Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

HDTV Antennas


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
46 replies to this topic

#1 of 47 Chris Huber

Chris Huber

    Second Unit

  • 416 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2003

Posted February 18 2005 - 05:50 PM

Do any of you guys use them? How well do they perform? Would the channels be close the quality of HD Cable TV?

Are there any roundup reviews of many antennas online?

#2 of 47 Adil M

Adil M

    Supporting Actor

  • 922 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 21 2001

Posted February 18 2005 - 06:44 PM

They are UHF antennas. The quality is the same as Cable or better. I could not tell a difference, but some claimed the Olympics looked compressed in Cable.

Go to antennaweb.org and place you address to get an idea of what level antenna you need and what you can pick up. Good Luck

#3 of 47 Cameron Yee

Cameron Yee

    Executive Producer

  • 10,279 posts
  • Join Date: May 09 2002
  • Real Name:Cameron Yee
  • LocationSince 2006

Posted February 18 2005 - 06:46 PM

Technically there is no such thing as an "HD antenna" -- any standard VHF or UHF antenna will work to pick up HD over-the-air frequencies. I myself use a $20.00 UHF Radio Shack antenna, mounted on my roof. Performance ultimately depends more on the distance you are from the broadcast towers and the strength at which the stations are broadcasting.
One thing leads to another at cameronyee.com

#4 of 47 Steve Schaffer

Steve Schaffer

    Producer

  • 3,759 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 15 1999

Posted February 19 2005 - 10:48 AM

OTA potentially offers the best possible HD picture as there can be no compression of the original broadcast. Some cable companies compress HD, some don't, an ota local HD signal will not be compressed beyond what the originating broadcaster does.

Analog tv signals degrade and get snowy with weak reception.

Digital signals either come in perfectly or the picture breaks up into multicolored blocks, drops out intermittently, or disappears altogether. As long as an ota digital picture is stable it's as good as it gets.
Steve S.
I prefer not to push the subwoofers until they're properly run in.

#5 of 47 JeremyErwin

JeremyErwin

    Producer

  • 3,219 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 11 2001

Posted February 19 2005 - 11:20 AM

Most HDTV stations broadcast over the UHF band, although in Chicago, the CBS channel broadcasts on channel 3-- a frequency that is difficult, if not impossible to pick up with a UHF-only antenna. It's best to follow the recommendations of antennaweb.

I live in a Red zone-- but I can receive HDTV (without dropouts) using a silver sensor pointed in the right direction. It has an amplifier attached, but that's mostly to facilitate use of a long cable-- one of my rooms has a window facing in the direction of the broadcasting towers, and that room is not my home theater. Ahem...

YMMV, of course-- I've heard that antennaweb only recommends indoor antennas for green and yellow zones.

As for antenna reviews, this collection of antenna simulations might prove useful.

#6 of 47 Chris Huber

Chris Huber

    Second Unit

  • 416 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2003

Posted October 01 2005 - 03:38 PM

The HT is in the basement. Would this antenna work for me?
http://www.amazon.co....869391-5100151

#7 of 47 Ryan_W

Ryan_W

    Auditioning

  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 2004

Posted October 01 2005 - 05:25 PM

I'm a bit confused. Are the HD and SD signals broadcast on the same frequecy?

#8 of 47 Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor

  • 8,055 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted October 02 2005 - 01:00 AM

Chris, you sure waited long enough to reply.

Quote:
The HT is in the basement. Would this antenna work for me?
The Zenith Silver Sensor is a fine antenna that has been used very successfully by a lot of people. It may work for you but we can't answer that question. How far away are you from the antennas? If you are 10 miles away, then using it in the basement will probably work. 50 miles away, then you need a good 8 bay antenna mounted high on a pole. Everyone's situation is different.

Quote:
I'm a bit confused. Are the HD and SD signals broadcast on the same frequecy?
A stations analog and digital signals are broadcast on different frequencies but still in the same frequency band designated for TV stations. For example, my local CBS station is channel 3 (UHF). Their digital channel is 28 (UHF). Since all of my local digital channels are in the UHF band, I'm using the Radio Shack Double Bow Tie to pick them up. Lately I've been having trouble with NBC dropping out so I'm upgrading to another UHF antenna mounted in the attic.

-Robert

#9 of 47 Chris Huber

Chris Huber

    Second Unit

  • 416 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2003

Posted October 02 2005 - 02:34 AM

Quote:
Chris, you sure waited long enough to reply.


Thread resurrection! I've had Digital HD cable, so I haven't really needed to reply. But I am interested in getting rid of the HD box($12/m) and cable all together (~50/m).
I am about 19 miles away from the stations. Will this work in the basement? If not, would sitting the antenna upstairs work and run a long cable down?

