Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo

Bridging head unit amp?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 Joseph_W

Joseph_W

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 111 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2001

Posted January 15 2004 - 11:32 PM

I'm replacing my head unit in my car because the current one is broken. I only have two speakers but all the head units are 4 channels (20W X 4). I have looked into specs and owners manuals with no luck. Does anyone know of a HU brand that allows amp bridging (ie 40W X 2).
Thanks,
Joe

#2 of 8 brentl

brentl

    Screenwriter

  • 2,918 posts
  • Join Date: May 07 1999

Posted January 16 2004 - 01:49 AM

Unless stated in your manual DON'T try it.

Brent

#3 of 8 Joseph_W

Joseph_W

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 111 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2001

Posted January 16 2004 - 01:49 PM

Thanks Brent,

I agree 100%! I was just wondering if anyone had a HU they knew was bridgable since I am in the market for a new unit.

Joe

#4 of 8 Anthony_C

Anthony_C

    Agent

  • 29 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 02 2004

Posted January 16 2004 - 03:06 PM

I have never seen a HU with bridging capabilities. If you are wanting more power, you would be better off getting an external amp. An external amp is going to give you a lot better sound and clarity.
Some old Sony speakers all around at the moment
Onkyo TXSR601 (receiver)
Toshiba 46" RPTV

#5 of 8 Joseph_W

Joseph_W

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 111 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2001

Posted January 17 2004 - 12:51 AM

Thanks Anthony,
I have come to that conclusion, too. I read on a post, probably on a car forum, that someone bridged their amp and I assumed they meant the amp in the HU. I can' find the post but I bet they were talking about a separate amp as you suggested. I'll see how satisfied I am with just the HU.
Thanks again!

Joe

#6 of 8 brentl

brentl

    Screenwriter

  • 2,918 posts
  • Join Date: May 07 1999

Posted January 17 2004 - 01:50 AM

YEP, I had(still have somewhere) an old Sony XR7180 cassette stereo that was something like 4 by 8 or 2 by 15.

Just had to flipa switch!

Brent

#7 of 8 Mark gas

Mark gas

    Second Unit

  • 322 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2002

Posted January 18 2004 - 09:38 PM

pioneer had some hu's you could bridge but I would just get a small amp.

#8 of 8 Denton

Denton

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 82 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 01 2001

Posted January 22 2004 - 02:48 AM

One possibility you might want to consider: biamping. I have some MB Quart coax's that have a biamp setting on their crossovers. Use one pair of channels on the tweets and one set on the midbasses. (Some current head units have RCA sub-outs that could be used for a sub and amp while using your head unit power on your main speakers.)
"Watching television is like taking black spray paint to your third eye." Bill Hicks