Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Just found a sd dvd that cannot be upconverted to 1080i through component


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
17 replies to this topic

#1 of 18 OFFLINE   TonyD

TonyD

    Executive Producer



  • 16,198 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 01 1999
  • Real Name:Tony D.
  • LocationDisney World and Universal Florida

Posted May 21 2006 - 01:03 PM

so i just popped Game 6 into the xa1 and it will not upconvert using component.
in fact the player pops up a blue messgae saying high res output prohibited for this content.

i switched back and forth from the comp and the hdmi-dvi inputs and it would only play 1080i on the hdmi-dvi input.

when component it would automat just play the 480p version.

just thought it was odd.

btw the dvd in sd looks brutally bad, hd upcon not much better.
facebook.com/whotony

#2 of 18 ONLINE   Steve Tannehill

Steve Tannehill

    Producer



  • 5,527 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 06 1997
  • Real Name:Steve Tannehill
  • LocationDFW

Posted May 21 2006 - 03:08 PM

Right, this is not unusual. If it has copy protection (most SD-DVD titles do) it can not be upconverted via component.

If you make a copy of the disc first and remove copy protection, however, it can upconvert.

- Steve

#3 of 18 OFFLINE   Frank@N

Frank@N

    Screenwriter



  • 1,718 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 12 2002

Posted May 23 2006 - 06:44 AM

I guess I was under the impression that all movie DVDs couldn't be upconverted over component, which I though was odd since no one needs an A1 to copy DVDs...

#4 of 18 OFFLINE   TonyD

TonyD

    Executive Producer



  • 16,198 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 01 1999
  • Real Name:Tony D.
  • LocationDisney World and Universal Florida

Posted May 23 2006 - 06:46 AM

i think thats only the ict thing when used.

dont take my word tho', no expert.
facebook.com/whotony

#5 of 18 OFFLINE   Sean Bryan

Sean Bryan

    Screenwriter



  • 2,689 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969
  • Real Name:Sean

Posted May 23 2006 - 09:17 AM

This has absolutely nothing to do with ITC. ITC is only relevant to the high definition formats (HD DVD and BD).

There's a rule (not sure whose, the DVD forum maybe?) affecting standard definition DVD that does not allow DVDs to be upconverted over component on any upconverting DVD players (at least in the US). Upconversion is only allowed over a digital connection.

Yes, it is a very stupid rule. But there it is.

There are, however, players out there that don't obey this rule (mostly chinese players I believe).

The HD-A1 follows this rule just like most "big name brand" upconverting DVD payers.

I'd imagine that most future HD DVD and BD players will not allow upconversion of SD-DVD over component. However, this feature may be available when chinese players (or others) that don't obey the rule come out.
I don't believe in transcending the genre, I believe IN the genre - Joss Whedon

#6 of 18 OFFLINE   Sami Kallio

Sami Kallio

    Screenwriter



  • 1,035 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 06 2004

Posted May 23 2006 - 12:09 PM

Hmmm, I haven't seen this happen with my XA1 thru component.

#7 of 18 OFFLINE   TedD

TedD

    Supporting Actor



  • 698 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 09 2001

Posted May 24 2006 - 01:13 AM

The DVD has to carry macrovision copy protection for this rule to be enforced. If you have copied a DVD and used any of the copy protection schemes that strip macrovision, you will not have a problem.

Not all comercial DVD's carry the macrovision copy protection signal, so some commercial DVD's can be upscaled over component.

Ted

#8 of 18 OFFLINE   Jerome Grate

Jerome Grate

    Screenwriter



  • 2,934 posts
  • Join Date: May 23 1999

Posted May 24 2006 - 02:05 AM

Most upscaling players (including xa1) does not upscale SD DVD via component. Usually it requires a firmware adjustment and in your case I don't think that exists yet.
Listen Up People.., Rack Em and Pack Em.., We're Phantoms in 15.

#9 of 18 ONLINE   Steve Tannehill

Steve Tannehill

    Producer



  • 5,527 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 06 1997
  • Real Name:Steve Tannehill
  • LocationDFW

Posted May 24 2006 - 02:39 AM

Ah I did not realize it was the Macrovision bit. That would explain why some intros, trailers, etc. (presumably not protected by Macrovision), play at 1080i, then the player switches to 480p once the feature starts.

It also explains why discs I have authored play at 1080i.

Now if I could only figure out how to create some HD-DVD content.

