Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

SATAII drive with SATA 150 interface?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
5 replies to this topic

#1 of 6 OFFLINE   Chris S

Chris S

    Screenwriter



  • 2,525 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 09 2000
  • Real Name:Chris S

Posted December 11 2005 - 03:07 PM

I have an ABIT AV8 motherboard that has two SATA 150 connections but I'm wondering will it also work with an SATA II hard drive?

Thanks,
Chris S.
DVD & Blu-ray - It's all about the movies!

#2 of 6 OFFLINE   Aaron Gould

Aaron Gould

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 184 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2002
  • Real Name:Aaron Gould
  • LocationLondon, Ontario, Canada

Posted December 11 2005 - 03:24 PM

Hi Chris...

SATA II is definitely backwards compatible with SATA. The cables are identical. You just won't be able to take advantage of the "faster" throughput.

Check this page out for more SATA info:

http://en.wikipedia....wiki/Serial_ATA

Quote:
SATA/300 is backwards-compatible with SATA/150 devices, allowing SATA/150 hardware to interface with SATA/300 ports and SATA/300 hardware with SATA/150 ports (albeit the latter at the slower 150 MB/s data rate).


#3 of 6 OFFLINE   Matt Wright

Matt Wright

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 71 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 13 2005

Posted December 11 2005 - 04:01 PM

Yeah SATA2 should be backwards compatable, but not always if the vendor of your controller goofs up like VIA apparently did.
http://www.theinquir.../?article=24910
I don't know the validity of that article.
Some HDDs ship with a utility where you can change the interface spec down to SATA/150 and then you might be OK.

#4 of 6 OFFLINE   Chris S

Chris S

    Screenwriter



  • 2,525 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 09 2000
  • Real Name:Chris S

Posted December 12 2005 - 01:30 AM

Dang... I did a search and it looks like the inquirer.net article is accurate Posted Image. Looking at the BIOS updates on the abit site it looks like I'm sol unless I find a drive with a jumper/switch. I've been considering this Western Digital 250G drive but from what I can tell it doesn't appear to have a SATAI jumper.

Thanks
Chris S
DVD & Blu-ray - It's all about the movies!

#5 of 6 OFFLINE   Aaron Gould

Aaron Gould

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 184 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2002
  • Real Name:Aaron Gould
  • LocationLondon, Ontario, Canada

Posted December 12 2005 - 01:40 AM

Funny you mention that drive... I just bought one of those last week. I don't recall seeing any jumpers on it, but I wasn't exactly looking for any either.

#6 of 6 OFFLINE   Dennis*G

Dennis*G

    Supporting Actor



  • 524 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 07 2003

Posted December 13 2005 - 12:52 AM

not sure about WD, but Seagate drives you have to download a program to change the SATA speed of the drive, there are no jumpers on the drive.