Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Router Help....D-Link DI-604


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 OFFLINE   Alan Erceg

Alan Erceg

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 154 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 16 1999

Posted May 25 2003 - 09:11 AM

have a question hopefully someone here could help me out with...

I purchased a D LI DI-604 router today to use with my DSL connection. I am having a problem. I hooked up the router to the dsl modem and the comptuer went through the set up wizard and everything checked out ok...

no when i go to open up IE to view a webpage, it just hangs and after about 10 seconds brings up a cannot display webpage error...

any ideas what could be causing this.....router related?? or protocol related?? or just me not setting something up right?

I am running this on windows xp pro...

THanks for any help
Alan
"I'm not even suppose to be here today"---Dante Hicks, "Clerks"

"This job wouldn't be so bad if it wasn't for the F***ING customers"---Randal, "Clerks"

#2 of 8 OFFLINE   John*Jones

John*Jones

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 189 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 04 2002

Posted May 25 2003 - 10:10 AM

Well, have you cloned the modem's ip address? When I got my DI-704P that was the step I overlooked. Once I did that everything worked fine for me. Of course it could be something else, but that's what came to mind first.

Hope this helps.

John

#3 of 8 OFFLINE   Alan Erceg

Alan Erceg

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 154 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 16 1999

Posted May 25 2003 - 12:09 PM

john what do you mean by cloning the ip address??
"I'm not even suppose to be here today"---Dante Hicks, "Clerks"

"This job wouldn't be so bad if it wasn't for the F***ING customers"---Randal, "Clerks"

#4 of 8 OFFLINE   Mike Pottr

Mike Pottr

    Auditioning



  • 12 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 18 2003

Posted May 25 2003 - 12:34 PM

First of all make sure that the modem is hooked up to the router properly, do you have a link light on both sides, if not check the cable and make sure that your router doesn't have uplink turned on or off when it should be the opposite. If that it isn't it plug the dsl modem into the pc make sure you can connect, once your sure you can. Go to a command prompt and type in ipconfig /all. Make note of all the address for your network adaptor Ip address gateway dns subnet mast ect, there may be one incorrect. Now hook the router back up and go into and check the dns settings ect and make sure the ones needed by the router match the same ones listed when your pc had connectivity, check the addresses and see if the router pulled down the other settings from your isp and they match or if there are none keeping reading. In not correct the wrong addresses then try rebooting the pc then test for connectivity by going to a web page. If you can't try pinging a ip address by going to the command prompt and type ping 64.58.79.230 (that is a address of yahoo), if it responds but you cannot get to a web page there is a dns issue, double check your addresses again. If you are still having problems your isp may check the mac address and you have to clone, which is what the other response was refering to, some isps register your pc network card address and will only assign an address to that address. Go back and do a another ipconfig /all and make note of the physical address on the adaptor then place that into the mac address cloning option in the dlink. I'm not sure where that is on a dlink only worked with a linksys. Hope that helps.

#5 of 8 OFFLINE   Alan Erceg

Alan Erceg

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 154 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 16 1999

Posted May 25 2003 - 12:41 PM

mike thanks for the reply...

this is what i get now when i do an ipconfig /all

this is just my normal connection w/out router hooked up at all...

does that tell you anything...

should i do the same thing after i hook the router back up and compare??

Thanks
Alan


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR FA311 Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-CC-76-45-44
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.246.79
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

PPP adapter Stargate:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.40.167.29
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 208.40.167.29
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.166.161.121
209.166.161.120
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
"I'm not even suppose to be here today"---Dante Hicks, "Clerks"

"This job wouldn't be so bad if it wasn't for the F***ING customers"---Randal, "Clerks"

#6 of 8 OFFLINE   Alan Erceg

Alan Erceg

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 154 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 16 1999

Posted May 26 2003 - 02:27 AM

update.....

got everything working...

went to my isp's homepage and there were a few special things i had to do in order for everything to work properly.

up and running fine now...

thanks guys!!

Alan
"I'm not even suppose to be here today"---Dante Hicks, "Clerks"

"This job wouldn't be so bad if it wasn't for the F***ING customers"---Randal, "Clerks"

#7 of 8 OFFLINE   Alan Erceg

Alan Erceg

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 154 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 16 1999

Posted May 26 2003 - 02:57 AM

another problem......


i restarted my computer and had to go back and re-enter all the settings...

anyone know why this is??


THanks again
Alan
"I'm not even suppose to be here today"---Dante Hicks, "Clerks"

"This job wouldn't be so bad if it wasn't for the F***ING customers"---Randal, "Clerks"

#8 of 8 OFFLINE   Mike Pottr

Mike Pottr

    Auditioning



  • 12 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 18 2003

Posted May 26 2003 - 04:46 AM

Glad to hear you got it working, I saw that all your dns settings are under the wan adaptor sorry about that, I am too accustomed to troubleshooting connectivity problems in a enterprise enviroment. As for you losing settings there might be a program ran at startup that is changing them back. Run msconfig from the run menu, and look for stuff related to the dsl, or do a selective startup and see if something runs changes the settings. I had a similar problem once and it turned out to be a unwanted program (spyware) changing network settings on boot up. Thats the only thing I can think of off the top of my head. I'll add more if I can think of it.