Adam_S
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Feb 8, 2001
- Messages
- 6,316
- Real Name
- Adam_S
OFFICIAL OSCAR NOMINATIONS FOR 2005!
BEST PICTURE
Brokeback Mountain - (Focus Features)
A River Road Entertainment Production
Diana Ossana and James Schamus
Capote - (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
An A-Line Pictures/Cooper’s Town/ Infinity Media Production
Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven
Crash - (Lions Gate)
A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar’s Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production
Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman
Good Night, & Good Luck - (Warner Independent Pictures)
A Good Night Good Luck LLC Production
Grant Heslov
Munich - (Universal and DreamWorks)
A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production
Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel
_________________________________________
BEST DIRECTOR
George Clooney - Good Night, And Good Luck
Paul Haggis - Crash
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller - Capote
Steven Spielberg - Munich
BEST ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk The Line
David Strathairn - Good Night. And, Good Luck
BEST ACTRESS
Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Keira Knightly - Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron - North Country
Reese Witherspoon - Walk The Line
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Dillon - Crash
George Clooney - Syriana
Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt - A History of Violence
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams - Junebug
Catherine Keener - Capote
Frances McDormand - North Country
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Match Point - Woody Allen
The Squid & The Whale - Noah Baumbach
Good Night. And, Good Luck - George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Syriana - Stephen Gaghan
Crash - Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Constant Gardener - Jeffrey Caine
Capote - Dan Futterman
Munich - Tony Kushner, Eric Roth
Brokeback Mountain - Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
A History Of Violence - Josh Olson
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Don't Tell - Italy
Joyeux Noel - France
Paradise Now - Palestine
Sophie Scholl - Germany
Tsotsi - South Africa
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Darwin's Nightmare - Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room - Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
March Of The Penguins - Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
Murderball - Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight - Marshall Curry
ANIMATED FILM
Howl's Moving Casle - Hayao Miyazaki
The Corpse Bride - Tim Burton and Mike Johnson
Wallace & Gromit - Nick Park and Steve Box
ART DIRECTION
Good Night, And Good Luck - Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
King Kong - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Pride & Prejudice - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Batman Begins - Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain - Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, And Good Luck - Robert Elswit
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Dion Beebe
The New World - Emmanuel Lubezki
COSTUME DESIGN
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory - Gabriella Pescucci
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Colleen Atwood
Mrs. Henderson Presents - Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice - Jacqueline Durran
Walk The Line - Arianne Phillips
DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Death Of Kevin Carter: Casualty Of The Bang Bang Club - Dan Krauss
God Sleeps In Rwanda - Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom Club - Steven Okazaki
A Note Of Triumph: The Golden Age Of Norman Corwin - Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
FILM EDITING
Cinderella Man - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
The Constant Gardener - Claire Simpson
Crash - Hughes Winborne
Munich - Michael Kahn
Walk The Line - Michael McCusker
MAKEUP
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe - Howard Berger and Tami Lane
Cinderella Man - David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge Of The Sith - Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
MUSIC (SCORE)
Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla
The Constant Gardener - Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs Of A Geisha - John Williams
Munich - John Williams
Pride & Prejudice - Dario Marianelli
MUSIC (SONG)
"In The Deep" From Crash - Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker
Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York
"It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp" From Hustle & Flow - Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
"Travelin' Thru" From Transamerica - Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Badgered - A National Film and Television School Production
Sharon Colman
The Moon And The Son: An Imagined Conversation - A John Canemaker Production
John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello - A 3D Films Production
Anthony Lucas
9 - A Shane Acker Production
Shane Acker
One Man Band - A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Ausreisser (The Runaway) - A Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production
Ulrike Grote
Cashback - A Left Turn Films Production
Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
The Last Farm - A Zik Zak Filmworks Production
Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up - A Station B Production
Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
Six Shooter - A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production
Martin McDonagh
SOUND EDITING
King Kong - Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Wylie Stateman
War Of The Worlds - Richard King
SOUND MIXING
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe - Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
King Kong - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Walk The Line - Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
War Of The Worlds - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins
VISUAL EFFECTS
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe - Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
King Kong - Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
War Of The Worlds - Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick
---------------------
Totals
Brokeback Mountain (8)
Crash (6)
Good Night, And Good Luck (6)
Memoirs of a Geisha (6)
Capote (5)
Munich (5)
Walk the Line (5)
The Constant Gardener (4)
King Kong (4)
Pride & Prejudice (4)
Chronicles of Narnia (3)
Cinderella Man (3)
War of the Worlds (3)
A History of Violence (2)
Hustle & Flow (2)
Mrs. Henderson Presents (2)
North Country (2)
Syriana (2)
Transamerica (2)
Batman Begins (1)
Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (1)
Darwin's Nightmare (1)
Don't Tell (1)
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (1)
Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire (1)
Howl's Moving Castle (1)
Joyeux Noel (1)
Junebug (1)
March of the Penguins (1)
Match Point (1)
Murderball (1)
The New World (1)
Paradise Now (1)
Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (1)
The Squid & the Whale (1)
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (1)
Street Fight (1)
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (1)
