 05:45 AM

Yes, that is the type, although that particular one is probably a little too big for shakers. The 120w version, part # 300-792 (parts express) will be perfect (and less expensive) for the shaker application. Still, gain will probably have to be run less than half. I have mine actually mounted in the bottom shelf of my entertainment center shelving. Once setup, seldom is there any need to actually adjust it. The one above appears to actually have the guts enclosed whereas when I bought mine, the guts were exposed forcing a box to be built for protection.
"There comes a time in the lives of men, when taken at the tide, you're liable to ****ing drown..." R. Farina
"or go broke due to upgraditis..." D. Davis

#8 of 20 OFFLINE   ChuckM

ChuckM

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 137 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 12 2002

Posted May 31 2006 - 09:24 AM

Is there a danger of overloading? Reason I want to get a higher rated one is I may add more bass shakers in the future. at 16 ohms between the 4 bass shakers it should have a 75Watt RMS. Which is the max on a bass shaker.

#9 of 20 OFFLINE   DonnyD

DonnyD

    Screenwriter



  • 1,154 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 12 1999

Posted June 01 2006 - 08:44 AM

If I remember correctly, the Pro Aura is rated at 50w max. I have 4 pros wired for a 4 ohm presentation to the amp. 2 (each) in series, then those 2 pair in parallel. As I mentioned, I've had mine for about 5 years, on the 150w amp, gain at about 25%, and they have never given any problem even back in the days when I ran my system up around reference levels and my couch sometimes seemed to jump off the floor. Regarless how many shakers you eventually hook up, wiring should be in order to keep your ohm load at 4. I would say that the 120w mono amp would really surprise you with its output and you'd probably find yourself setting the gain at less than half. The Auras react very well at low wattage.... my first amp for mine yearas ago, was an Aura 25w and they were great..... I too believed more wattage would be better, but it wasn't much better, if any. Be sure to find a solid mounting position in your couch frame and hold on when you put in a movie with significant lfe.......
"There comes a time in the lives of men, when taken at the tide, you're liable to ****ing drown..." R. Farina
"or go broke due to upgraditis..." D. Davis

#10 of 20 OFFLINE   ChuckM

ChuckM

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 137 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 12 2002

Posted June 01 2006 - 11:01 AM

appreciate the help

#11 of 20 OFFLINE   ScottCarr

ScottCarr

    Second Unit



  • 459 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 27 2003

Posted June 01 2006 - 01:39 PM

I highly recommend a stereo 100wpc receiver with a remote. I picked up a sony cheapo receiver for 75 bucks. Its great and I can control how much shaking I want. scott

#12 of 20 OFFLINE   dickTH

dickTH

    Extra



  • 22 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2006

Posted June 02 2006 - 01:35 PM

I'll jump on this, as i was just looking at these. I would be looking at using 8 of these all together, I think, 3 on a love seat, 4 on a couch and one on a chair. Let me know if that is overkill.
Would that 120 watt amp ( http://www.partsexpr....number=300-802 ) run all 8, or would the 240 watt amp be better?

Thanks

#13 of 20 OFFLINE   DonnyD

DonnyD

    Screenwriter



  • 1,154 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 12 1999

Posted June 02 2006 - 03:04 PM

Personally I think the 120 would do just fine. As I mentioned, the Aura Pro react very well to very little wattage. If you can get a deal on the larger amp, just make sure you start with the gain on the low side when you get'em setup. Good luck. You're really in for a treat adn a wonderful, cheap addition to HT.....
"There comes a time in the lives of men, when taken at the tide, you're liable to ****ing drown..." R. Farina
"or go broke due to upgraditis..." D. Davis

#14 of 20 OFFLINE   ChuckM

ChuckM

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 137 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 12 2002

