Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo

What is everyone powering their sonosub with?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 of 12 OFFLINE   Bob Bartlett

Bob Bartlett

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 208 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 28 2001

Posted July 05 2001 - 05:34 AM

I plan on building a sonosub but I am limited on the amount of money I can spend. I have a older surround sound receiver that I plan on using, but was wondering what others use. It seem new mono and stereo amps are expensive.

#2 of 12 OFFLINE   Patrick_L

Patrick_L

    Second Unit



  • 272 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 18 1999

Posted July 09 2001 - 06:18 PM

Hi Bob,

i use a Soundcraftsmen 2 channel amplifier that i bought off of Ebay for $275.00 + shipping. the amp is rated at 325 w/pc @4 ohms and works great with my two Twin Towers of Doom Shiva subs. also has a built-in fan which is pretty quiet. hope you find what you're looking for.

------------------
Patrick

#3 of 12 OFFLINE   Mark Hayenga

Mark Hayenga

    Supporting Actor



  • 608 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 1999

Posted July 09 2001 - 06:51 PM

I've used the Apex JR, the Adire AVA250, and now a used Adcom GFA-555II. All have been satisfactory for the money spent, but I really like the Adcom.

------------------
Mark Hayenga
www.hayenga.com
----------------------
"Saru mo ki kara ochiru"



"There are 10 types of people in the world: those that understand binary, and those that have friends."

#4 of 12 OFFLINE   Brian Steeves

Brian Steeves

    Second Unit



  • 326 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 25 2000

Posted July 10 2001 - 01:39 AM

Adcom GFA555 series II... Posted Image Bridged into 4ohms it 800watts!

#5 of 12 OFFLINE   Shade Watson

Shade Watson

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 138 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 24 2001

Posted July 10 2001 - 02:03 AM

Do you really get more power by bridging the amplifier and wiring both voice coils in parallel, as opposed to connecting each coil to one channel of the stereo amp?

With the Adcom GFA-555II, it would seem that you get 800W (bridged power @ 4Ohms) of power instead of 400W (200W x2 @ 8Ohms).

Do you actually get more power this way?


#6 of 12 Guest_John Morris_*

Guest_John Morris_*
  • Join Date: --

Posted July 10 2001 - 02:48 AM

I have a Crown K2(2500w into 4 ohms bridged)waiting for my sonosub.
My personal favorite budget subwoofer amp is the SoundStream DA.2 amp. It is fanless, small and costs around $400. Oh yeah, and it puts out 1000w into 4 ohms bridged and is stable into 2 ohms). Trouble is... they've been discontinued for a few years and are hard to find.

------------------
Take Care,
merc



#7 of 12 OFFLINE   marc seals

marc seals

    Agent



  • 47 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 10 1998

Posted July 10 2001 - 03:25 AM

I also have a pro-audio amp. It is an AB Systems Precedent Series 900. Also fanless and puts out around 325 watts @8ohms per channel stable into 2 ohms. I bought it from a fellow HTF'er!

#8 of 12 OFFLINE   Ken Cline

Ken Cline

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 99 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted July 10 2001 - 03:57 AM

Don't the pro audio amps require a higher input voltage than home audio? Is that a problem?

------------------
Ken Cline - Home Theater Fanatic
ken_cline@yahoo.com
Friends Don't Let Friends Watch Crap!
www.dvdtracker.com/~kencline.asp


Ken Cline
Too Many DVDs, Too Little Time...

My Academy Screener Collection

#9 of 12 Guest_John Morris_*

Guest_John Morris_*
  • Join Date: --

Posted July 10 2001 - 04:20 AM

Quote:
Don't the pro audio amps require a higher input voltage than home audio? Is that a problem?
Ken: My K2 is a pro audio amp and runs great off of my 120v, 60Hz, house power. Of course, the amp is also configurable to work with a wide range of power. Here is what the spec says: Line Voltage Requirements: Universal power supply can be configured to operate with 100, 120, 200, 220, 230, 240, 250 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz.


------------------
Take Care,
merc



#10 of 12 OFFLINE   Ken Cline

Ken Cline

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 99 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted July 10 2001 - 05:36 AM

John,

What I meant was the source input, from the pre-amp to the input of the power amp. Sorry for the confusion Posted Image)

------------------
Ken Cline - Home Theater Fanatic
ken_cline@yahoo.com
Friends Don't Let Friends Watch Crap!
www.dvdtracker.com/~kencline.asp


Ken Cline
Too Many DVDs, Too Little Time...

My Academy Screener Collection

#11 of 12 OFFLINE   Seungsoo Hwang

Seungsoo Hwang

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 209 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 06 1999

Posted July 10 2001 - 07:25 AM

Im using a Peavey CS800, got it used for $200, 400w x 2@4ohm. The voltage problem seems to only affects some pro-logic receivers from what I've seen (my old pioneer VSX-D307 couldnt use the peavey, and even a line shifter from EbTech didnt work..)

#12 of 12 OFFLINE   David-alexander

David-alexander

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 218 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2001

Posted July 10 2001 - 07:55 AM

I would suggest the use of unbalanced to balanced converter, such as the ARX L8 or the TASCAM L80. it's the only sure way to provide all channels proper conversion to balanced and since they are good for 8 channels, that's the way to go in case you plan on adding more pro amps.
Believing pro amps will autocorrect by themselves is to close to be a myth..... mixing consumer and pro stuff ain't that easy.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users