Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Guide to IR repeater wiring?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 JohnA

JohnA

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 102 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 25 1999

Posted May 27 2004 - 01:40 PM

Can someone point me to a guide for installing an IR repeater system?

Thanks
Thrilled to be actively back into hometheater after a few years absence.

#2 of 8 Erik Farstad

Erik Farstad

    Supporting Actor

  • 560 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 28 2001

Posted May 27 2004 - 03:10 PM

John, here you go buddy!

http://www.devotions......r System.htm

#3 of 8 JohnA

JohnA

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 102 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 25 1999

Posted May 28 2004 - 11:53 AM

Erik

Thanks for the link. I have a couple of questions.

I will be cascading several connecting blocks. I plan on placing them in the attic and basement. The problem I can't seem to get around is running the wires from the wall to the components. I want this to look clean. Any ideas?

Also, I am hoping to use existing cable to wire the blocks and to eaach IR sensor. Can I use CAT5?

Thanks for any help.
Thrilled to be actively back into hometheater after a few years absence.

#4 of 8 KenA

KenA

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 109 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 28 2000
  • Real Name:Ken Appell
  • LocationMassapequa, NY

Posted June 02 2004 - 06:33 AM

Hey John,

I have a whole house audio system that uses CAT5 for the controls and IR repeating. You could definitely use your existing CAT5 for IR, as long as you have a free twisted pair. What are you using the CAT5 for now?
»ken«
DVD List

#5 of 8 Erik Farstad

Erik Farstad

    Supporting Actor

  • 560 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 28 2001

Posted June 02 2004 - 07:41 AM

John, as Ken mentioned, yes you can use Cat5...as to how to get your wires to your equipment...it's hard to suggest anything without seeing a layout or pictures of what you're dealing with.

#6 of 8 JohnA

JohnA

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 102 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 25 1999

Posted June 13 2004 - 04:57 AM

I have not completed the CAT5 runs yet. I have about 1000 feet (surplus)I was given from a friend working in IT.

I will try to post some images of my equipment lay outs.

Thanks for the replies
Thrilled to be actively back into hometheater after a few years absence.

#7 of 8 kumar

kumar

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 207 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 09 2002

Posted July 08 2004 - 06:01 AM

Hi All,

I have a cat5e running from back of my Monitor to my "proposed" equipment room.
Right now (most likely for quite some years) this will be an open, unused cat5 port.
How can I use this for transmitting IR signals to my equipments? What all devices(hardware) do I need for this.

Thanks
Kumar.
Signature deleted by moderator. Please review the signature rules. No equipment lists. - MR

#8 of 8 Chris Hovanic

Chris Hovanic

    Supporting Actor

  • 545 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 03 2003

Posted July 08 2004 - 06:47 AM

kumar

I used the IR blaster port on the back of my toshiba. bought some mini plugs at radio shack and sodered the male plug at the tv then hooked some IR leds (got off ebay and got one with my sat box) to the other end in my closet. (if you want some cloesup pics let me know)

you could do the same if you have an IR blaster out on your monitor. if not you would need to purchase some sort of IR repeater (niles, xantech ect. I like xantech, check this link... http://www.worthdist...h/xantechir.htm ) and wire a patch cord with a rj45 plugh on one end and wire the other end to the IR dist block. You would need one at each end.

Hope that helps
Chris Hovanic
"Go away or I'll replace you with a very small shell script!" :wink:

My DVD Collection
My Home Theater Pictures