Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

HDTV Broadcasts in 5.1 Surround?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 of 13 OFFLINE   Michael Preyer

Michael Preyer

    Agent



  • 31 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 24 2002

Posted August 12 2004 - 02:39 PM

I recently upgraded from Cox Digital cable to Cox HDTV Cable. I was disappointed to find that just because a broadcast is in HD, it isn't necessarily in 5.1 surround. I can find plenty of listings on the internet showing what programs are in HD, but I can't find any listings that tell what broadcasts are in 5.1. Are there any that you are aware of? Thanks! Michael

#2 of 13 OFFLINE   Andy Goldstein

Andy Goldstein

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 214 posts
  • Join Date: May 06 2003

Posted August 13 2004 - 03:45 AM

most of them are in either dd 5.1 or 2.0. did you make sure your STB is setup to output DD? on the motorola dct6200: menu - audio - digital output - dolby digital (not linear PCM). when they upgraded my 6200 so i could get some new channels the box was set to PCM. everything came out of the receiver in DSP mode. ag.
Enjoy the Toys!

#3 of 13 OFFLINE   Michael Preyer

Michael Preyer

    Agent



  • 31 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 24 2002

Posted August 13 2004 - 06:30 AM

Hi Andy, thanks for the response. I do have my STB set to Dolby Digital audio out. It's connected to my receiver via an optical cable. My reciver is a Yamaha HTR-5560 with 6.1 capability. When receiving a true 5.1 signal, such as from a DVD that I KNOW is in 5.1, there's a button I can press called "Matrix 6.1" that will synthsize some of the L & R rear channel sound to the rear CENTER speaker. I like to do that because it sounds better to me. Yesterday, my first day of having Cox HDTV, I went through all the HD channels and didn't find a single broadcast that would allow me to use Matrix 6.1. That only happens when my reciever doesn't think it's receiving a true 5.1 signal. I'm off work today, so I'm home and checking through the HDTV broadcasts again. I finally found one that works on "Matrix 6.1". It's a Bon Jovi concert on the channel known as INHD2. My receiver recognized it as true 5.1 and allowed me to use "Matrix 6.1". That proves to me that my connections and settings are correct. But I guess it also means that there really aren't many programs available in true 5.1 at this time, or at least not what my receiver sees as true 5.1. I hope my receiver isn't just being too picky! Michael

#4 of 13 OFFLINE   SimiA

SimiA

    Second Unit



  • 297 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 26 2004

Posted August 13 2004 - 07:17 AM

"I hope my receiver isn't just being too picky!"

LOL!
Be glad it is.
I'm frustrated that there aren't more HD channels in 5.1.
Although they are DD, most are 2.0.
I'm so glad I have to pay extra for HD! Not!Posted Image
Vb
37 & 42" PWD6UY's
Mits HC 3000 FP
30" Apple Cinema LCD

#5 of 13 OFFLINE   Michael Preyer

Michael Preyer

    Agent



  • 31 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 24 2002

Posted August 13 2004 - 07:30 AM

Hi SimiA, the only reason I upgraded was because I could do it for free. Since I have a complete package of goods from Cox, adding the HDTV reduced my High Speed internet connection by $10 a month which cancelled the extra monthly cost of the HDTV. But I must say, I'm less than impressed so far. Of course it's only been two days. I'll give it longer to see how I feel. My initial reactions are: PROS Beautiful picture quality on HD programs. Great sound when it's actually 5.1 CONS Not nearly enough HD channels. Not good enough sound on most programming. Picture quality on non-HD channels is actually worse than my previous non-HD digital cable. I mainly got it to watch the olympics in HD. I'll have a better idea of how I like this HDTV upgrade after that. Michael

#6 of 13 OFFLINE   Jean D

Jean D

    Screenwriter



  • 1,329 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 08 2004

Posted August 13 2004 - 07:40 AM

Ive got DirecTV HD package, and in the top banner portion of the screen it will tell you if its 5.1. I dont know if Cox is similar, but I get quite a few surround sound movies and shows. not all of them however are 5.1 some are 2.0 (and yes its annoying on an HD program). I even get 5.1 on non HD channels depending on the movie being played on the premium channel. perhaps Cox does this as well.
Gear: Crestron AADS, Crestron 4L, RTI T2C, SVS PC 16-46, Xbox 360, Wii, Bass Shakers, TiVo HD, Toshiba A3 HD-DVD, 42" Panasonic TH-42PWD8UK, two Denon AVR-2106's, Speaker Craft Aim 7 Five's, Samsung HD-950 DVD player.

