Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Comcast Cable box setup question


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 Tony Mc

Tony Mc

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 98 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 27 2002

Posted August 16 2004 - 02:05 PM

I just got Comcast Digital Cable in my home. I was wondering on the setup for the type of aspect ratio, what should I setup with?
720P or 1080i ???

Thanks much,
Tony

#2 of 7 DarrenHo

DarrenHo

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 127 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 20 2004

Posted August 16 2004 - 06:33 PM

which ever one your display supports natively.

#3 of 7 Jeff Gatie

Jeff Gatie

    Lead Actor

  • 6,529 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted August 17 2004 - 01:01 AM

Quote:
I just got Comcast Digital Cable in my home. I was wondering on the setup for the type of aspect ratio, what should I setup with?


1080i and 720p are resolutions and scan rates, not aspect ratios. As said above, you should set it up for whatever your set supports natively. List your set and we can give you some hints. You should set your box's (if it is a Motorola) "4:3 override" to 480i or 480p so that anything broadcast in SD will display in 480i/p and not be upconverted. This will allow you to use the stretch/4:3 modes of your TV instead of the box. Often the stretch on the box just displays in "Full" (uniform stretch) whereas the TV modes offer more alternatives.

#4 of 7 Scott Merryfield

Scott Merryfield

    Executive Producer

  • 10,346 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 1998
  • LocationMichigan

Posted August 17 2004 - 01:30 AM

Quote:
You should set your box's (if it is a Motorola) "4:3 override" to 480i or 480p so that anything broadcast in SD will display in 480i/p and not be upconverted. This will allow you to use the stretch/4:3 modes of your TV instead of the box. Often the stretch on the box just displays in "Full" (uniform stretch) whereas the TV modes offer more alternatives.

I set my 4:3 override to 1080i to solve a problem particular to my Toshiba 56H80 TV. Whenever I would change channels from an HD channel to a non-HD one, my TV would briefly display wavy colored lines as it changed its scan rate/resolution from 1080i to 480i/p (I tried both). This caused my TV's convergence to get thrown off. Setting the Motorola box to output everything at 1080i solved this problem.

I couldn't figure out for the longest time why my TV's convergence was continually drifting. I was adjusting convergence every couple of days before discovering the cause of the problem. This may not happen with other HD models, but it is something to consider.

#5 of 7 Jeff Gatie

Jeff Gatie

    Lead Actor

  • 6,529 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted August 17 2004 - 03:26 AM

Scott, I have a 56H80 and do not have that problem. I see the lines as the set switches resolutions, but the convergence is rock solid.

#6 of 7 Tony Mc

Tony Mc

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 98 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 27 2002

Posted August 17 2004 - 06:22 AM

I have a front projector. The Sanyo PLV-Z2.
Here are the specs as shown on projectorcentral.com:
Compatibility:
HDTV:1080i, 720p
EDTV/480p: Yes
SDTV/480i: Yes

Display:
Aspect Ratio: 16:9 (WXGA)

I was mainly concerned with the setting for the "4:3 override". I'm now getting two answers: 16:9 & 480i/p.
I guess I'll be trying them both.

Thanks much for all your help!!!

#7 of 7 Scott Merryfield

Scott Merryfield

    Executive Producer

  • 10,346 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 1998
  • LocationMichigan

Posted August 17 2004 - 08:00 AM

Quote:
Scott, I have a 56H80 and do not have that problem. I see the lines as the set switches resolutions, but the convergence is rock solid.

That's interesting, Jeff. It's possible that the convergence board in my TV has a slight defect. Since the set is no longer under warranty, though, and this simple setting seems to correct the issue, I am not going to worry about it unless I have other problems.





Forum Nav Content I Follow