-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

X1 help needed


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
10 replies to this topic

#1 of 11 Rob TT

Rob TT

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 111 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 01 2002

Posted July 09 2003 - 01:31 AM

My Dad is having a hard time with hooking up his vcr through composite cable. He knows that he's getting a signal because he tried it on a different TV. But when hooking it up to the X1, he's not getting a signal(blue screen that says looking for a signal). He has it on Video 2 through the menu. Any suggestions?
Thanks

#2 of 11 John Rheaume

John Rheaume

    Auditioning

  • 13 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 12 1998

Posted July 09 2003 - 03:34 AM

My guess is that he may have the X1 set to auto input, which if it's getting a signal from any other input is defaulting to that. First turn off the projector. Try unplugging all inputs to the projector other than the composite in for VHS, then turn on the VHS with a tape in it, then turn on the power to the X1.

If this doesn't work...Posted Image Let me know OK.

John
Remember Home Theater is about having fun, it's not about truth.

#3 of 11 Neil Joseph

Neil Joseph

    Lead Actor

  • 8,338 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 16 1998

Posted July 09 2003 - 04:48 AM

Hmmm, is the X1 set up for progressive scan? If so, it may be looking for a progressive signal (480p) which is not available via composite. If this were the case then changing to 480i would be the fix for this scenario.
Click on above image to enter " T H E . H O L O D E C K "
---------------------------------------------------------
The Holodeck. My DIY Screen. DIY Subwoofer: The MaxCaliber
My humble collection of DVD's. HTF Beginner's Primer and FAQ

#4 of 11 George_W_K

George_W_K

    Screenwriter

  • 1,467 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 13 2003

Posted July 09 2003 - 03:53 PM

It sounds to me like your father doesn't have the X1 set to "auto". That way he won't have to switch between inputs in order to find which one you're connnected to. The projector will sense where it is getting the signal. And I don't know for sure, but I think that video 1 is the composite setting. I don't remeber and I haven't tried hooking my VCR up yet. I will eventually so I can watch football this season. If your dad has multiple inputs connected, John's advice sounds right on as well.

Neil,

The X1 doesn't have a progressive setting as far as I can tell. The only way the X1 accepts a progressive signal is by using the VGA input. Otherwise it'll de-interlace the other inputs automatically.

Hope I've been helpful,
George

#5 of 11 Mathew Shelby

Mathew Shelby

    Second Unit

  • 344 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 05 2002

Posted July 13 2003 - 12:38 AM

Video 1 is the S-video source.

#6 of 11 Rob TT

Rob TT

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 111 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 01 2002

Posted July 14 2003 - 02:48 AM

I went over there and tried all of that and still nothing. I wrote infocus and I am waiting to hear back from them. Thanks for the suggestions though

#7 of 11 Rob TT

Rob TT

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 111 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 01 2002

Posted July 28 2003 - 01:21 AM

*UPDATE*

Found out that its not working because the cable is to long. On a small TV, it works fine, but for some reason, the X1 wont take it because the signal is too weak. The guy at infocus told me not to use a cable longer than 6' for composite, but that would mean putting the VCR next to the projector on the ceiling. I was wondering if they make a signal booster or something for composite?

#8 of 11 Paul Seyfarth

Paul Seyfarth

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 133 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 07 2001

Posted July 28 2003 - 03:42 AM

that's kind of strange, I have my vcr plugged into my receiver, and have a I would guess 25" composite cable going from the receiver to the X1.

#9 of 11 Tim Abbott

Tim Abbott

    Second Unit

  • 283 posts
  • Join Date: May 10 1999

Posted July 28 2003 - 04:02 AM

That is a little odd. For a time I was using 2 12' composite cables connected together (for a 24' run) and I didn't have a problem with the image.

Maybe it is the type of composite cable he is using?? I had a fairly good quality cable.

Just a thought.

#10 of 11 Rob TT

Rob TT

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 111 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 01 2002

Posted July 28 2003 - 05:15 AM

the quality could be the difference. Maybe if he ran it throught the receiver first, the Onkyo would send a better strenght signal.

#11 of 11 George_W_K

George_W_K

    Screenwriter

  • 1,467 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 13 2003

Posted July 28 2003 - 10:21 AM

I finally hooked my VCR up so I can receive local channels this past weekend. I ran a 50' Coax RG-59 cable through my crawl space and used an adapter at each end to turn it into a composite cable and I don't have a problem at all. I need better rabbit ears, but I have no problem getting a signal to display. I bought the cable and two connectors at Best Buy for around $17.

George