Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

decoding DTS


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 of 12 OFFLINE   Elmo

Elmo

    Extra



  • 21 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 19 2002

Posted September 18 2003 - 03:59 PM

I presently have a stand alone 6 channel amp (kenwood km x1 no optical input but 6 rca channel input), i also have a technic sh ac-300 stand alone DD procesor with optical input and 6 rca output ) now i just got a pioneer 563a dvd player with optical in an 6 rca out) -it supposedly has DD /Dts decoder built in. my q is how do i connect unit to play dts dvd's to be able to have dts playback? and will dts over dd if i go thru the technics? can i connect dvd straight to amp? (not having a volume control. thanks alot, any help greatly appeciated desperate

#2 of 12 OFFLINE   Harry Lincoln

Harry Lincoln

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 195 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 29 2000

Posted September 18 2003 - 04:33 PM

Connect the 6 rca plugs from the dvd player to the amp, select dts from the disc menu, otherwise it will default to DD. You might want to have a look at the setup menu on the pioneer and make sure DTS output is enabled. You dont need the processor anymore. WAIT! Just re-read your post and noticed the Kenwood doesn't have a volume control. You will need some sort of preamp with a volume control. For now, connect the digital output from the DVD to the processor and then the 6 rca from the proc to the amp. You wont have dts, only DD.

#3 of 12 OFFLINE   Elmo

Elmo

    Extra



  • 21 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 19 2002

Posted September 19 2003 - 01:30 AM

Well thats the set up i have now with my old dvd player. one of the goal of buying a new dvd player with built in decoding was to have dts option other than DD which i already have. if i set dts on the pioneer player feeing ing into the technics won't i bypass the decoding of the technics? if i remeber correctly i have a ac-3 button to press on the front panel of the processor

#4 of 12 OFFLINE   John Garcia

John Garcia

    Executive Producer



  • 11,556 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 24 1999
  • Real Name:John
  • LocationNorCal

Posted September 19 2003 - 06:41 AM

If you feed analog to the technics, it is not doing any processing. Analog does not know the difference between DTS and DD. Built in decoder often means for DD. The ability to read and decode DTS is a separate capabilty. Now, don't quote me on this because I am not 100% sure I remember correctly, but I think DTS can only be passed via digital between the source and processor. The DTS website only lists digital as well. If this is the case, your processor still cannot decode it.
HT: Emotiva UMC-200, Emotiva XPA-3, Carnegie Acoustics CSB-1s + CSC-1, GR Research A/V-1s, Epik Empire, Oppo BDP-105, PS4, PS3,URC R-50, APC-H10, Panamax 5100 Bluejeans Cable
System Two: Marantz PM7200, Pioneer FS52s, Panasonic BD79
(stolen) : Marantz SR-8300, GR Research A/V-2s, Sony SCD-222ES SACD, Panasonic BD-65, PS3 60G (250G)

Everybody is a genius, but if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it’ll spend its whole life believing that it is stupid.” – Albert Einstein

 


#5 of 12 OFFLINE   Elmo

Elmo

    Extra



  • 21 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 19 2002

Posted September 19 2003 - 06:50 AM

what if i connect dvd with the optical out to the technics processor optical in.? would that work. the technics 6 rca out are plug in the stand alone amp 6 rca in.

#6 of 12 OFFLINE   John Garcia

John Garcia

    Executive Producer



  • 11,556 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 24 1999
  • Real Name:John
  • LocationNorCal

Posted September 19 2003 - 06:58 AM

If the Technics only does DD, it will not know what to do with the DTS signal. If the Technics says it can handle DTS, then it should work via optical. For this to work, you will also have to go into your setup menu on the DVD player and enable DTS and set it to output "bitstream" vs PCM.
HT: Emotiva UMC-200, Emotiva XPA-3, Carnegie Acoustics CSB-1s + CSC-1, GR Research A/V-1s, Epik Empire, Oppo BDP-105, PS4, PS3,URC R-50, APC-H10, Panamax 5100 Bluejeans Cable
System Two: Marantz PM7200, Pioneer FS52s, Panasonic BD79
(stolen) : Marantz SR-8300, GR Research A/V-2s, Sony SCD-222ES SACD, Panasonic BD-65, PS3 60G (250G)

Everybody is a genius, but if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it’ll spend its whole life believing that it is stupid.” – Albert Einstein

 


#7 of 12 OFFLINE   Elmo

Elmo

    Extra



  • 21 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 19 2002

Posted September 19 2003 - 07:02 AM

yes i am planning to do that with the dts setting on the dvd player and i will select dts on main menu when i put the dvd source.

#8 of 12 OFFLINE   Phil Iturralde

Phil Iturralde

    Screenwriter



  • 1,868 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 07 1998

Posted September 19 2003 - 07:41 AM

FYI: The Technic's SH AC-300 is Dolby Digital only! The Technic's SH AC-500 is Dolby Digital/DTS processor decoder unit! Phil
My HT Enthusiasts Google Website
---- Toshiba 62HM196 62" 1080p DLP HDTV pic's (#1 in Consumer Reports)
DVD Aficionado (DVDAF) on-going list.
Acquisition Rule #59 “Free advice is seldom cheap.” (Quark @ DS9)
JBL S-Series + SVS 25-31PCi (SN: 00034) w/NSD Upgrade!

#9 of 12 OFFLINE   Elmo

Elmo

    Extra



  • 21 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 19 2002

Posted September 19 2003 - 07:51 AM

i know this already, this is why i got a new dvd player with abuilt in dts decoder. the only reason i want to use this processor would be to use its optical in and for it's volume control abilities. other wise i would simply connect dvd directly to the 5 channel amp 6 rca out to the amp 6 rca in ( sw ,fl,fr,c,rr,rl). ( btw if i did do this connection what kind of volume output would i get ? ps: i didnt have a chance to unpack the dvd yet as i don;t know where to start.

#10 of 12 OFFLINE   ChrisWiggles

ChrisWiggles

    Producer



  • 4,791 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2002

Posted September 19 2003 - 10:24 AM

OK, i just did a net search for "pioneer 563a dvd " and came up with a bunch of sites with totally conflicting information. Basically, the Pioneer specs do not list EITHER built-in DD OR DTS decoding. It does howeve, say specifically that it has "DTS*3 (Digital Theater System) 5.1-ch Output " which indicates that it does NOT have DTS decoders. Other sites listed it as having DD decoding on-board, which is NOT mentioned onthe pioneer page for the product. Crutchfield lists it as having "built-in Dolby® Digital and DTS® decoding for DVD movie soundtracks". So it LOOKS like it may well NOT have DTS decoding on-board, and it's unclear whether or not it has DD decoding (you have a decoder for DD already so that's not a problem). On the other hand... this is a lot of jumping through hoops just for DTS....Regardless of the DD vs DTS debate that will never end, this never-ending debate indicates to me that they both sound great, and are at least very close technically, even if the mixes might be different here and there. Just a thought.

#11 of 12 OFFLINE   Elmo

Elmo

    Extra



  • 21 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 19 2002

Posted September 20 2003 - 05:57 AM

what would happem if i connected dvd straight to amp without using a volume control (using dts built in decoder?, what would be the level of volume (i think the dvd will allow me to make adjust ment to pass level of volume for each speaker)

#12 of 12 OFFLINE   JeremyFr

JeremyFr

    Supporting Actor



  • 794 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 28 2003

Posted September 20 2003 - 02:03 PM

it would be running the amp at 0db input or in laymens terms full blast thus probably pushing it into clipping, blowing your ear drums and your speakers at the same time.
For those of you who know your job is to teach.
For those of you who dont know your job is to learn.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users