-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Can't get subwoofer to play on my H/K 525


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
49 replies to this topic

#1 of 50 Dom P

Dom P

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 87 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 29 2003

Posted June 19 2004 - 08:07 AM

I'm wondering if I hooked something up wrong. I don't see how though since there is only one place to connect the subwoofer to. Do I have to turn on the sub in some menu? Speakers work fine.

#2 of 50 StephenHa

StephenHa

    Second Unit

  • 364 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 28 2003

Posted June 19 2004 - 08:25 AM

well it's possible the sub volume is down in the setup menu, does the sub amp have an auto turn on circuit? maybe it's not detecting try turning it constant on

#3 of 50 Dom P

Dom P

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 87 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 29 2003

Posted June 19 2004 - 09:36 AM

There is a power ON/OFF at the back, that's about it. The light is ON indicating power. I went through all the menus dealing with speakers/subs/crossovers, and I don't know why the sub is not turning on.

I am pretty sure it's the receiver cause the sub goes into stand-by when there is no signal present for 15min and it just went into stand-by.

I changed the speakers to small. I tried all kinds of settings and no sound.

#4 of 50 Wayne Ernst

Wayne Ernst

    Screenwriter

  • 2,589 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 24 2002

Posted June 19 2004 - 12:48 PM

Dom,

With the H/K, you'll have to define the sub. I remember running into this before. Under the "speaker setup" menu, the subwoofer should be set to Sub (LFE). This should be on page 23 of your manual. Check your settings and see what they are set to using this page in the manual.
"My reality check ... just bounced"

#5 of 50 Robb Roy

Robb Roy

    Supporting Actor

  • 711 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 15 2002

Posted June 19 2004 - 02:48 PM

Dom,

What have you tried to listen to? If only the DVD player, you might want to check your settings there, too.

-Robb

#6 of 50 Dom P

Dom P

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 87 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 29 2003

Posted June 19 2004 - 02:56 PM

Wayne, I tried your setup and still nothing.

Robb, I only used the DVD player so far, but just tried the TV and same thing.

#7 of 50 Drew_W

Drew_W

    Screenwriter

  • 1,718 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2003

Posted June 19 2004 - 05:03 PM

I assume you're using a test signal that has a definite LFE source.
I gave up on tracking my collection and actually started watching what I have.

#8 of 50 Dom P

Dom P

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 87 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 29 2003

Posted June 19 2004 - 05:56 PM

Does LOTR have it?

#9 of 50 Drew_W

Drew_W

    Screenwriter

  • 1,718 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2003

Posted June 19 2004 - 06:02 PM

I'd try something like Avia.
I gave up on tracking my collection and actually started watching what I have.

#10 of 50 Dom P

Dom P

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 87 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 29 2003

Posted June 20 2004 - 04:14 AM

I changed the crossover for the sub and ran it at many different points and still nothing. It's not just LFE.

I'm starting to think that either my sub is not working or the sub circuit in my receiver. I might have to get a hold of working components and test each. Maybe even try a different cable.

#11 of 50 Robb Roy

Robb Roy

    Supporting Actor

  • 711 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 15 2002

Posted June 20 2004 - 05:11 AM

Dom,

Does your sub have speaker level inputs? You could try running your main speaker wires to it to find out if the sub itself is bad.

-Robb

#12 of 50 Dom P

Dom P

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 87 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 29 2003

Posted June 20 2004 - 05:54 AM

Robb, I only have RCA jacks and a switch that says LFE ON/OFF.

So can I still use this sub when there is no LFE soundtrack? What a waste it would be to buy a sub just for that. I'd like to use it all the time. This is why I set the crossover to 80Hz, not LFE. I'm still new at this.

#13 of 50 al lout

al lout

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 164 posts
  • Join Date: May 06 2004

Posted June 20 2004 - 06:46 AM

Dom,

Re-check setting on ur receiver, make sure you have turn on the LFE to the sub and also check for the gain level on ur sub. On your dvd player, check and make sure you have turn on the sub there as well. Some dvd player has default on subwoofer to off. You have to turn it on...

Al,

#14 of 50 Dom P

Dom P

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 87 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 29 2003

Posted June 20 2004 - 07:27 AM

DVD player is a Denon 910.

Right now I changed my wiring to where I have everything going to the TV (Sanyo 32" HDTV), and I'm using the audio output to the receiver. So this way everything that's on the screen is also going through the receiver.

I turned LFE ON on every possible setting that the receiver has.

So I need some special movies to use my sub? I was hoping I could use it during every movie including TV and XBOX.

#15 of 50 Robb Roy

Robb Roy

    Supporting Actor

  • 711 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 15 2002

Posted June 20 2004 - 09:22 AM

Dom,

Assuming the sub and receiver work, the HK is set up properly, and all the connections are good, you will be able to use your sub for any stereo (or digital) signal. I'm sure we're missing something simple.

On the speaker setup screen, what are your values for:

mode:
Left/Right:
Center:
Surround:
Surr back:
Subwoofer:
Bass Mgr:


-Robb

#16 of 50 Dom P

Dom P

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 87 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 29 2003

Posted June 20 2004 - 09:37 AM

mode: Size
Left/Right: Large
Center: Small
Surround: Small
Surr back: None
Subwoofer: Sub(LFE)
Bass Mgr: Independent

It was suggested to me on av123 that my sub's amp might be bad. It happened to someone else before. So I'm going to try to find someone with a good system to test my sub.

#17 of 50 Robb Roy

Robb Roy

    Supporting Actor

  • 711 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 15 2002

Posted June 20 2004 - 10:23 AM

Dom,

Also try:

mode: Size
Left/Right: Small
Center: Small
Surround: Small
Surr back: None
Subwoofer: Sub(LFE)
Bass Mgr: Global

-Robb

#18 of 50 RandyMathis

RandyMathis

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 94 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 19 2003

Posted June 20 2004 - 10:44 AM

Make sure, once again, that your sub cable is hooked to the "pre out" section in the lower left hand corner of the back of the receiver and not in the "8 channel input" section.

I remember having trouble with setting up the sub on my 525 as well but I don't remember what I was doing wrong.

#19 of 50 Dom P

Dom P

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 87 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 29 2003

Posted June 20 2004 - 10:52 AM

It's to the pre-out.

#20 of 50 Robb Roy

Robb Roy

    Supporting Actor

  • 711 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 15 2002

Posted June 20 2004 - 11:33 AM

Dom,

Have you tried setting those mains to small? When set to large, and the sub at Sub (LFE) The only thing that's going to come out of the sub is the .1 in recordings.

-Robb