Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

New vid card but some games dont work!!???


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 of 21 OFFLINE   Gerald LaFrance

Gerald LaFrance

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2002
  • Real Name:Gerald LaFrance
  • LocationEarth

Posted May 03 2003 - 02:23 PM

Hi I just recently bought a Gainward G4 4800 TI AGP 8x, I installed per instructions got it working then I loaded up 2 games QuakeI and Falcon 4 SP3 and the game would load then freeze having to reboot.

I had Directx 9 installed with the card and I reinstalled the old card. I was wondering if directx was the reason for the games not working, cause I went back to directx 8.1 and was wondering should I reinstall the card and try it again??

sys specs: Win Me; P4 2.4ghz; Via P4PB 400Mobo 512ram PC2700 DDR
THNXPosted Image
"IF the Facts don't Fit the Theory Change the Facts"    Albert Einstein

#2 of 21 OFFLINE   Matt DeVillier

Matt DeVillier

    Supporting Actor



  • 781 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 03 1999

Posted May 03 2003 - 03:35 PM

get the latest nvidia drivers if you don't have them already. Quake doesn't even use DirectX for video (OpenGL for video, DX for sound), so it's highly doubtful that is the problem. Also make sure fastwrites is off in your bios, as most modern video cards perform better and more stably without it on.

#3 of 21 OFFLINE   Camp

Camp

    Screenwriter



  • 2,303 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 03 1999

Posted May 03 2003 - 04:16 PM

What was the old card? Generally, it's a good idea to totally remove all the old drivers prior to installing the new card.

#4 of 21 OFFLINE   Gerald LaFrance

Gerald LaFrance

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2002
  • Real Name:Gerald LaFrance
  • LocationEarth

Posted May 04 2003 - 05:51 AM

The old card was a Xtasy Geforce 4 mx420. I did delete the old drivers and used the new drivers supplied on the disk of the new vid card. I was able to play Total Air War and EF 2000v2.0 they ran fine just doesnt make sence why the other games didnt work!!??Posted Image
"IF the Facts don't Fit the Theory Change the Facts"    Albert Einstein

#5 of 21 OFFLINE   Joel Mack

Joel Mack

    Screenwriter



  • 2,321 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 29 1999

Posted May 04 2003 - 09:38 AM

[quote] they ran fine just doesnt make sence why the other games didnt work!!?? [quote]

No, it doesn't. Welcome to PC gaming. Posted Image

As suggested, go to http://www.nvidia.com and download the latest Detonator drivers and see where that gets you...

#6 of 21 OFFLINE   Gerald LaFrance

Gerald LaFrance

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2002
  • Real Name:Gerald LaFrance
  • LocationEarth

Posted May 04 2003 - 03:38 PM

they were the drivers that came with the card on the disk. I even tried earlier versions I thought it was directx 9 weird!!Posted Image
"IF the Facts don't Fit the Theory Change the Facts"    Albert Einstein

#7 of 21 OFFLINE   Zac_p

Zac_p

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 25 2003

Posted May 05 2003 - 02:13 AM

the questien is why did you buy a GEFORCE instead the new standard ATI RADEON????????????

#8 of 21 OFFLINE   Joel Mack

Joel Mack

    Screenwriter



  • 2,321 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 29 1999

Posted May 05 2003 - 03:12 AM

[quote] they were the drivers that came with the card on the disk. I even tried earlier versions I thought it was directx 9 weird!! [quote]
So, I'm confused. I can almost guarantee that whatever drivers are on the CD are out-of-date. Did you try the newest Detonators? Still not working?

#9 of 21 OFFLINE   Gerald LaFrance

Gerald LaFrance

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2002
  • Real Name:Gerald LaFrance
  • LocationEarth

Posted May 05 2003 - 04:53 AM

I bought the Nvidia to work with my 3-D glasses ATI dont support the glasses.

the drivers on the disk were the newest ones out 43.45. I was hoping that it was directx i guess ill have to try it again to see if it works with directx 8.1!! Posted Image
"IF the Facts don't Fit the Theory Change the Facts"    Albert Einstein

#10 of 21 OFFLINE   Clinton McClure

Clinton McClure

    Casual Enthusiast



  • 3,147 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 28 1999
  • Real Name:Clint
  • LocationCentral Arkansas

Posted May 05 2003 - 06:34 AM

Whatever happened to Matrox and Diamond Viper cards? I don't see them anymore.

