Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Is this possible to do with subs I am getting feedback


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 OFFLINE   MarcianoD

MarcianoD

    Extra



  • 21 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 23 2003

Posted September 24 2003 - 02:52 AM

I have two subs, So what I thought I could do, was I took the input from my reciever, split it into two. and hooked it up to to two subs, Now one of the subs got interferance and just put out noise. I flipped the connections and the same sub still played nothing but feedback. Is it possible to hook up two subs by splitting the input?

#2 of 7 OFFLINE   Wayne A. Pflughaupt

Wayne A. Pflughaupt

    Producer



  • 5,937 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 05 1999
  • Real Name:Wayne
  • LocationKaty, TX

Posted September 24 2003 - 05:37 AM

Yes, you can connect two subs by splitting the receiver’s sub out. People do it all the time. Not having more detail, it sounds like the sub in question is bad. Regards, Wayne A. Pflughaupt
My Equipment List
“A nice mid-fi system,” according to an audiophile acquaintance.

My Tech / DIY Articles and Reviews

#3 of 7 OFFLINE   MarcianoD

MarcianoD

    Extra



  • 21 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 23 2003

Posted September 24 2003 - 08:03 AM

Here is what I cant figure out. If i take the single line and try it on both subs they both work. If i split it the new sub doesnt. if I switch the split connection from sub a to sub b the new sub still doesnt work. But it works fine without the rca split on it. Is it maybe not getting a big enough signal ?

#4 of 7 OFFLINE   Mark Shannon

Mark Shannon

    Screenwriter



  • 1,991 posts
  • Join Date: May 27 2002

Posted September 24 2003 - 08:06 AM

Maybe you could try daisy chaining the subs if one of your subs as a line out. Reciever -->(line in) sub A (line out) --> (line in) sub B

#5 of 7 OFFLINE   Geoff L

Geoff L

    Screenwriter



  • 1,702 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 09 2000

Posted September 24 2003 - 01:01 PM

Possibly a BAD Y-cable or one of the sub cables.... First place to check if both subs work wihout the Y..... Regards
~{ Speak of what you know, listen to what you don't.! }~  

#6 of 7 OFFLINE   MarcianoD

MarcianoD

    Extra



  • 21 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 23 2003

Posted September 25 2003 - 02:01 AM

Ok got it fixed. was a bad cable. I went and bought a monster y cable, works great =) It sounds so much better with two subs. Thanks everyone.

#7 of 7 OFFLINE   brentl

brentl

    Screenwriter



  • 2,918 posts
  • Join Date: May 07 1999

Posted September 25 2003 - 02:20 AM

Must be the Monster cablePosted Image

Brent




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users