Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Klipsch Promedia


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 of 10 OFFLINE   ChrisBro

ChrisBro

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 06 2004

Posted January 08 2004 - 12:38 AM

Hello I am going to buy a Yamaha 440 series receiver and then buy a Phase Technology velocity series 10" sub, would this work out well or no? (14x14 room)

#2 of 10 OFFLINE   craig_curtis

craig_curtis

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 179 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 25 2003
  • Real Name:Craig
  • LocationGlen Ridge, NJ

Posted January 08 2004 - 07:42 AM

how is this about the klipsch promedia?
Signature? What signature?!

#3 of 10 OFFLINE   Arthur Vino

Arthur Vino

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 208 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 13 2003

Posted January 08 2004 - 11:16 AM

for PC?

#4 of 10 OFFLINE   Manuel Delaflor

Manuel Delaflor

    Supporting Actor



  • 660 posts
  • Join Date: May 25 2001

Posted January 08 2004 - 12:30 PM

??Posted Image
Here was my gear info... Now is on my profile, in case you want to know

#5 of 10 OFFLINE   Raj_asaurus

Raj_asaurus

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 228 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 17 2003

Posted January 08 2004 - 04:42 PM

confused?

#6 of 10 OFFLINE   ChrisBro

ChrisBro

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 06 2004

Posted January 09 2004 - 04:12 AM

Going to use the promedia as the speakers....

#7 of 10 OFFLINE   ChrisLazarko

ChrisLazarko

    Supporting Actor



  • 867 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 13 2003

Posted January 09 2004 - 11:29 AM

Should work alright I think. Don't see why you would have a problem with it. Enjoy.

#8 of 10 OFFLINE   BrianWoerndle

BrianWoerndle

    Supporting Actor



  • 794 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 19 2002

Posted January 09 2004 - 11:31 AM

No. You can not use computer speakers with a receiver. Computer speakers have amps built in, and a receiver is an amp. You can not amplify the signal twice.
The only way to safely double your money is to fold it over once and place it back in your pocket.

http://www.cube17576.com

#9 of 10 OFFLINE   ChrisLazarko

ChrisLazarko

    Supporting Actor



  • 867 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 13 2003

Posted January 09 2004 - 11:36 AM

Brian the ProMedia's use an amp that is located in the subwoofer. There is no amp in the speakers. The speaker is the same as basically any satellite you would find in a normal HT setup. You should be alright, I tried my ProMedia on my reciever once, ran perfect.

#10 of 10 OFFLINE   ChrisBro

ChrisBro

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 06 2004

Posted January 09 2004 - 12:40 PM

Thanks Chris. And everyone else.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users