Tsotsi (1)
Wallace & Gromit (1)
BEST PICTURE
Brokeback Mountain - (Focus Features)
A River Road Entertainment Production
Diana Ossana and James Schamus
Capote - (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
An A-Line Pictures/Cooper’s Town/ Infinity Media Production
Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven
Crash - (Lions Gate)
A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar’s Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production
Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman
Good Night, & Good Luck - (Warner Independent Pictures)
A Good Night Good Luck LLC Production
Grant Heslov
Munich - (Universal and DreamWorks)
A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production
Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel
_________________________________________
BEST DIRECTOR
George Clooney - Good Night, And Good Luck
Paul Haggis - Crash
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller - Capote
Steven Spielberg - Munich
BEST ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk The Line
David Strathairn - Good Night. And, Good Luck
BEST ACTRESS
Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Keira Knightly - Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron - North Country
Reese Witherspoon - Walk The Line
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Dillon - Crash
George Clooney - Syriana
Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt - A History of Violence
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams - Junebug
Catherine Keener - Capote
Frances McDormand - North Country
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Match Point - Woody Allen
The Squid & The Whale - Noah Baumbach
Good Night. And, Good Luck - George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Syriana - Stephen Gaghan
Crash - Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Constant Gardener - Jeffrey Caine
Capote - Dan Futterman
Munich - Tony Kushner, Eric Roth
Brokeback Mountain - Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
A History Of Violence - Josh Olson
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Don't Tell - Italy
Joyeux Noel - France
Paradise Now - Palestine
Sophie Scholl - Germany
Tsotsi - South Africa
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Darwin's Nightmare - Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room - Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
March Of The Penguins - Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
Murderball - Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight - Marshall Curry
ANIMATED FILM
Howl's Moving Casle - Hayao Miyazaki
The Corpse Bride - Tim Burton and Mike Johnson
Wallace & Gromit - Nick Park and Steve Box
ART DIRECTION
Good Night, And Good Luck - Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
King Kong - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Pride & Prejudice - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Batman Begins - Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain - Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, And Good Luck - Robert Elswit
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Dion Beebe
The New World - Emmanuel Lubezki
COSTUME DESIGN
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory - Gabriella Pescucci
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Colleen Atwood
Mrs. Henderson Presents - Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice - Jacqueline Durran
Walk The Line - Arianne Phillips
DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Death Of Kevin Carter: Casualty Of The Bang Bang Club - Dan Krauss
God Sleeps In Rwanda - Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom Club - Steven Okazaki
A Note Of Triumph: The Golden Age Of Norman Corwin - Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
FILM EDITING
Cinderella Man - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
The Constant Gardener - Claire Simpson
Crash - Hughes Winborne
Munich - Michael Kahn
Walk The Line - Michael McCusker
MAKEUP
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe - Howard Berger and Tami Lane
Cinderella Man - David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge Of The Sith - Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
MUSIC (SCORE)
Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla
The Constant Gardener - Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs Of A Geisha - John Williams
Munich - John Williams
Pride & Prejudice - Dario Marianelli
MUSIC (SONG)
"In The Deep" From Crash - Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker
Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York
"It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp" From Hustle & Flow - Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
"Travelin' Thru" From Transamerica - Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Badgered - A National Film and Television School Production
Sharon Colman
The Moon And The Son: An Imagined Conversation - A John Canemaker Production
John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations Of Jasper Morello - A 3D Films Production
Anthony Lucas
9 - A Shane Acker Production
Shane Acker
One Man Band - A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Ausreisser (The Runaway) - A Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production
Ulrike Grote
Cashback - A Left Turn Films Production
Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
The Last Farm - A Zik Zak Filmworks Production
Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up - A Station B Production
Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
Six Shooter - A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production
Martin McDonagh
SOUND EDITING
King Kong - Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Wylie Stateman
War Of The Worlds - Richard King
SOUND MIXING
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe - Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
King Kong - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Memoirs Of A Geisha - Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Walk The Line - Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
War Of The Worlds - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins
VISUAL EFFECTS
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe - Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
King Kong - Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
War Of The Worlds - Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick
---------------------
Totals
Brokeback Mountain (8)
Crash (6)
Good Night, And Good Luck (6)
Memoirs of a Geisha (6)
Capote (5)
Munich (5)
Walk the Line (5)
The Constant Gardener (4)
King Kong (4)
Pride & Prejudice (4)
Chronicles of Narnia (3)
Cinderella Man (3)
War of the Worlds (3)
A History of Violence (2)
Hustle & Flow (2)
Mrs. Henderson Presents (2)
North Country (2)
Syriana (2)
Transamerica (2)
Batman Begins (1)
Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (1)
Darwin's Nightmare (1)
Don't Tell (1)
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (1)
Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire (1)
Howl's Moving Castle (1)
Joyeux Noel (1)
Junebug (1)
March of the Penguins (1)
Match Point (1)
Murderball (1)
The New World (1)
Paradise Now (1)
Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (1)
The Squid & the Whale (1)
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (1)
Street Fight (1)
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (1)
Tsotsi (1)
Wallace & Gromit (1)