#11 of 21 OFFLINE   Matt DeVillier

Matt DeVillier

    Supporting Actor



  • 781 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 03 1999

Posted May 05 2003 - 06:37 AM

don't try to uninstall DX9, you'll end up having to reinstall the OS. And it's most likely not the problem (really!). Did you check out the fastwrites option yet? Joel: I'd wager that ATI's current catalyst drivers are just as compatible as nvidia's detanators.

#12 of 21 OFFLINE   Gerald LaFrance

Gerald LaFrance

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2002
  • Real Name:Gerald LaFrance
  • LocationEarth

Posted May 05 2003 - 08:33 AM

Matt I went into BIOS didnt see anything like fastwrites option!! PERHAPS its under something similar or not??
I just tried to reinstall the card same thing doesnt run a few games, I believe it might be a windows compatibility issue im runnin win Me perhaps I should go with win XP??!!Posted Image
"IF the Facts don't Fit the Theory Change the Facts"    Albert Einstein

#13 of 21 OFFLINE   Joel Mack

Joel Mack

    Screenwriter



  • 2,321 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 29 1999

Posted May 05 2003 - 05:09 PM

[quote] Joel: I'd wager that ATI's current catalyst drivers are just as compatible as nvidia's detanators. [quote]

Maybe. Maybe not. I know as recently as Sim City 4 they were still having issues.

Anyhow, I'll never know. ATI wore out their welcome in my computer several lies...er...chipsets ago.

#14 of 21 OFFLINE   Matt DeVillier

Matt DeVillier

    Supporting Actor



  • 781 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 03 1999

Posted May 06 2003 - 02:12 AM

WinME - that could definitely be part of the problem. That OS should never have been released.

#15 of 21 OFFLINE   JeremyFr

JeremyFr

    Supporting Actor



  • 794 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 28 2003

Posted May 06 2003 - 08:30 AM

I agree Matt Win Me has got to be one of the most unstable OS's they ever put out next to B.O.B. hehe how many remember that sheraid. at any rate I would highly recommend upgrading to XP Pro you will unlock alot of what your machine has and Win Me is uncapable of utilizing. Win Me was developed years before the P4 was even a concept let alone SD RAM etc and most definately not made to support AGP 8x. Upgrade OS!!!! hehe
For those of you who know your job is to teach.
For those of you who dont know your job is to learn.

#16 of 21 OFFLINE   Gerald LaFrance

Gerald LaFrance

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2002
  • Real Name:Gerald LaFrance
  • LocationEarth

Posted May 06 2003 - 12:12 PM

OK when I upgrade to Win XP Pro i checked they have the full version will I have to a clean install or just install over win ME??Posted Image
"IF the Facts don't Fit the Theory Change the Facts"    Albert Einstein

#17 of 21 OFFLINE   JeremyFr

JeremyFr

    Supporting Actor



  • 794 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 28 2003

Posted May 06 2003 - 12:29 PM

I would clean install but it should install over ME as well.
For those of you who know your job is to teach.
For those of you who dont know your job is to learn.

#18 of 21 OFFLINE   MikeAlletto

MikeAlletto

    Screenwriter



  • 2,371 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 11 2000

Posted May 06 2003 - 01:02 PM

You are also trying to play some pretty old games. Are they completely updated to the latest version?
Michael Alletto

#19 of 21 OFFLINE   Gerald LaFrance

Gerald LaFrance

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2002
  • Real Name:Gerald LaFrance
  • LocationEarth

Posted May 06 2003 - 01:51 PM

mike yes there updated to the latest and Falcon4 is updated with Super Pack 3!! Where can I get Win XP Pro?? I checked Googlegear but I have to buy hardware with the purchase of XP !! I also checked Best Buy but they want 200 bucks!!
"IF the Facts don't Fit the Theory Change the Facts"    Albert Einstein

#20 of 21 OFFLINE   Gerald LaFrance

Gerald LaFrance

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: May 28 2002
  • Real Name:Gerald LaFrance
  • LocationEarth

Posted May 08 2003 - 09:59 AM

I read that Win XP Pro can do a dual boot. Can I do a dual boot with win Me and Win XP Pro??Posted Image
"IF the Facts don't Fit the Theory Change the Facts"    Albert Einstein




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users