#7 of 13 OFFLINE   SimiA

SimiA

    Second Unit



  • 297 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 26 2004

Posted August 13 2004 - 07:41 AM

"CONS
Not nearly enough HD channels
Not good enough sound on most programming
Picture quality on non-HD channels is actually worse than
my previous non-HD digital cable."

Yeah, I use Dish Network Sat., and you're right!
Not nearly enough HD material, but that will change!
You gotta love the savings on the web connection and HD.

Your problem with SD is universal. The PQ is predicated so much, on how the signal is compressed.
You can always cancel, get a Sat dish, and then know what I've been experiencing for the $$$ spent.Posted Image Posted Image
Cheers, Vb
37 & 42" PWD6UY's
Mits HC 3000 FP
30" Apple Cinema LCD

#8 of 13 OFFLINE   Will.MA

Will.MA

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 98 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 23 2004

Posted November 26 2004 - 04:31 PM

I can't get any digital output from my comcast HD box (Motorola 6200) except PCM. Navigating to the audio menu from setup, I have three choices from Audio Output; TV Speakers, Stereo, and Advanced. Two other menu items are activated in audio setup when advanced is selected in Audio Output: Compression and Stereo Output. Stereo output choices are Mono, Stereo, and Matrix. I don't have a menu item for digital output. Does anyone know if I need some kind of firmware upgrade before I have digital output in the audio setup? Edit: The HD Box is connected to the HT receiver via Optical Out, not Digital Coax. Does that influence my ability to receive 5.1 DD output?

#9 of 13 OFFLINE   Chris Homer

Chris Homer

    Agent



  • 39 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 05 2000

Posted November 27 2004 - 02:33 AM

That shouldn't have anything to do with it, mine is through optical too (if you're setup is like mine, I only had one optical input on my receiver with many devices outputing optical so I picked up a 4 port switch from RatShack). In my area I have Comcast, but this also pertains to my OTA stuff also. As far as OTA in my area, ABC and FOX are the only channels that broadcast in 5.1 all other in 2.0. Comcast only has ABC on cable and they also broadcast that channel in 5.1. As far as the other HD cable channels they very by content. Some shows on the INHD 1&2 are in 5.1 while others aren't. I just varies. A good test would be if you have FOX, check out there Sunday NFL, since they advertise that their games are in 5.1 and also check the Monday night game.

#10 of 13 OFFLINE   Will.MA

Will.MA

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 98 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 23 2004

Posted November 27 2004 - 10:33 AM

I see...maybe the critical factor in my inability to get 5.1DD is perhaps the programming is broadcast in DD2.0? Good idea to tune into NFL on Fox tomorrow as a control. Thanks for the suggestion Chris.

#11 of 13 OFFLINE   Steve Schaffer

Steve Schaffer

    Producer



  • 3,759 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 15 1999

Posted November 28 2004 - 11:16 AM

Precisely, In actuality very little HD programming is originally broadcast with 5.1 sound. The only channels I get that are 5.1 24/7 are HDNet, HDNet movies, and my local ABC affilliate.
Steve S.
I prefer not to push the subwoofers until they're properly run in.

#12 of 13 OFFLINE   Will.MA

Will.MA

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 98 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 23 2004

Posted November 28 2004 - 04:16 PM

Yes, I discovered the same circumstances today while playing around with the DCT6200. The issue wasn't that my box doesn't have the proper settings, but that there are very few channels that are broadcast in DD5.1. As a FYI for future reference, programming that is broadcast on the Comcast network in 5.1 has a D5.1 icon in the info section of the program guide. The D (dolby digital) icon alone without the 5.1 moniker indicates a PCM-only broadcast. I called comcast for the third time today for troubleshooting on my HD box without a straight answer. Unfortunately for their customers, their system requires that customers leave their name and number so that someone from the "HD" department can get back to you with a solution. To make matters worse, it seems that the HD department has bankers hours, meaning they are present for only part of the day. Now there is a shining example of efficiency. All someone had to tell me was that only programs with D5.1 icon are in AC-3. Or even better yet, maybe they could print that in the troubleshooting guide that they provide with the box. Either method of info sharing would have saved me much inconvenience.

#13 of 13 OFFLINE   Perry Jonkheer

Perry Jonkheer

    Second Unit



  • 328 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 31 1999

Posted November 29 2004 - 04:37 AM

A large amount of the HD programming I watch on Comcast is broadcasted in DD 5.1 but I must say the quality of the audio is not very good and I always have to turn the gain up on my system a good 50% to get to a reasonable level. Then when a commerical blasts in, it's WAY too loud. DD 5.1 on TV has a long way to come in my mind...
Once again, the Bulls have let me down...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users