Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Diplexer between LNB & Multiswitch - Possible?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

#1 of 10 OFFLINE   Kalpesh Patel

Kalpesh Patel

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 04 2000

Posted May 18 2003 - 07:27 AM

Is it possible to add a Diplexer for OTA between a satellite dish LNB and multiswitch?

I have two satellite dishes (Dish Network) and my multiswitches are inside the house. Each dish has two cables that come inside the house. Then they are run to two multiswitches. Then each output of the multiswitch is run to different receiver in the house (1 family room, and one bed room).

I would like to add an outdoor antenna for HDTV without running additional cable. But to do that I will have to add OTA signal to one of the four lines using diplexer. I am wondering if this is possible.

Per my understanding the diplexer will stack the UHF frequency on the satellite signal. But then would the multiswitch be able to pass the UHF signal to the line that is coming to the receiver? If so then I should be able to reverse the diplexing by adding another one in the reverse direction. Right?

Thanks,

#2 of 10 OFFLINE   Kalpesh Patel

Kalpesh Patel

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 04 2000

Posted May 21 2003 - 12:18 PM

Come on guys. No one? I have searched the boards for this answer but no one is in this situation. Some one knows the answer to this. Please help me out.

#3 of 10 OFFLINE   Art Morales

Art Morales

    Agent



  • 45 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 16 1998

Posted May 21 2003 - 02:48 PM

Try your question at www.dbsforums.com

#4 of 10 OFFLINE   marc

marc

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 88 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted May 22 2003 - 12:19 AM

The multiswich is just for the dish signal and not to seperate the cable/ant and sat. I don't think that you can do what you want to do.

#5 of 10 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,178 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted May 22 2003 - 12:59 AM

It may work but it won't be consistent. A multi-switch does not combine the satellite signals, it switches between the different inputs based on the needs of the receiver. If you connect the antenna of one of the inputs, you would have to be tuned to certain channels to get the UHF signal (that is if the switch would even pass the signal). To make sure it workeds on all channels you would have to connect the antenna to EACH input of the switch.

DirecTV solves this problem by putting an antenna input on some of their switches.

-Robert

#6 of 10 OFFLINE   JamesHl

JamesHl

    Supporting Actor



  • 813 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2003

Posted May 22 2003 - 06:40 AM

Get a switch with an antenna input, that's what my folks had to do.

#7 of 10 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,178 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted May 22 2003 - 09:38 AM

Quote:
Get a switch with an antenna input, that's what my folks had to do.
Dish doesn't make a multi-sat switch with an antenna input.

-Robert

#8 of 10 OFFLINE   JamesHl

JamesHl

    Supporting Actor



  • 813 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2003

Posted May 22 2003 - 12:11 PM

Er, you could still use it though, couldn't you?

#9 of 10 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,178 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted May 23 2003 - 12:10 AM

Kalpesh stated earlier that he is using two Dishnetwork dishes and multi-switches. I'm assuming he has a Dish500 with a Twin LNB pointed at 110 and 119 and a Dish300 pointed at 61.5. The switches he is talking about are probably SW21s. Insinde the Twin LNB is an SW42 switch. During setup each receiver will identify the switches connected to it and during operation send out low speed data to control the switches.

DirecTV uses a simple 22Khz tone to switch between their core programming at 101 and the other programming on a combined 110/119. The two systems are not compatible.

-Robert

#10 of 10 OFFLINE   Kalpesh Patel

Kalpesh Patel

    Auditioning



  • 4 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 04 2000

Posted May 24 2003 - 04:52 AM

Thanks guys for the help. It seems like I will have to run the antenna wire inside. But at least I know why is it called a "switch".