Posted June 02 2006 - 04:38 PM

FYI part 300-792 is listed as 120w but the manual shows it at 150w

#15 of 20 OFFLINE   DonnyD

DonnyD

    Screenwriter



  • 1,154 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 12 1999

Posted June 03 2006 - 01:16 PM

Yep, Chuck, you are right..... I finally found the part number for mine and it IS the same as the 120w model. The manual with mine is probably where I got the 150w info. It is a rock solid performer. I've been going through my collection of The Lord Of The Rings trilogy again the past couple of days ,and I found myself holding on several times to keep from being bucked off the couch!!!! Enjoy.
"There comes a time in the lives of men, when taken at the tide, you're liable to ****ing drown..." R. Farina
"or go broke due to upgraditis..." D. Davis

#16 of 20 OFFLINE   ChuckM

ChuckM

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 137 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 12 2002

Posted June 07 2006 - 12:30 PM

Wow! my ass is sure. These things are definitly a boost. I ended up only needing the two Posted Image. I would like to ask about calibration. I figure as the it's optimal frequency 40 hz would setting the crossover to 50 hz be decent setting. Giving a frequency response of 30 hz to 50 hz. Also if anyone has any ideas on vibration absorbent material it would much apprecated as the buttkicker isolators cost $50 for four of them.
As for my extra pair of shakers. Maybe I'll hook them up to my bed Posted Image

Thanks for the input guys. HTF RULES!!!!!!!!

#17 of 20 OFFLINE   dickTH

dickTH

    Extra



  • 22 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2006

Posted June 08 2006 - 06:58 AM

So chuck, 2 of these were plenty for a full-size couch? What do you have the gain at?

So help a newbie...my receiver's crossover is set at 80hz, I would then install an adapter like this: ( http://www.partsexpr....number=181-852 ) And run the cable to the new amp, just like it's another sub.
I have the crossover in my current sub disabled as I use the receiver's crossover, but I would set the crossover on the new amp to 40 or 50 hz?

Also, you just wire them with regular speaker cable?

Thanks

#18 of 20 OFFLINE   DonnyD

DonnyD

    Screenwriter



  • 1,154 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 12 1999

Posted June 08 2006 - 11:35 AM

Yeah, just regular speaker wire is just fine..... I also started with just two in my full size couch and although they were enough, I installed 2 more and really didn't get much better, if any at all. I have always kept my gain at about 25-30%. I believe my crossover setting in my receiver is 50hz. When you get up around 80, you may begin to get some vibes out of some voice tones. Glad you like'em Chuck. They sure add a new dimension to movies, huh? When I first started using shakers, I too put a pair in my bed..... quite honestly, that is just a little too much for SOME people....LOL
"There comes a time in the lives of men, when taken at the tide, you're liable to ****ing drown..." R. Farina
"or go broke due to upgraditis..." D. Davis

#19 of 20 OFFLINE   ChuckM

ChuckM

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 137 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 12 2002

Posted June 08 2006 - 12:55 PM

Ya two are more then enough for my couch. I did add a couple of extra lengths of wood to the bottom of my couch for extra resonance, but it really wasn't needed and yes with the 150w amp I am running it about 25% gain. Also I've found that about 50hz or 60hz is optimal. If you do a low frequency sweep on the lfe channel you'll notice that peak force is at about 40hz, then sliding off at about 30hz, and at 20hz it's nothing. When I first tried out the set I was holding them to the floor while playing Linkin Park. At 100hz I could actually hear the lead singers voice. So keep that in mind Edit. and yes my couch is a 3 seat full sized couch Edit Again. btw DonnyD do you use any kind of vibration isolation.

#20 of 20 OFFLINE   DonnyD

DonnyD

    Screenwriter



  • 1,154 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 12 1999

Posted June 08 2006 - 02:55 PM

Nope, I did nothing but mount the shakers to the oak frame below my couch, As hard as they shake, it definitely HAS to be a solid location! Actually never considered any isolators..... And yes, around 50hz is a pretty good limiting point. It has been some time since I've ran a sweep but you are pretty much in line with the reactive points I remember. Fun ain't they!
"There comes a time in the lives of men, when taken at the tide, you're liable to ****ing drown..." R. Farina
"or go broke due to upgraditis..." D. Davis




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users