Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

"Widescreen" ratio no longer available with DVI input on Infocus 4805


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 OFFLINE   PatrickTbert

PatrickTbert

    Auditioning



  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 22 2005

Posted October 05 2005 - 01:19 PM

I have an InFocus 4805 projector hooked up to my Mac Mini computer. I used to use the analogue vga cable that came with the projector but I finally bought an adaptor so I can use DVI (the projector has a non-standard DVI port).

The trouble is I went to watch a movie and I can no longer choose "Widescreen" as an aspect ratio with the projector. A good portion of movies seem to require this aspect ratio to look correct.

What can I do here? When using the DVI cable is it now up to the source (the computer) to tell the projector what ratio to use or does the source have to make the adjustment itself? How do I make my Mac do that?

I am using VLC Player to play dvds and video files. I run at 1024x768 which is of course a 4:3 ratio. The projector has a native resolution of 854x480. I don't use that resolution on the computer because it makes surfing the web unpleasant. I've never had a problem getting videos to appear in the correct dimensions before.

Thank you for any help! All this ratio business makes my head hurt.

#2 of 9 OFFLINE   rob-h

rob-h

    Second Unit



  • 263 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 06 2005

Posted October 06 2005 - 01:12 AM

Try running 720x480 if the Mac allows it. Surfing should be no problem with that res. Really, I dont think going from VGA to DVI is really going to give you a noticeable improvement though.

#3 of 9 OFFLINE   John S

John S

    Producer



  • 5,460 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 04 2003

Posted October 06 2005 - 03:04 AM

Via DVI, I'm pretty sure you will have to run a widescreen resolution on your video settings at the source to get that to work, unpleasent browsing or not.

#4 of 9 OFFLINE   James Phung

James Phung

    Second Unit



  • 409 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 04 2004

Posted October 06 2005 - 04:10 AM

Set it to 1280x720. I was testing out my 4805 at that resolution and browsing websites and was surprised it was decent.

#5 of 9 OFFLINE   PatrickTbert

PatrickTbert

    Auditioning



  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 22 2005

Posted October 06 2005 - 07:53 AM

The Mac only lets me pick:

640x480
800x600
854x480
1024x768

I am using the wide screen res now and it is doable I suppose. 720x480 or 1280x720 would be nice....I guess this is turning into a Mac support problem now.

Thanks for your help guys. I'll let you know how it goes.

#6 of 9 OFFLINE   rob-h

rob-h

    Second Unit



  • 263 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 06 2005

Posted October 07 2005 - 04:06 AM

You always have the option of switching res to 854x40 only when you are watching a moviePosted Image

#7 of 9 OFFLINE   Adam Smith

Adam Smith

    Agent



  • 26 posts
  • Join Date: May 27 2003

Posted February 01 2006 - 01:14 PM

I'm having the same problem with my 4805. I switched from VGA to DVI and now I can't pick "1280x720" anymore without it scaling and trying to squish it into 1024x768, since that is this projector's "max resolution". Screw that, if it's gonna scale I at least want to scale correctly!

#8 of 9 OFFLINE   Adam Smith

Adam Smith

    Agent



  • 26 posts
  • Join Date: May 27 2003

Posted February 18 2006 - 06:10 AM

I posted in my other thread a solution I found, but this will only apply if you have an NVIDIA card.. if you select "use DVI out as HDTV" it lets you pick 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i, etc. and the PJ does the scaling.

#9 of 9 OFFLINE   Chris_HA

Chris_HA

    Agent



  • 47 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 04 2001

Posted February 25 2006 - 04:01 AM

I realize that I'm replying to a much earlier post. If you are running a Mac, you want to use SwitchResX ( http://www.madrau.co.../SRX/About.html ), which is the PowerStrip of the Mac world. There is also supposed to be a version for the new Intel based Macs.