-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Dish811 progressive 480P


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 DarrinH

DarrinH

    Second Unit

  • 305 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 28 2000

Posted September 29 2005 - 08:14 AM

I have a Sony XBR400 and I was wondering if anyone knew if it was possible to deactivate the progressive scan output of the DISH 811. The picture looks very blurry on my Sony and I think it is because the 811 doubles the horizontal lines on top of my TV line doubler doing the same thing.
President of the WV Home Theater Group
http://www.geocities.../wvhtgroup.html

#2 of 8 John Garcia

John Garcia

    Executive Producer

  • 11,533 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 24 1999
  • Real Name:John
  • LocationNorCal

Posted September 29 2005 - 09:36 AM

DRC is not available when a progressive signal is present, so your TV should not be reprocessing it. Check the settings on your STB and TV. Have you done a basic calibration of the set using something like VE, DVE or Avia?
HT: Emotiva UMC-200, Emotiva XPA-3, Carnegie Acoustics CSB-1s + CSC-1, GR Research A/V-1s, Epik Empire, Oppo BDP-105, PS4, PS3,URC R-50, APC-H10, Panamax 5100 Bluejeans Cable
System Two: Marantz PM7200, Pioneer FS52s, Panasonic BD79
(stolen) : Marantz SR-8300, GR Research A/V-2s, Sony SCD-222ES SACD, Panasonic BD-65, PS3 60G (250G)

Everybody is a genius, but if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it’ll spend its whole life believing that it is stupid.” – Albert Einstein

 


#3 of 8 DarrinH

DarrinH

    Second Unit

  • 305 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 28 2000

Posted September 30 2005 - 12:12 AM

Yes, I have calibrated the set using Avia with service menu manipulation as well. You say it is not available, that makes it sound like it is a choice through the menu. I have no choice to turn the DRC on or off. For standard def stuff there is no choice but 480p in the menu of the 811.
President of the WV Home Theater Group
http://www.geocities.../wvhtgroup.html

#4 of 8 John Garcia

John Garcia

    Executive Producer

  • 11,533 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 24 1999
  • Real Name:John
  • LocationNorCal

Posted September 30 2005 - 03:50 AM

I'm not familiar with your particular set, but DRC should have a toggle between modes and one of them is interlaced, which is essenitally off - not from the menu though. With my set, DRC is a button on the remote only. Like I said though, when feeding a progressive signal, the DRC is automatically disabled for that input.

Sorry, can't help you with the sat box. You might check around for forums that deal specifically with Dish network.
HT: Emotiva UMC-200, Emotiva XPA-3, Carnegie Acoustics CSB-1s + CSC-1, GR Research A/V-1s, Epik Empire, Oppo BDP-105, PS4, PS3,URC R-50, APC-H10, Panamax 5100 Bluejeans Cable
System Two: Marantz PM7200, Pioneer FS52s, Panasonic BD79
(stolen) : Marantz SR-8300, GR Research A/V-2s, Sony SCD-222ES SACD, Panasonic BD-65, PS3 60G (250G)

Everybody is a genius, but if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it’ll spend its whole life believing that it is stupid.” – Albert Einstein

 


#5 of 8 DougRuss

DougRuss

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 195 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 03 2001

Posted October 01 2005 - 12:15 AM

Have you tried Check ON the 1080i box in the 811 Menu ?

You have choices there: 1080i
720p
480p
"No matter where you go...there you are."

#6 of 8 DarrinH

DarrinH

    Second Unit

  • 305 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 28 2000

Posted October 03 2005 - 04:39 AM

I need to disable the progressive scan of 480P in the 811.
If I turned on the 1080i I would see the vertical compression kick in and my image would be smaller with bars on the sides as well.
I want an output of 480i.
President of the WV Home Theater Group
http://www.geocities.../wvhtgroup.html

#7 of 8 DorianBryant

DorianBryant

    Screenwriter

  • 1,552 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 14 2004

Posted October 04 2005 - 02:28 AM

Then you need to use s-video. I have a sony 46" widescreen and when you input 480p or 1080i by either component or DVI you cannot use DRC. If you use s-video or composite with the 811-then you will get 480i. you can use s-vid and DVI at the same time as the 811 puts out both signals simultaneously. Toggle back and forth with the tv input button.

#8 of 8 Chris Tedesco

Chris Tedesco

    Second Unit

  • 421 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 26 2002

Posted November 26 2005 - 10:03 AM

Well holy smoke! After two years of looking for this same thing, somebody finally solves it!

Thanks guys! I can't believe I never tried this!

I have the same receiver (811) and have been trying to get a full screen on my TV set when it is not displaying a true high def channel.

S-Video solves the issue.

Ha!Posted Image