Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Yamaha RX-V1400 Video Conversion Question


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
16 replies to this topic

#1 of 17 OFFLINE   Christopher B

Christopher B

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 84 posts
  • Join Date: May 03 2004

Posted May 26 2004 - 01:19 AM

I have a question for any 1400 owners about the video conversion.
I just bought this receiver and all the other stuff for my HT, and I was going to feed the video signals directly into my LCD TV. I figured going directly from the source would be the best possible picture. Does anyone here use the conversion to take your s-video or even composite signal out to Component? Does the conversion make the picture better than going directly into the TV with the s-video? I am not expecting it to make it a lot better, or maybe not improve the signal at all, but it may be nice to just have one component signal fed into the TV instead of each source seperately.

Thanks

#2 of 17 OFFLINE   Nick.S

Nick.S

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 51 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 24 2004

Posted May 26 2004 - 01:46 AM

If I am not mistaking the 1400 only does composite to svideo and back. I dont think it takes composite or svideo to component. As far as losing video quality going through a receiver, I think it very very minimal. In fact I have not even noticed and loss.

Nick

#3 of 17 OFFLINE   Dalton

Dalton

    Screenwriter



  • 1,199 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2001

Posted May 26 2004 - 07:29 AM

The 1400 does do component upconversion. I have only done S-Video to Component upconversion not composite. The conversion doesn't really improve the video quality much. It certainly doesn't hurt the PQ.

#4 of 17 OFFLINE   Ron_Yeoh

Ron_Yeoh

    Extra



  • 19 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 10 2004

Posted May 26 2004 - 08:28 PM

I too have my DVD linked by component cables straight to my TV. WHat advantages are there to going through the receiver?

#5 of 17 OFFLINE   Christopher B

Christopher B

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 84 posts
  • Join Date: May 03 2004

Posted May 27 2004 - 01:51 AM

Ron,
The main reason to run through your receiver is to use it for switching. Since the PQ is good this way, I can run everything into it's own channel on the receiver and only have one set of component cables running to the TV instead of a separate video feed to the TV from DVD SAT VCR whatever. If you only have one video source it may not matter to you.

#6 of 17 OFFLINE   Jamie Doucette

Jamie Doucette

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 103 posts
  • Join Date: May 03 2002

Posted May 27 2004 - 02:13 AM

I really don't like the word 'upconversion'. The yamaha 1400 and 2400 don't increase the video quality, they just 'convert' the signal among component, s-video, and composite, mostly for universal switching. You should not get a better picture quality in these models by using this feature. It is a great feature for people with different video output options.

As far as I know, only the Yamaha RX-Z9 does real video 'upconversion'(increasing video quality from all sources).
Jamie Doucette
---The Crazy Canadian

#7 of 17 OFFLINE   Christopher B

Christopher B

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 84 posts
  • Join Date: May 03 2004

Posted May 27 2004 - 02:57 AM

Jamie,
I don't like that term "upconversion" either. In fact, I didn't know that actual upconversion was possible. Yamaha doesn't use that term either in the manual. For my purposes, video "conversion" is all I need.

Do you know how upconversion works? I would be interested in how they do that.

#8 of 17 OFFLINE   Ted Lee

Ted Lee

    Lead Actor



  • 8,399 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2001

Posted May 27 2004 - 10:41 AM

i'm using this feature in my 5790 (not sure how it equates to the rx-v line) ... but it works great.

the picture looks fine and the ease of convenience is great. even when comparing the component out from the receiver versus my direct dvi connection to the tv, the component output looks very close.

i think all receivers should have this feature...it's a god-send.
 

#9 of 17 OFFLINE   Jamie Doucette

Jamie Doucette

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 103 posts
  • Join Date: May 03 2002

Posted May 28 2004 - 03:36 AM

Christopher B:

As for how it works or at least how Yamaha says it works, go here:

http://www.yamaha.ca...eivers/RXZ9.asp

Click on the Brochure PDF link for their explanation on upconversion in the RX-Z9 (starts at page 12 of the pdf file)
Jamie Doucette
---The Crazy Canadian

#10 of 17 OFFLINE   Rick Wilson

Rick Wilson

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 56 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 01 2002

Posted May 30 2004 - 12:51 PM

I need to move my components (including a RX-V992 receiver). This means that I need to purchase new (longer) cables for s-video (VCR), DVD (component 480i) and Sat receiver (component 1080i - HD). Can I connect these sources to the 1400 or 2400 and have the signal upconverted to 1080i so that I will need only 1 long component cable? I have a Mits 65909 TV. It has a 1080i input (HD) that must be used for anything 1080i. If i can get by with only 1 cable I can offset the price and maybe buy a new receiver instead of multiple long cables.


