-

Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

adding a 3rd hd....


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
13 replies to this topic

#1 of 14 Ted Lee

Ted Lee

    Lead Actor

  • 8,398 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2001

Posted February 24 2005 - 05:00 AM

hi all -

i already have a master & slave hd on my primary eide (?) channel. my secondary eide has a dvd and cd burner.

what i want to do, if possible, is add my 3rd hd to my primary channel (the one with the two hd's already).

is this possible? if so, how? and what issues (if any) are there in doing this?

thx!
 

#2 of 14 Al.Anderson

Al.Anderson

    Screenwriter

  • 2,154 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2002
  • Real Name:Al

Posted February 24 2005 - 05:32 AM

No, I don't believe it's possible. (Though I admit I'm not current on any IDE extensions past "E".) But it's not too hard to add another IDE controller and get two more slots. If you need to do this kind of thing in the future you could consider starting with a SCSI drive/controller.

#3 of 14 Rob Gillespie

Rob Gillespie

    Producer

  • 3,634 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 1998

Posted February 24 2005 - 06:14 AM

Easiest way Ted is to add a PCI IDE controller such as those sold by Promise. You can then add another four drives to the system and you can boot off any of them.

In my own experience of them, they're great for HDs but plugging a CD/DVD drive on them is prone to odd problems, not least of which is losing the ability to boot of a CD. Odd. I keep the optical drives on the motherboard IDE ports and the HDs on the Promise. Works great.
No longer here.

#4 of 14 Ted Lee

Ted Lee

    Lead Actor

  • 8,398 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2001

Posted February 24 2005 - 06:27 AM

thx all. rob - i assume you mean something like this?

http://www.promise.c....product_id=11#

so once i install this, i should be able to add up to two more hd's -- separate from the two i already have...correct?
 

#5 of 14 Jassen M. West

Jassen M. West

    Supporting Actor

  • 528 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 22 2000

Posted February 24 2005 - 06:57 AM

Are there any SATA connections on your motherboard?

#6 of 14 Ted Lee

Ted Lee

    Lead Actor

  • 8,398 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2001

Posted February 24 2005 - 07:56 AM

unfortunately, no. it's an older (couple of years?) asus board.
 

#7 of 14 Rob Gillespie

Rob Gillespie

    Producer

  • 3,634 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 17 1998

Posted February 24 2005 - 08:23 AM

Quote:
so once i install this, i should be able to add up to two more hd's -- separate from the two i already have...correct?

Yep, I've got one each of those in both my main systems. You can add four drives to each Promise controller (2 master, 2 slave) in addition to what you have fitted to the motherboard controllers.
No longer here.

#8 of 14 Ted Lee

Ted Lee

    Lead Actor

  • 8,398 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2001

Posted February 24 2005 - 08:48 AM

coolio...thx again! Posted Image
 

#9 of 14 Keith Paynter

Keith Paynter

    Screenwriter

  • 1,830 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 16 1999

Posted February 24 2005 - 07:09 PM

Just make sure your power supply can handle the additional load. Most can - I have 3 internal optical, 2 internal HD and 1 FW drive, ATI AIW + USB remote, USB mixer and FW video running all the time, plus all the other usual crap, and I'm ok.

My internal HDs are both running on the PCI IDE masters, and no slaves are connected. The Motherboard IDEs run the optical drives.
I don't like SPAM!

#10 of 14 Parker Clack

Parker Clack

    Executive Producer

  • 12,082 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 30 1997
  • Real Name:Parker
  • LocationKansas City, MO

Posted February 24 2005 - 07:28 PM

Ted:

Have you thought about getting an external drive? Do you have a Firewire connection or USB 2.0? What are you wanting the extra for, extra storage or are you going to be running an OS off it?

Just something else to consider.

Parker

"I tried to get my medical records from the company but they say they

are confidential and can only be released to other insurance companies,

pharmaceutical​ reps, suppliers of medical equipment and for some

reason the RNC."
 


#11 of 14 Ted Lee

Ted Lee

    Lead Actor

  • 8,398 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2001

Posted February 25 2005 - 05:29 AM

keith, i'm running an antec 450w supply, so i think i'll be okay there.

parker, i already have an external usb drive that i use for backup purposes. i just had an extra drive laying around and thought it'd be good for extra storage or goofing around with.
 

#12 of 14 Jeff Blair

Jeff Blair

    Second Unit

  • 335 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 30 2000

Posted February 26 2005 - 02:33 AM

Rob is right about how to hook them up. I have a PCI IDE controler, and it workes fine. But, don't put a CD drive on it if you ever want to boot off of it. It finds the drives after the BIOS check, so it dosn't see the CD rom as a device until it is too late to boot off of it. If you want to try out differnt OS's then you could get a removable caddy. You hook up your HDD into that, and just slide in and out what OS you want to boot up in. Just another thought.
Jeff Blair
Logic is a systematic method of coming to the wrong conclusion with confidence.

My DVD's

#13 of 14 Joseph DeMartino

Joseph DeMartino

    Lead Actor

  • 8,301 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969
  • Real Name:Joseph DeMartino
  • LocationFlorida

Posted February 26 2005 - 03:38 AM

Quote:
i just had an extra drive laying around and thought it'd be good for extra storage or goofing around with.


Keep an eye on the CompUSA web site. They sell no-name USB 2.0 external cases that will let you turn any spare IDE drive into an external device. The normal price is around $50 or $60 bucks, but I've seen them on sale for around $25 (at which point I bought two of them. Posted Image) I used of one them to salvage an old drive that I happened to have lying around, and I used the second case to take advantage of a great sale on a 120 GB internal hard drive and get an external out of it for way less than a comparable external drive would cost even on sale - including the cost of the external case.

The whole thing was a lot less of a hassle than popping the case and screwing around with ribbon cables, cards and power connecters.

Regards,

Joe

#14 of 14 Steve Berger

Steve Berger

    Supporting Actor

  • 954 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 08 2001

Posted February 26 2005 - 04:56 AM

Computergate has a wide selection ranging from $16 - $200 in their "cases" section. I just picked up a couple for $27 ea. USB , Firewire , Combo , SCSI , Encrypted , etc are available.





Forum Nav Content I Follow