Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Do Direct TV and Dish Network point same spot?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
5 replies to this topic

#1 of 6 florence franks

florence franks

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 134 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 23 1999

Posted January 06 2004 - 03:06 PM

Getting tired of mini pauses once a hour with my dish network and thinking of taking advantage of free direct tv install. But I dont have much room to work with, does Direct tv point in same direction, SE?

thanks

#2 of 6 Trevor_J

Trevor_J

    Second Unit

  • 279 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 08 2001

Posted January 06 2004 - 05:07 PM

You can use one dish for both networks if you point your dish at DirecTV's satellite and then tie an LNB (using zip ties) to the left side of the DirecTV LNB. I'm pretty sure it's the left side but I'll have to check for you when it's light outside.
"Never underestimate the Powah of the Dahk Syhde..."

#3 of 6 Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor

  • 8,053 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted January 07 2004 - 12:05 AM

Quote:
Getting tired of mini pauses once a hour with my dish network
Which receiver are you using? This is not a normal problem.

Quote:
Direct tv point in same direction, SE
If you have a Dish500 dish, you are pointed at satellite locations 110 and 119. DirecTV core programming is at location 101, just to the left of where you are pointing. If you decide to switch, I recommend getting a Phase III dish with your DirecTV system. It points at 101, 110 and 119. You will get a few extra channels now but if you decide to upgrade to HD, you will already have the required dish. I also recommend spending a few dollars and getting the DirecTivo. It's the best piece of equipment that I have ever purchased.

-Robert

#4 of 6 florence franks

florence franks

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 134 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 23 1999

Posted January 07 2004 - 03:15 PM

I am using very first HD capable reciever came out for dish. its oldy. I think its HD6000? I put up with these mini breaks/pauses for over year as I've repeated be told same useless information, line of sight, cables, etc. And last 4 months it just getting more frequent. There is shed to left of my setup outside my apartment being reason why I asked as I cant point much more to left.
thanks for info.

#5 of 6 Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor

  • 8,053 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted January 08 2004 - 12:44 AM

Quote:
There is shed to left of my setup outside my apartment being reason why I asked as I cant point much more to left.
Go to Wal-Mart and get a $5 compass. Find the dish pointing coordinates here and you will be able to see if you can get the 101 satellite. Only use the coordinates for the small dish.

Quote:
I am using very first HD capable reciever came out for dish. its oldy. I think its HD6000?
Actually the first HD Dish receiver was the model 5000. I had the 6000 before I switched back to DirecTV. I never had any problems like you describe.

-Robert

#6 of 6 Jim-L

Jim-L

    Auditioning

  • 13 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 05 2004

Posted January 08 2004 - 03:49 AM

I've got the new 811 and am very happy.


Back to Blu-ray, DVD, LD, Tivo, Satellite and Other Playback Devices



Forum Nav Content I Follow