Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Comcast HDTV = 2 boxes?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 of 11 OFFLINE   Jeff W.

Jeff W.

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 141 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 21 2003

Posted August 16 2004 - 07:40 AM

I just ordered Comcast HDTV and the lady said I will get 2 boxes? One for the regular cable and another one for (only) HDTV channels? That sounds crazy, is this true?

#2 of 11 OFFLINE   MikeTC

MikeTC

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 63 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 03 2000

Posted August 16 2004 - 08:08 AM

Not my Comcast, we have one that does regular, digital and HDTV. I don't think she know what she is talking about.
MikeyTC

#3 of 11 OFFLINE   Jeff W.

Jeff W.

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 141 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 21 2003

Posted August 16 2004 - 08:20 AM

Where do you live? I really hope it's not 2 boxes. I thought they used the Motorola DCT-5100 with DVI output.

#4 of 11 OFFLINE   Seth--L

Seth--L

    Screenwriter



  • 1,344 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 22 2003

Posted August 16 2004 - 08:33 AM

She's wrong.
Well - There it is.
My Music Collection

#5 of 11 OFFLINE   Scott Merryfield

Scott Merryfield

    Executive Producer



  • 11,042 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 1998
  • LocationMichigan

Posted August 17 2004 - 01:24 AM

The Motorola DCT-6200 has a DVI output, and is the box Comcast is currently installing for new HD subscribers -- a co-worker had his installed yesterday. I have the DCT-5100, which is an older box. And, no, you should not need two cable boxes. Chalk it up to another Comcast customer service rep who doesn't know what he/she is talking about (there are a lot of them).

#6 of 11 OFFLINE   Jeff W.

Jeff W.

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 141 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 21 2003

Posted August 17 2004 - 06:20 AM

Hm, the Comcast web site linked me to a PDF manual of the DCT-5100. Maybe it just hasn't been updated... Either way, I just hope its a) 1 box b) looks better than the crap analog cable I have now and c) has DVI out because I'm out of YPbPr inputs... Things are different here sometimes because we are ex-ATTBI. For example, the HSI has issues with certain modems...

#7 of 11 OFFLINE   Jeff Gatie

Jeff Gatie

    Lead Actor



  • 6,531 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted August 17 2004 - 06:34 AM

You may have to request a box with DVI, because the standard one's are not activated if they have the DVI port at all. I'd specify this when you book the install.

#8 of 11 OFFLINE   Jeff W.

Jeff W.

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 141 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 21 2003

Posted August 17 2004 - 10:05 AM

Well, too late. But I am paying $15 for the install, so if they bring me a box without DVI I'll make them bring another one Posted Image

#9 of 11 OFFLINE   Jorge M

Jorge M

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 81 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 27 2001

Posted August 17 2004 - 12:22 PM

It's not enough for the box to have the physical DVI output (which in my experience they all do). The firmware must be updated to activate the output, and not all areas do it. I don't know why, but I presume it's politics. Good luck.

#10 of 11 OFFLINE   Alan Wise

Alan Wise

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 236 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 28 2004

Posted August 18 2004 - 05:54 AM

Jeff, That lady you spoke to is in need of a drug test. As others have said Comcast uses the Motorola 6200 box, and it covers both SD and HD. I have had this particular box since January. Just recently the Boston area got the ability to use the DVI out put. I have it connected via the DVI to my new Hitachi 50V500A LCD-RPTV and love the picture. Good Luck, Al. Wise
Al Wise
Nashua, NH.

#11 of 11 OFFLINE   James St

James St

    Supporting Actor



  • 959 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 1999

Posted August 18 2004 - 11:30 AM

Are you getting a HD-DVR? If so then you would be getting the 6200 cable box and 6208 HD-DVR unit. Otherwise it's one box. Either a 5100 or 6200.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users