Also, I only have a 5.1 setup. Can you use 5.1 with the 1400 / 2400 or do you have to have more than 5 speakers?

Thanks

#11 of 17 OFFLINE   jeff peterson

jeff peterson

    Supporting Actor



  • 678 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 29 1998

Posted May 30 2004 - 10:57 PM

Yes you would only need one new long component cable.

The 1400/2400 work fine with 5.1 speakers.

#12 of 17 OFFLINE   Dave Dahl

Dave Dahl

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 139 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted May 31 2004 - 03:34 AM

It's called Video Transcoding.

-Dave

#13 of 17 OFFLINE   Jamie Doucette

Jamie Doucette

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 103 posts
  • Join Date: May 03 2002

Posted May 31 2004 - 05:22 AM

Rick Wilson wrote

Quote:
Can I connect these sources to the 1400 or 2400 and have the signal upconverted to 1080i so that I will need only 1 long component cable? I have a Mits 65909 TV


Just to be clear, the Yamaha RX-v1400 and 2400 will NOT upconvert the signal to 1080i. You will need an external video processing unit that does this. I am not familiar with any of Mits HDTV's, but it may very well upconvert the signal for you after your 1400/2400 switch the signal to component.
Jamie Doucette
---The Crazy Canadian

#14 of 17 OFFLINE   Rick Wilson

Rick Wilson

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 56 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 01 2002

Posted May 31 2004 - 11:20 AM

Thanks for the clarification on upconvert. So, if I understand this correctly, the Yamaha will convert S-video to component. Is this correct? Will the Yamaha have enough bandwidth to pass HD? I have the D* HD package and local HD networks. I would hate to lose resolution on these!

The Mits has a DTV input for 1080i sources. I need to find out if it will accept any component signal. If not, then 1 cable will not work for me.

Rick

#15 of 17 OFFLINE   Jamie Doucette

Jamie Doucette

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 103 posts
  • Join Date: May 03 2002

Posted May 31 2004 - 12:05 PM

Quote:
the Yamaha will convert S-video to component. Is this correct?


Yes. But the signal will stay the same as what the s-video signal was (probably 480i)

Quote:
Will the Yamaha have enough bandwidth to pass HD?


Yes. If you hook a HDTV component signal to the yammy it will pass it through to the 'component out' on the yammy

Quote:
The Mits has a DTV input for 1080i sources. I need to find out if it will accept any component signal. If not, then 1 cable will not work for me.


Yes. OK, I did a little research on your tv. Hopefully this is it:

www.mitsubishi-tv.com/ws65909.html
www.mitsubishi-tv.com/PDFs/diamondspec2001.pdf

From the looks of the specification PDF (i hope I'm reading it right) you can hook a component cable to it and it will auto select the incomming signal. I'm pretty sure you only need one component (in your case long) going OUT from the receiver to IN on the hdtv.

Hopefully someone can answer the specific Mitsubishi questions as I have never seen a mits tv before. Maybe start a seperate thread in the tv section on the best way to hook up your tv.

PS: i hope i didn't confuse you. Posted Image
Jamie Doucette
---The Crazy Canadian

#16 of 17 OFFLINE   Ted Lee

Ted Lee

    Lead Actor



  • 8,399 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2001

Posted May 31 2004 - 02:11 PM

Quote:
The Mits has a DTV input for 1080i sources. I need to find out if it will accept any component signal. If not, then 1 cable will not work for me.
you have to make sure you're feeding it a 1080i signal.

no mits tv (that i'm aware of) can accept a 720p signal. i have the ws-65313 myself - when i try to give it a 720p signal (from my samsung 931) it just displays a blue screen.

again, don't quote me on that, but i'm pretty sure i'm correct.
 

#17 of 17 OFFLINE   Rick Wilson

Rick Wilson

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 56 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 01 2002

Posted May 31 2004 - 11:51 PM

Thanks for the link to the spec sheet. It does say it will accept 480 and 1080 signals and auto detect.

Guess I'll start looking at the 1400 / 2400 and see what I can find.

Rick


Back to Receivers/Separates/Amps



Forum Nav Content I Follow