-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Receiver as switcher?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
14 replies to this topic

#1 of 15 OFFLINE   hargrave

hargrave

    Auditioning

  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 2003

Posted January 04 2004 - 01:55 PM

What are the advantages of using a receiver as a switcher ? Disadvantages

#2 of 15 OFFLINE   Ernest Yee

Ernest Yee

    Supporting Actor

  • 539 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 05 2003

Posted January 04 2004 - 02:22 PM

Advantages: very convenient to have HT audio sync'd up with the video when switching sources.

Diadavantages: slight loss in video quality.

#3 of 15 OFFLINE   ChrisWiggles

ChrisWiggles

    Producer

  • 4,791 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted January 04 2004 - 02:26 PM

And a VERY concrete advantage is if you have more sources than TV inputs.

but ernest summed it up pretty well.

#4 of 15 OFFLINE   Tim K

Tim K

    Second Unit

  • 402 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 1999

Posted January 04 2004 - 02:46 PM

another disadvantage is you cannot calibrate video inputs separately for each source. On my TV, I have different picture settings for TV, HDTV and DVD inputs. If you use your receiver as a switcher, all of your sources come in on the same input and use the same picture settings.

#5 of 15 OFFLINE   hargrave

hargrave

    Auditioning

  • 6 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 2003

Posted January 04 2004 - 03:06 PM

I have a Sony STR SE 501 receiver, a sony VHS, a sony 5.1 DVD and sony trinitron. I bought 1 brand to hopefully simplify the control, but it is still too many buttons to push for my wife to watch a movie. Would using the receiver as a switcher simplify the operation?

#6 of 15 OFFLINE   Ernest Yee

Ernest Yee

    Supporting Actor

  • 539 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 05 2003

Posted January 04 2004 - 04:07 PM

Getting the same brand usually doesn't make too much of a difference in terms of remote control integration - although Sony and a few others would like you to believe otherwise.

If you setup everything to that receiver, she would save the step of having to get the right tv input with the right audio output.

I would say it would definitely be worthwhile in your situation. She would just need to turn on the tv, receiver, and either the vhs or dvd and just turn the receiver to the appropriate source and it would be done.

#7 of 15 OFFLINE   Doug_H

Doug_H

    Supporting Actor

  • 588 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 21 2000

Posted January 04 2004 - 11:42 PM

There are some excellent switchers on the market that will pass the video signal cleanly. I tried several solutions and found this one to be the one that worked http://www.inday.com/rgb4x/rgb4x.htm

It passes greater than 230 Mhz which is a huge difference from the 30 or 50 mhz most common on receivers. I have a front PJ so it is easy to see how much the switch can botch up video.

If you have a 40" or smaller TV you may be happy with the JVC switch. I moved mine into the bedroom and it works well on my 36" direct view but it is a manual switch. For $50 more you can have a remote controlled unit and include it in your macros so you wife doesn't have to mess with switching anything.
Every child has many wishes. Some include a wallet, two chicks, and a cigar, but that's another story.
 

#8 of 15 OFFLINE   Vince Maskeeper

Vince Maskeeper

    Lead Actor

  • 6,504 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 1999

Posted January 05 2004 - 04:29 AM

This is also discussed in the FAQ AND PRIMER for this forum.

-vince
Need an introduction to home theater? Check out our FAQ and Primer!!

#9 of 15 OFFLINE   Ted Lee

Ted Lee

    Lead Actor

  • 8,398 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2001

Posted January 05 2004 - 05:39 AM

Quote:
This is also discussed in the FAQ AND PRIMER for this forum.
as written by yours truly....

http://www.hometheat....595#post560595
 

#10 of 15 OFFLINE   Chris Cash

Chris Cash

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 67 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 04 2003

Posted January 05 2004 - 06:09 AM

There is also one other thing to consider. The more you use your receiver the more you shorten the life of it. Everything I have except for satellite is all running through my receiver. But I don't use these as much as satellite. But even then I have the optical plugged in for Hi Def in the receiver and standard component cables directly to the T.V.. My receiver was originally a $2300 unit. I want it to last as long as possible.

~C.C.~

#11 of 15 OFFLINE   Vince Maskeeper

Vince Maskeeper

    Lead Actor

  • 6,504 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 1999

Posted January 05 2004 - 08:27 AM

as written by yours truly....

Check out the big brain on SuperTed Posted Image

And if ole' Ted doesn't do it for you, this might help too:
http://www.hometheat....305#post564305

-Vince
Need an introduction to home theater? Check out our FAQ and Primer!!

#12 of 15 OFFLINE   Bob McElfresh

Bob McElfresh

    Producer

  • 5,183 posts
  • Join Date: May 22 1999

Posted January 05 2004 - 10:08 AM

Quote:
The more you use your receiver the more you shorten the life of it

My advice: dont worry about this.

Video through the reciever causes no damage/reduced life span. (it consumes no power, generates no heat.)

Heat and heat-cycling are actually the cause of problems/reduced life span. In fact, leaving the reciever on 24 hours a day is less-damaging than cycling on/off several times per week. (This assumes you have fairly clean power without lots of power-outages/lightning strikes).

As long as we are bragging about long-winded posts, here is mine on Inexpensive HD Video Switching

#13 of 15 OFFLINE   Ernest Yee

Ernest Yee

    Supporting Actor

  • 539 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 05 2003

Posted January 05 2004 - 10:33 AM

Yeah - that's just another headache to worry about. Personally, I turn on my processor probably 2-3 separate times each day - which also necessitates turning on my television that many times and I've yet to have them die on me from just that. If you start worrying about that - just figure how many times an average computer gets power cycled?

#14 of 15 OFFLINE   Ernest Yee

Ernest Yee

    Supporting Actor

  • 539 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 05 2003

Posted January 05 2004 - 10:35 AM

Actually - while we're at that subject, my Rotel processor and my amp are always on standby. Would it actually count as a power cycle when I wake them out of it? The amp gets started up w/ the 12v trigger cable.

#15 of 15 OFFLINE   Ted Lee

Ted Lee

    Lead Actor

  • 8,398 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2001

Posted January 06 2004 - 10:06 AM

Quote:
As long as we are bragging about long-winded posts,
Posted Image
 





Forum Nav Content I Follow