Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

5.1 Sound v. Pro Logic


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 Jay Foster

Jay Foster

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 160 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2003

Posted October 25 2003 - 02:30 AM

Hi everyone,

I watch TV in Pro Logic Surround Sound. I have a JVC Receiver and when I play DVDs, it automatically selects the 5.1 or Dolby Digital Sound. However, it leaves the Pro Logic Surround Sound Button on. Should I leave it this way or should I turn off the Pro Logic Surround Sound Button?
Jay Foster

#2 of 7 ChrisWiggles

ChrisWiggles

    Producer

  • 4,791 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted October 25 2003 - 04:17 AM

Could you enlighted us as to your setup and movie? Pro logic can still be applied to 2-channel DD tracks. I can't see how it's applied if the movie is in 5.1 unless you somehow force it to downmix to 2-channel, then it is applying pro-logic, which is not what you want to be doing. You should see what happens what you turn off the pro logic "button." Again, detailed setup information would help us understand your situation a little better.

#3 of 7 Jay Foster

Jay Foster

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 160 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2003

Posted October 25 2003 - 04:32 AM

Hi,

I am using an optical cable from my DVD Player to my JVC Receiver optical input. I am watching the new Indiana Jones movies which are in 5.1.

I have a center, left, right, sub, and 2 surrounds in the back.

So, if I'm right, with my setup, I should just turn off the prologic once the dolby digital button lights up, right?
Jay Foster

#4 of 7 GrahamT

GrahamT

    Supporting Actor

  • 556 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 13 2003

Posted October 25 2003 - 04:43 AM

I would think that the receiver would ignore the prologic button if it is already getting a 5.1 signal through the optical cable but try it with the button on and off and see if there is a difference.

#5 of 7 ChrisWiggles

ChrisWiggles

    Producer

  • 4,791 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted October 25 2003 - 05:27 AM

You probably want to turn off pro logic. I'm not too familiary with JVCs. Try it and see, and consult the manual.

#6 of 7 Jay Foster

Jay Foster

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 160 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2003

Posted October 25 2003 - 05:45 PM

Hey,

I appreciate your responses. I tried it with the button on and off and it sounds (to my ears anyway) that I should turn off the prologic. Thanks for your assistance.
Jay Foster

#7 of 7 John Garcia

John Garcia

    Executive Producer

  • 11,522 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 24 1999
  • Real Name:John
  • LocationNorCal

Posted October 25 2003 - 05:59 PM

My receiver does this as well sometimes. It sort of "remembers" the last setting I used on a DVD if I select a specific mode (stereo, NEO6, etc...), though that is not always what I want the next time. Selecting "auto" gets it pick up the correct format. Pro-logic is a function of Dolby processing, but PL should not be on with a DD source.
HT: Emotiva UMC-200, Emotiva XPA-3, Carnegie Acoustics CSB-1s + CSC-1, GR Research A/V-1s, Epik Empire, Oppo BDP-105, PS4, PS3,URC R-50, APC-H10, Panamax 5100 Bluejeans Cable
System Two: Marantz PM7200, Pioneer FS52s, Panasonic BD79
(stolen) : Marantz SR-8300, GR Research A/V-2s, Sony SCD-222ES SACD, Panasonic BD-65, PS3 60G (250G)

Everybody is a genius, but if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it’ll spend its whole life believing that it is stupid.” – Albert Einstein