- Steve

#10 of 18 OFFLINE   Sami Kallio

Sami Kallio

    Screenwriter



  • 1,035 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 06 2004

Posted May 24 2006 - 02:54 AM

Would any upconverting DVD player play 1080i through component if playing copied disc without Macrovision or do most still require HDMI?

#11 of 18 OFFLINE   Sam Davatchi

Sam Davatchi

    Producer



  • 3,151 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 15 1999

Posted May 24 2006 - 03:19 AM

Something just occurred to me, so by definition we will have no HD signal with macrovision? If true, that's great!

#12 of 18 OFFLINE   Jerome Grate

Jerome Grate

    Screenwriter



  • 2,934 posts
  • Join Date: May 23 1999

Posted May 24 2006 - 05:43 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sami Kallio
Would any upconverting DVD player play 1080i through component if playing copied disc without Macrovision or do most still require HDMI?

It depends on the player. Oppo, Zenith DVB318(via firmware upgrade) Momitsu are players that will upscale video 1080i via component. All others don't unless it's through the HDMI/DVI connection. I don't believe the disc has anything to do with being upscaled to 1080i this is a hardware function not a software.
Listen Up People.., Rack Em and Pack Em.., We're Phantoms in 15.

#13 of 18 OFFLINE   TedD

TedD

    Supporting Actor



  • 698 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 09 2001

Posted May 24 2006 - 06:03 AM

Quote:
I don't believe the disc has anything to do with being upscaled to 1080i this is a hardware function not a software.
Sorry, but you are mis-informed. As I stated in my previous post, the Macrovision copy protection flag in the software is what controls the hardware's ability to upscale over analog.

Some upscaling players have chosen to ignore the flag, but any DVD Forum compliant device cannot ignore it.

Even the newer video drivers for PC's will refuse to upscale DVD's that carry the macrovision flag if you are using the component video connection. However, they will upscale over DVI and VGA (computer standards based interface, not a video standards based interface).

Ted

#14 of 18 OFFLINE   Sami Kallio

Sami Kallio

    Screenwriter



  • 1,035 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 06 2004

Posted May 24 2006 - 06:09 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerome Grate
It depends on the player. Oppo, Zenith DVB318(via firmware upgrade) Momitsu are players that will upscale video 1080i via component. All others don't unless it's through the HDMI/DVI connection. I don't believe the disc has anything to do with being upscaled to 1080i this is a hardware function not a software.
I thought so. If it would have been a copy protection issue then I might have picked up a cheap upconverting player for my projector that doesn't have HDMI. I'm glad the XA1 does the upconversion over component as I am still using component to both my displays even with HDMI available. I will pick up a cable soon to see if it makes much difference.

#15 of 18 OFFLINE   Sami Kallio

Sami Kallio

    Screenwriter



  • 1,035 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 06 2004

Posted May 24 2006 - 06:12 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by TedD
Sorry, but you are mis-informed. As I stated in my previous post, the Macrovision copy protection flag in the software is what controls the hardware's ability to upscale over analog.

Some upscaling players have chosen to ignore the flag, but any DVD Forum compliant device cannot ignore it.

Couple of the sub $100 players I tried didn't have a choice to select resolution, or refused to set to 1080i if no HDMI cable was connected.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TedD
Even the newer video drivers for PC's will refuse to upscale DVD's that carry the macrovision flag if you are using the component video connection. However, they will upscale over DVI and VGA (computer standards based interface, not a video standards based interface).

Do you know if this applies to ATI's DVI2Component adapter as well?

#16 of 18 OFFLINE   TedD

TedD

    Supporting Actor



  • 698 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 09 2001

Posted May 24 2006 - 06:24 AM

I believe it does. At least on the 6.x Catalyst drivers.

Ted

#17 of 18 OFFLINE   Sami Kallio

Sami Kallio

    Screenwriter



  • 1,035 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 06 2004

Posted May 24 2006 - 07:17 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by TedD
I believe it does. At least on the 6.x Catalyst drivers.
But ripping them to harddrive and playing without the Macrovision would enable 1080 output so I guess I'm on the clear. I just have to remember not to play copy protected discs.

#18 of 18 OFFLINE   Jerome Grate

Jerome Grate

    Screenwriter



  • 2,934 posts
  • Join Date: May 23 1999

Posted May 24 2006 - 01:56 PM

Quote:
Some upscaling players have chosen to ignore the flag,

Hence making it a hardware issue, correct.
Listen Up People.., Rack Em and Pack Em.., We're Phantoms in 15.


Back to Blu-ray



Forum Nav Content I Follow