#10 of 47 Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor

  • 8,055 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted October 03 2005 - 01:19 AM

I'm 25 miles away with my little RS antenna. It's OK so that's why I'm upgrading. Try the little bow-tie first. At least you can take it back to RS if it doesn't work. And yes, the higher you mount your antenna, the better the reception will be.

-Robert

#11 of 47 Chris Huber

Chris Huber

    Second Unit

  • 416 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2003

Posted October 03 2005 - 01:36 AM

Do you have a link to want antenna it is at RS? Thanks.

Also, are there any local places to purchase the Zenith? Haven't been able to find any...

#12 of 47 JeremyErwin

JeremyErwin

    Producer

  • 3,219 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 11 2001

Posted October 03 2005 - 03:05 AM

The zenith, iirc, can be had at sears.

Oh. A pet peeve of mine.

ATSC Digital Television supports 18 different formats, using five different resolutions: 1080p, 1080i, 720p, 480p, and 480i.

The 1080p, 1080i, and 720p formats are called HDTV
The 480p format is called EDTV
and the 480i format is called SDTV

The old analog format, NTSC, is composed of 525 intelarced scanning lines, 480 of which are visible. However, NTSC uses a different (broken) color schema. If given enough bits, SDTV images will look superior to NTSC.

#13 of 47 Chris Huber

Chris Huber

    Second Unit

  • 416 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2003

Posted October 03 2005 - 03:21 AM

Ok, now i can drop by sears and pick up the antenna to try it out.

What cable do I need to go from the antenna to the TV? Can I make that 20-30ft longer without loosing signal to reach upstairs?

#14 of 47 Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor

  • 8,055 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted October 03 2005 - 05:00 AM

Quote:
Do you have a link to want antenna it is at RS?
See post #8.

Quote:
What cable do I need to go from the antenna to the TV?
I'd rather use RG-59 or RG-6 than the 300 ohm twin lead antenna wire than comes attached to most antennas. You can get a converter at Wal-Mart.

Quote:
Can I make that 20-30ft longer without loosing signal to reach upstairs?
Maybe. If you are only getting a marginal signal, any increase in wire length will cause the strength to drop. Maybe a little and it's not noticable. Maybe a lot and you can't get any picture at all.

-Robert

#15 of 47 Ryan_W

Ryan_W

    Auditioning

  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 2004

Posted October 03 2005 - 03:49 PM

You have to run it through an hd set box right?

#16 of 47 Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor

  • 8,055 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted October 03 2005 - 11:58 PM

You haven't posted any details about your setup so I can't answer that question. I run my antenna through my DirecTV receiver because I only have an HD ready TV and I want to record HD on my HR10-250 (aka HD DirecTivo). If your TV has an ATSC tuner, then you can connect the antenna directly to its digital input.

-Robert

#17 of 47 Chris Huber

Chris Huber

    Second Unit

  • 416 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2003

Posted October 04 2005 - 12:13 AM

Quote:
You have to run it through an hd set box right?


My TV comes with an ATSC tuner, so I am set as far as that goes.

#18 of 47 Ryan_W

Ryan_W

    Auditioning

  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 2004

Posted October 04 2005 - 05:02 PM

Quote:
You haven't posted any details about your setup so I can't answer that question.
My television is a 52" GE that unfortunately does not have a digital input. My cable box is a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300.

My local cable company stupidly doesn't carry ABC and FOX in HD so this is something I would love to do. I purchased an HD antenna but haven't figured out how to get it to work.

I need my Monday Night Football High-Def style. Posted Image

#19 of 47 Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor

  • 8,055 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted October 04 2005 - 11:58 PM

Quote:
I purchased an HD antenna
As stated in an earlier post, there is no such thing as an HD antenna. You will need a UHF, VHF or combo antenna that is right for your situation. You don't post your city so we can't tell if your local stations are broadcasting in digital and what channels they use. You can find out this information at AntennaWeb.

Quote:
My television is a 52" GE that unfortunately does not have a digital input. My cable box is a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300.
Since your TV doesn't have an ATSC tuner and no one makes a cable box with an ATSC tuner, you need a STB (set top box) that has one. The cheapest out right now is the clearance model from Radio Shack. There's a little discussion about it at AVS. If you can't find one in your area, look for older DirecTV HD receivers. They will work just fine as OTA models without a subscription. eBay and the For Sale section here are two good places. In fact, there may be a Hughes E86 for sale here by Friday.

-Robert

#20 of 47 Ryan_W

Ryan_W

    Auditioning

  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 2004

Posted October 05 2005 - 12:21 AM

I live about 7 miles due west of where all of the stations broadcast in Indianapolis. It looks as though all of the networks are all broadcast digitally and all of the ones I need are UHF.

Is signal strength an issue with digital or is it just a hit or miss deal?

Sorry for my complete lack of knowledge on this subject...


Back to Blu-ray, DVD, LD, Tivo, Satellite and Other Playback Devices



Forum Nav Content I Follow