Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Hooking up Sanyo Z2 Projector & Yamaha RXV-1400


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 OFFLINE   ChrisFR

ChrisFR

    Extra



  • 18 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 16 2004

Posted April 19 2004 - 11:13 AM

I have a Yamaha RXV-1400 Receiver and will soon be getting a Sanyo PLV-Z2 projector. My question is whether I can connect just one set of composite cables from the receiver to the projector. I have a DVD player, XBOX & Digital TV STB hooked up to the receiver. My understanding is that the receiver will upconvert the various signals to component and will enable me to route everything throough the receiver Am I on the right track? Thanks

#2 of 9 OFFLINE   Merimac Hamwich

Merimac Hamwich

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 69 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 12 2002

Posted April 19 2004 - 02:19 PM

I don't think recievers work like that. For that you will need a scaler. You will have to have component cables coming from each source into the reciever, that you want to output via component from the reciever.

#3 of 9 OFFLINE   Joe Hsu

Joe Hsu

    Supporting Actor



  • 815 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2001

Posted April 19 2004 - 02:40 PM

No, Chris is right, the 1400 gives you component upconversion. You can do what you said, Chris, no problem.

#4 of 9 OFFLINE   Neil Joseph

Neil Joseph

    Lead Actor



  • 8,341 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 16 1998
  • Real Name:Neil Joseph

Posted April 19 2004 - 04:41 PM

If you're only going to have one set of interconnects between the receiver and projector, why not hook up the component cables?
Click and enter " T H E . H O L O D E C K "
---------------------------------------------------------
My Home Theatre "The Holodeck"

 


#5 of 9 OFFLINE   DuWayne

DuWayne

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 160 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 08 2003

Posted April 20 2004 - 04:47 AM

Even if your receiver can "upconvert" lesser sources to component, you're not going to get the quality that you may be expecting. Which wouldn't matter anyway, due to the fact that you are feeding your Z2 with one of the worse feeds possible. If you want to do "Component" Switching, I suggest you get an Audio Authority 1154, and not go through your reciever.

#6 of 9 OFFLINE   ChrisFR

ChrisFR

    Extra



  • 18 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 16 2004

Posted April 20 2004 - 04:55 AM

Late night typo... should have read "component" not "composite" as that's what I'd like to use... sorry fior the confusion!

#7 of 9 OFFLINE   Davey_T

Davey_T

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 58 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 13 2004

Posted April 20 2004 - 05:33 AM

Note that the 1400 only has 2 component inputs. If you want to switch all three sources--your DVD, your XBox and your CATV--you'll need a switcher such as the one mentioned above. Alternatively, you can use DVI from your cable box to the projector (if available on your cable box) and use the component inputs for your XBox and DVD. That's what I'm planning with the DVI cable I have on order from mycableshop.com. Unfortunately, I still haven't received my order after 2 weeks, and I can't seem to get anyone over there to give me a tracking number. Hopefully it will arrive soon! (Side note--has anyone else had problems with mycableshop.com?)

#8 of 9 OFFLINE   Mark Jolly

Mark Jolly

    Auditioning



  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: May 24 2004

Posted May 25 2004 - 12:32 PM

I have a PLVZ2 as well and have just received a DVI D cable that operates at the extremes of the recommended length of the process (7.5 meters). I would be very interested to hear what members like Davey_T and others have found. Currently I am running component progressive scan.

#9 of 9 OFFLINE   Davey_T

Davey_T

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 58 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 13 2004

Posted May 25 2004 - 11:46 PM

I bought a 7.5m cable from Lindy but I got some sparklies. (I think I have a tough situation because the DVI cable runs through the ceiling under some electrical cables, with probably only 4 or 5 inches of clearance.) I just purchased a 5 meter replacement cable from Lindy and that looks a lot better, with only the occasional sparklies on the movie channels. I don't see any sparklies on a high-quality HD channel such as ESPN or INHD. Of course, Comcast now has a bug in their HD boxes introduced with their version 7.10 firmware that prevents the DVI output from correctly recognizing the HDCP compatibility of the Z2. I am still waiting for them to correct this issue... (As a side note, I'd love to hear about anyone who knows when they'll fix this!) Dave




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users