Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

computer to home stereo


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 gregJohnson

gregJohnson

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 23 2005

Posted November 25 2005 - 10:29 AM

I have been trying to connect my computer to my home stereo useing a 3.5mm to rca cord. When i hook it into my home stereo i get no sound. when i hook it into my tv through tv/video i also hear no sound... except... right as i push the tv/video i hear a little bit of sound which i can make out to be about a seconds worth of the audio my computer is playing.. what should i do

#2 of 9 Dick Knisely

Dick Knisely

    Second Unit

  • 372 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 22 2005

Posted November 25 2005 - 03:09 PM

Lots of things could be wrong.

-- Connected to the wrong jack on the PC's sound card
-- Bad cable
-- Connected to an output vice an input on the receiver (don't ask why I know how easy that one is)
-- connected to the wrong kind of input on the receiver (you want a red/white RCA pair for an Aux/Tape/CD, just about anything except video or phono.
-- Input on the receiver is bad

Since it didn't work connected to the TV or the receiver the first steps are the first two above. After that you'll just need to step-by-step troubleshoot it making sure the correction jacks are being used, try another set of input jacks, find another cable, etc.

If you don't solve it, post more info with exactly what type of input/output you're connecting on each end.
I am not young enough to know everything. -Oscar Wilde-

#3 of 9 ChrisWiggles

ChrisWiggles

    Producer

  • 4,791 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted November 25 2005 - 04:33 PM

a 3.5mm to stereo rca should work just fine if you have it plugged in to the right jack. does the jack work with headphones? do you have something like a mono3.5mm adapter instead of stereo? there's no reason it wouldn't work unless it's not plugged in all the way or something silly like that.

#4 of 9 gregJohnson

gregJohnson

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 23 2005

Posted November 26 2005 - 05:43 AM

To be more exact I have the 3.5 mm end of the cord plugged into the audio out on my sound card. Then the red and white rca end pluged into the red and white audio inputs on my stereo. I don't think the cable is bad because i thought the first cable i tried this with didn't work so i bought a new one. I dont think the audio inputs on my stereo are bad because i tried them with my playsation and they worked. I dont think my audio output on my computer is bad because i tried it with head phones which worked. also i tried plugging the 3.5 mm end of the chord into the head phoen jack on my mp3 player... that didn't work and neither did pluging the 3.5mm end into the audio out jack on my mp3 player dock. and still when i plug it onto my tv into one of the rca channels or what ever i dont know technical terms but any way right as i pres tv/video to switch to that channell i hear some sound and then it goes off.

#5 of 9 Steve Berger

Steve Berger

    Supporting Actor

  • 954 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 08 2001

Posted November 26 2005 - 07:58 AM

Quote:
i tried plugging the 3.5 mm end of the chord into the head phoen jack on my mp3 player... that didn't work and neither did pluging the 3.5mm end into the audio out jack on my mp3 player dock.

If this is what you actually mean then it could indicate a bad cord. They do make some cords with attenuators in them for microphone jack use (wrong kind for this application).

If you are using a CD, MD, TV, or DVD input on the receiver then it could be switching to an optical or coax input instead of the L/R line input.

#6 of 9 Paul Seyfarth

Paul Seyfarth

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 133 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted November 26 2005 - 01:32 PM

Make sure that the audio out on your computer isn't muted.

#7 of 9 gregJohnson

gregJohnson

    Auditioning

  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 23 2005

Posted November 26 2005 - 03:46 PM

yea it wasn't i tried it on all volume levels because i figured that it might shut off if to much input level was going to it

#8 of 9 ChrisWiggles

ChrisWiggles

    Producer

  • 4,791 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted November 26 2005 - 03:53 PM

well then it is obvious that you have the wrong or broken cables. If it works with headphones, and the inputs on your equipment work, then the cable is the culprit. I am assuming you know how to operate your stereo gear and have done the basics of selecting the input that you've plugged into...

i've done this connection, and it works fine. You must have the wrong cable.

#9 of 9 Tod Golden

Tod Golden

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 82 posts
  • Join Date: May 03 2003

Posted November 27 2005 - 11:56 AM

If your comp has it use optical, or what Steve said.