-

Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Got a dvi cable but i need some help


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

#1 of 10 Josh_SR

Josh_SR

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 105 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 21 2003

Posted June 11 2003 - 11:05 AM

Sup peeps....

i just got a dvi cable in the mail today for my comcast hdtv ready cable box.... the box dose have a dvi-d out put and my tv has the dvi input... the cable i bout is a dvi-d cable but when i hook it up and set the tv to dvi...i get sound but no picture. is there anything on the cable box i must set for it to out put throu the dvi or could it be something else?

#2 of 10 Josh_SR

Josh_SR

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 105 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 21 2003

Posted June 11 2003 - 01:56 PM

dont anyone know what could be going on here?

#3 of 10 Bob McElfresh

Bob McElfresh

    Producer

  • 5,183 posts
  • Join Date: May 22 1999

Posted June 11 2003 - 02:26 PM

There are a variety of HDTV cable box's and you did not tell us what make/model yours is. And they seem to be going through a generation change to include DVI so likely there are few others with your same box that could advise you.

I'd suggest calling your local Comcast office and asking for technical support.

#4 of 10 Bob McElfresh

Bob McElfresh

    Producer

  • 5,183 posts
  • Join Date: May 22 1999

Posted June 12 2003 - 02:01 AM

PS: Many CATV HD decoders have a switch on the back to change the output from 720p to 1080i. Some HDTV's (Mitsibushi for one) wont accept 720 signals - they just show a black screen. Check the back of your box for a slider switch and go to 1080.

#5 of 10 TedE

TedE

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 119 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 16 2000

Posted June 12 2003 - 02:45 AM

Josh,

Most likely it's because Comcast hasn't enabled the DVI outputs yet. You'll notice that there are all sorts of outputs on the back of that box (ethernet, etc.) that won't become useful until they are activated. I'm pretty sure that the DVI is one of them.

#6 of 10 Josh_SR

Josh_SR

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 105 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 21 2003

Posted June 12 2003 - 01:51 PM

TEDE..... i think your right.... i have gone to the website of this cable box wich is a motorola DCT5100.... in the only user guide under trouble shooting for video it said that the dvi may not be enabled so use the component.... but id still rather use the dvi so i can keep my components open... how would one go about enableing the dvi?

#7 of 10 TedE

TedE

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 119 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 16 2000

Posted June 13 2003 - 01:22 AM

Josh,

You'd have to ask Comcast when they plan on activating DVI. I believe I read some information that this would not be happening until they roll out the HD PVR boxes sometime late this year/early next. I'm assuming this is because the HD PVR will require the DVI outs to function with HDCP.

#8 of 10 Josh_SR

Josh_SR

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 105 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 21 2003

Posted June 13 2003 - 01:35 AM

would thay have to come out here and open up the box to enable the dvi or would thay replace the hole box? any ideas?

#9 of 10 TedE

TedE

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 119 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 16 2000

Posted June 13 2003 - 03:20 AM

I believe it's just a matter of pushing a firmware upgrade to your box. This is done on a regular basis with the HD converters since they still seem to be a work in progress. There is an extensive thread over on avsforum.com discussing the various firmware upgrades to the 5100. I'm sure you could get a more detailed answer there.

#10 of 10 Josh_SR

Josh_SR

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 105 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 21 2003

Posted June 13 2003 - 11:36 AM

ok thanks alot...