Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests to win things like this Logitech Harmony Ultimate Remote and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo

What guage Power Cable you running?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 Scott L

Scott L

    Producer

  • 4,466 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 29 2000

Posted August 01 2003 - 09:36 PM

In my old car stereo I first had one 4-channel amp using an 8g amp kit. Later I added a 10" sub and simply another 8g cable isntead of a single 4g. Just found it easier this way and research told me it would work fine, as it did.

I'm gonna be buying a used 240sx or Maxima in the coming weeks and I was wondering what size cable to start off with. I want to go much further quality-wise this time using Focal components, RF amps, 2 12"ers, and an Alpine HU with at least 3 4-volt preouts. Will 4AWG be enough or should I go bigger?

#2 of 9 Diallo B

Diallo B

    Screenwriter

  • 1,075 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 18 2002

Posted August 02 2003 - 03:52 AM

I would go with the 4 gauge. You could go 2 or higher but at that point you are asking for install trouble when trying to run that cable through certain points of the car and under the carpet and such.

Run a line of 4g from the battery to wherever you amps are going to be and put the 4 gauge into a 2 or 4 point distribution block. Then if you want to expand again you simply have to run a line from the distribution block versus running a whole separate line. Make sure that the distribution block is capable of holding 4g cable though.

djb
listen with your own ears...
watch with your own eyes...
make your own decision.
_______________________________________

#3 of 9 Leif Wall

Leif Wall

    Second Unit

  • 405 posts
  • Join Date: May 04 2000

Posted August 02 2003 - 06:46 PM

I run 0ga. from my battery to a distrubution block. From there it splits into 2 4ga. to my two amps.

#4 of 9 Jeff_Krueger

Jeff_Krueger

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 122 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 05 2000

Posted August 04 2003 - 09:39 AM

I have 4awg, split off into a distro block with 8awg to 2 amps. Though what I have is sufficient, I wish I had run 0awg just for the potential of upgrades.

#5 of 9 Geoff L

Geoff L

    Screenwriter

  • 1,702 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 09 2000

Posted August 04 2003 - 01:04 PM

How thick/big around is high strand count 0-gauge cable?

Curious
~{ Speak of what you know, listen to what you don't.! }~  

#6 of 9 Leif Wall

Leif Wall

    Second Unit

  • 405 posts
  • Join Date: May 04 2000

Posted August 05 2003 - 11:41 AM

Geoff - I'm not exactly sure on a strand count. Could probably find the info online somewhere. My friends usually refer to it as a garden hose if that gives you an idea. Posted Image

#7 of 9 Roger Dressler

Roger Dressler

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 187 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 15 1999

Posted August 22 2003 - 08:35 PM

I just ran a 4-ga ultraflexible link in my '91 Maxima to the trunk. There is splits to 2 of the 4-chx60w Sony amps and a 200W sub. Seems perfectly adequate.
Roger Dressler

#8 of 9 Scott L

Scott L

    Producer

  • 4,466 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 29 2000

Posted August 23 2003 - 03:42 AM

I finally ordered my parts online and did some more research. I'm going with an 8g for the 4-channel amp, and a seperate 4g for the sub amp (it'll be powering two 12's).

#9 of 9 Ryan_C

Ryan_C

    Second Unit

  • 375 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 09 2000

Posted August 25 2003 - 02:09 PM

I've got 1/0 gauge running to a distribution block, then 4 gauge running to my two amps. And the phoenix gold 1/0 I have is about the size of a quarter.Posted Image
Youth would be an ideal state if it came much later in life.