-

Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

What if I have more than one item to plug into my DVI input?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 Mike:K

Mike:K

    Auditioning

  • 13 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 03 2004

Posted January 06 2004 - 01:24 PM

Hello everyone,

I'm new to the forum, but I've gleaned TONS of information from here already that has made my home theater experience so much more enjoyable. Thanks to all of you who contribute here and offer information. Now to my question:

I have a HDTV with one DVI input. I have a DirectTV high definition receiver with a DVI output that I plug into the TV. I also have a Samsung "HDTV" DVD player that has a DVI output as well. When switching from TV to DVD, I'm always unplugging one DVD cable and plugging in the other, then back again.

I want the highest possible picture quality I can get in both instances, so it's worth it to me to switch them, but is there an easier way to go back and forth?

I realize that one possible solution is to watch one component through DVI and the other on component cables, but I really don't want to do that. My desire is to watch both through DVI.

Is there anything out on the market, i.e., a router of some kind that I can plug both DVI's into with one output into the TV? Or is there any other solution?

Thanks!

#2 of 7 Shane Morales

Shane Morales

    Second Unit

  • 428 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 09 2003

Posted January 06 2004 - 02:49 PM

There's DVI Switches. But they're pretty expensive: $300-$600 (or more). There's also DVI selectors, but they degrade the video so why bother.

Google: DVI Switch

Plenty o' links.
:::Shane
:::nineshadoweyes.com

#3 of 7 Justin_D

Justin_D

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 217 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 27 2003

Posted January 06 2004 - 03:09 PM

Quote:
There's DVI Switches. But they're pretty expensive: $300-$600 (or more). There's also DVI selectors, but they degrade the video so why bother.


But DVI is digital, so how would it degrade quality?

#4 of 7 Shane Morales

Shane Morales

    Second Unit

  • 428 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 09 2003

Posted January 07 2004 - 06:30 AM

Here's what pacificcable.com has to say about switches vs. selectors:

http://www.pacificca...DVI_Switch.html
:::Shane
:::nineshadoweyes.com

#5 of 7 Scott*B

Scott*B

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 131 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 2003

Posted January 07 2004 - 08:26 AM

I say hogwash. With digital you either have signal or you don't. Plain and simple.

#6 of 7 John Murawski

John Murawski

    Auditioning

  • 8 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 27 2003

Posted January 21 2004 - 03:53 AM

This is a new DVI switch that is HDCP compliant and is relatively low cost.

Go to this location:
Since I do not have the 15 initial posts yet, just add the necessary ht_ p:/_ before the below and you will get there.

home.comcast.net/~skeeterj/mydirectory/DVI-2.pdf

#7 of 7 Iver

Iver

    Second Unit

  • 324 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 23 2002

Posted January 22 2004 - 02:48 PM

John M, could you print out the relevant text? I don't feel patient enough to wait for my dial-up to sludge through a pdf file.

The notion of a switch being HDCP compliant is suspect. I would think a digital switch would either function correctly or not. It's not clear how it would have any effect on copy protection.

Likewise, one might wonder how a switch, as long as it functioned, would have a qualitative effect on the two voltage levels which represent 1's and 0's. But Pacific Cable does have an answer to that. Not sure if it makes total sense. It would be interesting to see an actual performance test to find out if their switch provides higher quality video than one of the other products.

Pacific Cable:

Quote:
When going through multiple connections(adapters, switches, etc), 1s and 0s of the digital information gets lost or deteriorated and this would appear as a blinking screen or thin lines. In order to preserve the original digital information, the signal needs to be boosted. Our switch amplifies the signals so that the signals are strong enough to have minimal loss in order to preserve its original digital signal.


One possible solution to the single-DVI-input problem: products which combine two HD sources in a single unit such as LG's HD tuner/QAM tuner/quasi-HD-DVD player.





Forum Nav Content I Follow